UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES (170 candidates)

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

May 3, 2017

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES (170 candidates)

Master of Arts
ATHENS – Jennifer Marie Hannigan, communication.
BRYAN – Brianna Jaye Doucet, English.
DALLAS – Marguerite Elaine Raymond, English.
HOUSTON – Ashlie Meghan Contos and Claire Davis Kruse, English.
LINDALE – Joshua Wayne Burns, history.
LONGVIEW – Carol M. DeGrasse, English.
MCKINNEY – Chelsea Elizabeth Gomen, English.
MURCHISON – Kavin Wells Rawlinson, political science.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Jennahrose Shakespeare English, English.
PALESTINE – Robert Wayne Bowden, political science.
PLANO – Amie Michelle Bullock, English.
STINNETT – Autumn Elizabeth Whatley, English.
TEMPLE – Robyn Leigh Buro, English.
TYLER – Anita L. Brown and Mohammad Ali, communication; Brent Harris McClendon and Daniel L. Simpson, history; Rasidi Abiodun Ifafore, political science; and Jessica Marie Bryant and Curtis Leon Collier, English.
FLORIDA – Rebecca Joy Johnston, English.
GEORGIA – Carrie Elizabeth Hicks, English.

Master of Fine Arts
TYLER – Brandie Kay Covington, studio art.

Master of Public Administration
BULLARD – Charles Frank Parkes III.

Master of Science
ATHENS – Craig Michael Peek, biology.
KERRVILLE – Derek Draper, biology.
LONGVIEW – Janey Nicole Dudley, biology.
PALESTINE – Ruby Alexandria Chick, mathematics.
RICHMOND – Cassie Vaughan, biology.
TYLER – Julia Ann Norrell, biology; and Jeremy Williamson, mathematics.
MASSACHUSETTS – Elyse Kite, biology.

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
CHANDLER – Cynthia Annette Johnson.
CLARKSVILLE – Latreece Maelanette Daniels.
SAN ANTONIO – Larry Lee Maldonado.
TYLER – Tara Leigh Nowlin.
WILLS POINT – Tiffany Nicole Moon.
FLORIDA – Lucy Jane Lowry.

Bachelor of Arts
ATHENS – Lauren Kelsey Jones, English; Hanna Alison Jumper, political science; and Abbigail Elise Parker, mass communication.
BEN WHEELER – Rachaelle Lynne Browning, English.
BULLARD – Savannah Lorraine Blair and Haleigh Savanna Cecil, English.
FLINT – Brandon Tucker, history; and Oscar Huerta Carbajal, Spanish.
FORT WORTH – Jazzimine D. Heath, psychology and Spanish.
GEORGETOWN – Ashlynn G. Bostick, mass communication.
GLADEWATER – Dakota Ray Hiltzman, speech communication.
HALLSVILLE – Mikal Zakary Wellerman, mass communication.
HIDEAWAY – Daniel Alex Brooks, English.
LINDALE – Rebecca R. Hale, English.
LONGVIEW – Rachel Rae Schulik, English; and David C. Jimenez, mass communication and Spanish.
MALAKOFF – Kaitlin Noel Samples, history.
PALESTINE – Savannah Harris-Sanders, English.
PASADENA – Christopher Rios, Spanish.
QUINLAN – Nicholas Steven Cornett, English.
TYLER – Alexia Arellano and Rachel Marie Brumley, English; Devin Marquee Mobley, mass communication; Hannah E. Shipley, political science; Maria Del Refugio Borja and Melissa Marie Smith, social sciences; David Grey Nix, Spanish; Laura Harris Day, speech communication; and Shelby Lynn Wise, history.
VAN – Lindsay Marie Niebel, English and history.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
FLINT – Richard Dale Lewis.
HALLSVILLE – Brittany Lea Taylor.
HAWKINS – Jessica Lin Sanders.
KILGORE – Coy A. Lothrop.
MINEOLA – Jerid Davis Watson.
TYLER – Allyson Irene Castillo, Alayna Michelle Goldsmith, Nora Schreiber and Lisa Rachel Horlander.
WASKOM – Harrison Daniel March.

Bachelor of Music
CARTHAGE – Eric Shannon Ware.
EUSTACE – Austin Christopher Goswick.
GLADEWATER – Ernest james Thomas.
PALESTINE – Ricardo Daniel Rodriguez Castro.
TYLER – Anthony Jared Garen, Radiance Williams and Sarah Elizabeth Reese.


Bachelor of Science
ATHENS – Nevada Mikyle King, biology.
AUSTIN – Julie Blaine Procell, history.
BEDFORD – Amanda Marie Alva, biology.
BULLARD – Weston A. Manuel, chemistry.
CEDAR HILL – Darrien DeWayne Robertson, criminal justice.
CHANDLER – Allison Reid, mass communication.
CLARKSVILLE – Kyeassandra Kyeaudrionna Ricks, criminal justice.
CORPUS CHRISTI – Khadijah Evans, speech communication.
CYPRESS – Adith Balaji, biology.
ELKART – Tanner Gavin Grantham, criminal justice.
FLINT – Rachel LeeAnn Faulkner, chemistry; Victoria Bryce Vorsas, mass communication; Samuel Bock Rigdon Cook, social sciences; and Oscar Huerta Carbajal, criminal justice.
FORT WORTH – Courtney M. Kimbrough, mathematics.
FRANKSTON – Rachel Elizabeth Brumley and James D. Matthews II, criminal justice.
FULSHEAR – Parker Alexander Loveall, criminal justice.
GARLAND – Michael Osarumen Uwubanmwen, biology.
GLADEWATER – Ariel Danielle Birdsong, biology.
GRAND SALINE – Ayla Caitlyn Rightenour, mass communication.
HAWKINS – Donna Denise Estes, criminal justice.
HENDERSON – Itzel Bazaldua, biology; and Catherine Ruth Pino, social sciences.
HIDEAWAY – Steven Brian Schwartz, political science.
HUMBLE – Morgan Bailey Loth, economics.
JACKSONVILLE – Alexa Brianne Knight, criminal justice; and Brett Christian Eckles, history.
JEFFERSON – Kirsten Angelique May, history.
KAUFMAN – ShaBronda BraNeigh Jones-Prox, criminal justice.
LINDALE – Ashley Nicole Broadbent, biology; Payton Mitchell McLemee, speech communication; and Isaac Burnett, chemistry.
LONGVIEW – Christin Victoria Latus, biology; and Kyle W. Broussard, history.
MINEOLA – Mallory Kristin Clark, biology.
MONTGOMERY – Elizabeth Paige Winkler, biology.
MURCHISON – Karina Rojas Gomez, biology.
NAPLES – Dylan David Knight, criminal justice.
PALESTINE – David Dwayne Burnett, criminal justice; and Candis Marie Lively, history.
PITTSBURG – Shelby Marion Blevins, mass communication.
PLANO – Kierin Kathleen Stevens, mathematics.
QUITMAN – John Alan Turner (posthumous), biology; and Mark Allen Fatheree and Brian Harbin, history.
ROCKWALL – Ashlen Marie Echols, social sciences.
SPRING – Radha Nabar, economics.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – David Aaron Chennault, mass communication.
THE WOODLANDS – Divya Srinivason, biology.
TROUP – Brent Caleb Stenberg, biology; and Roland Craig Chamberlain, criminal justice.
TYLER – Samuel Alexander Davis, Surysaday Mojica, Martin Rojas and Astrid M. Guerrero, biology; Alejandra Flowers, Dennis R. Knighton, Sabrina R. Quillen and Benita Renae Gill, criminal justice; Ciara Noelle Andrews, economics; Mary Emma Williams, history and mass communication; LouAnna Lee Campbell, Ruben Espiricueta, Tiffany L. Gillialam, Alandria Johnson, Crystal H. Osburn, Victoria Ashley Pollard, Nathan Wood Wright and Cheyanne Clay, mass communication; Michelle Obach and Allen Ray Sprayberry, political science; Kimberly Lea Holcomb, social sciences; Gifford Hollis Dixon, Ian Geoffrey Hyde and Rebecca Kathryn Dixon, speech communication; and Andrea V. Hernandez Irias, Benjamin Omar Sandoval, Courtney Taylor Stewart, Rachel Williams and Nnaemeka Isinguzo, chemistry.
WHITEHOUSE – Payton E. Hightower, chemistry; and Mandi Nichele Wiggins, criminal justice.
WILLS POINT – William Scott Hatfield, chemistry.

UT Tyler