The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2011 Dean’s List

February 20, 2012

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 290 students to the Dean’s List for the 2011 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the Dean’s List at UT Tyler, a student must have completed at least 12 semester credit hours at the university with a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

Dean’s List students listed by hometown are:

ALLEN – Andrea Webb.

ANNA – Seth Thomas.

ATHENS – Amber Hanna, Denise McDonald, Jeremy Morrison, Samantha Allison, Brandy Borque and Janis Newman.

AUSTIN – Anthony Serino and Jessica Nwosu.

BEDFORD – Racheal Covington.

BEN WHEELER – Jenna Shiflet and Steven Spence.

BIG SANDY – Michelle Holloman, Jonathan Bruhn, Samuel Stevens, Wynn Worthen, Colton Francis and Lara Nelson.

BLOSSOM – Cody Upchurch and Juana Zermeno.

BULLARD – Jacey Salmon, Tiffany Allison, Rebecca Kasino, Wichya Russell, Lauren Grabski, Breanna Hinton, Jessica Rowan, Jessie Gore and Courtney Green.

CANTON – Terry Farley and Jennifer Reed.

CEDAR HILL – Caitlin Maxwell.

CELINA – Cynthia Cronin.

CHANDLER – Ryan Reece, Kathy Kirkpatrick, Jodi Padgett, Matthew Ruark and Scott Sellers.

COLLEYVILLE – Kristin Anderson. 

COMMERCE – Beau Kilgore.

CONROE – Keri Johnson and Terrence Harris.

CORINTH – Aaron Reagan.

CRANDALL – Stacy Crawford.

DAINGERFIELD – Sarah Fowler.

DALLAS – Theodore Booth.

DIANA – Megan Rosser.

DOUGLASSVILLE – Courtnee Edmond.

EL PASO – Matthew Vechione.

ELKHART – Nora Chicas.

EMORY – Evan Gudger.

EUSTACE – Daniel Womble.  

FAIRFIELD – Kaitlyn Palmquist.

FAIRVIEW – Kasey Widhalm.

FLINT – Carley Barton, Alexa Fisher, Joshua Paroline, Susan Bovard and Marcos Rivera.

FLOWER MOUND – Cassidy Younghans.

FRANKSTON – Brandon Crawley and Kent Hunt.

FRISCO – Kelli Wilson and Nicholas Holditch.

GARLAND – Richard Perry, Julia Little, Olutayo Sokale, Rebecca Newton and Gabriella Osemwegie.  

GARY – Rebekah Kimzey.

GILMER – Joshua Strohschein.

GLADEWATER – Katie Siviero, Mary Stone and Ashley Jones.

GRAND SALINE – Maria Amador and Jennifer Maciel.

GRAPEVINE – Austin Quiten.

GREENVILLE – Klinton Kilgore and Carinne Brewer.

GUN BARREL CITY – Amberlea Keake.

HALLSVILLE – Nicholas Hosey.

HAWKINS – Jason Linnstaedter.

HEATH – Ericka Schiwietz.

HENDERSON – Megan Watson and Jesus Elizondo.

HIDEAWAY – Brittni Melahn.

HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Carson Mizner.

HOUSTON – Samantha Steinley and Brice Horrigan.

HUMBLE – Matthew Sheppard.

JACKSONVILLE – Taylor Garner, Jennifer Grimes and Victor Texcucano. 

JEFFERSON – Shayla Royal.

JOAQUIN – Nathan Stone.

JUSTIN – Daria Gillispie.

KATY – Jon Mayer.

KELLER – David Herb.

KEMP – Kiva Bostick.

KENNEDALE – Katherine McLean.

KILGORE – James Johnson.

KILLEEN – Allen Elliot.

KINGWOOD – Jason Wu.

LARUE – Cammie Wymore.

LEWISVILLE – Rebecca King.

LINDALE – Jonathan Comer, Austin Herrera, Teresa Ramirez, Jerusha Hamrick, Shawna Mauldin, Angel Quintero, Angelina Toft, Hayley McClenny and Jessica Squire.  

LONGVIEW – Wendy Neimeyer, Jeffery Chandler, Sarah Pirtle, Shamiya Domino, Melissa Mosley, Katherine Tadlock, Amanda Jenkins, Ladana Moore, Jacob Root, Kimberly Thomas, David Jimenez, Lillie Vickery and Rachel Leonard.

LUFKIN – Samuel Kaemmerling and Sarah Clark.

MABANK – Ryon York and Casey Watkins.

MAGNOLIA – Megan Maddux.

MARSHALL – Jodi Woods, Samantha Clendenny and A’Laun Crosby.

MCKINNEY – Kelsey Cram and Lauren Dozier.

MESQUITE – Jessica Reed.

MEXIA – Riley Lauderdale.

MINEOLA – Katie Gilbreath and Michael Ariola.

NEW LONDON – Rachel King.

OAK LEAF – Whitley Hawkins.

ORE CITY – Stephanie McLendon.

OVERTON – Adriana Sanders.

PALESTINE – Jennifer Luce, Samuel Unger, Richard Comstock, Kimberly Nhim, Tabitha Mendez, Benjamin Moran, Simmie Mann and Maria Campos.

PARIS – Jordan Sims.

PEARLAND – Leah McComb.

PINEHURST – Barrett Gonzales.

PITTSBURG – Kaylan Hunt.

PLANO – Stephanie She, Kevin Murray and Daniel Johnson.

POTTSBORO – Katelyn Wilson.

POYNOR – Kelli Etheridge.

QUITMAN – Sydney Neighbors and Jennifer Steck. 

ROWLETT – Katherine Stewart and Kristyn Gallogly.

ROYSE CITY – Blair Stiles and Aaron Stone.

RUSK – Sarah Prater.

SAN ANGELO – Tye Weber.

SAN ANTONIO – Lauren Robenalt.

SOCORRO – Catherine Bernal.

SOUTHLAKE – Bryan Okland.

SPRING – Shelby McDonough and Monal Shah.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Daci West.

TERRELL – Jacob Oliver and Evon LaDay.

TEXARKANA – Ashton McKeever.

THE WOODLANDS – Travis Parkening and Christine Dickerson.

TROUP – Gabriel Correa.

TYLER – Alexandria Smith, Griselda Guerrero, Jeremy Williamson, James Jobe, Ruth Castillo, Jessica Swink, Andrea Carter, Emily Kleam, Elizabeth Weeks, Tiara Edwards, Jesus Morteo, Shaheen Hasan, Randy Terry, Jace Littles, Alana Coleman, Aaron Deason, Meredith Pate, Alma Bluesummers, Amanda McClellan, Dallas Gsell, Beatriz Calvo, Ashley Propes, Rema Burghul, Jimmy Peterson, Aaron Yearger, Beth Womack, Rachel Fortlage, Brandi Burdo, Katherine Horn, Ciera Ward, Nathan Landers, Brianna Mettlen, Shaun George, S Brown, Christopher Stonestreet, Thomas Getz, Loammi Pedroza, Taylor Petrick, Katherine Coburn, Michelle Upchurch, Anna Carswell, Glenn Collins, Sydney Steen, Gerald Taylor, Bridgette Johnson, Travis Smith, Richard Gutierrez, Pedro Tamez, Cody Franklin, Marvin Slaton, Emily Tannery, Vernon Gilbert, Michelle Rogers, Autumn Dean, Lauren Lakata, Samuel Flanders, David Flanders, Oscar Arevalo-Toledo, Devin Magness, Lacey Westbrook, Dialezmy Ochoa, Aaron Fuhrman, Sarah Cochran, Yahaira Maldonado, Jordan Lowe, Anna Chandler, Owen Crawford, Lea Crawford, Kaitlin Graham, Kenneth Nelson, Leeanna Montoya, Avery Young, Jesse Guillotte, Amanda Perry, Kristy Walton, Victoria Vaught, Shayla Hinkeldey, Sandra Loftis, Mary Nelson, Kevin Van Daalen, Chris Reese, Camilla Groskopf, Westleigh Iffland, Anna Katrina Pecson, Taylor Strube, Edgar Martinez, Matthew Dorman and Blanca Garcia.   

VERNON – Hannah Cline.

WASKOM – Meghan Hagler.

WAXAHACHIE – Lindsay Prasifka.

WHITE OAK – Brittany Stone.

WHITEHOUSE – Whitney Williams, James Farmer, Sara McCullough, Emily Costlow, Amber Dowdy, Myranda Butler, Cindy Espinoza and Mary Tarbutton.

WHITNEY – Abigail Atchley.

WILLS POINT – Shelby Perry.

WIMBERLEY – Morgan Wilkins.

WOLFE CITY – Kealey Gaffney.

LOUISIANA – Carli Wheeler.

MISSISSIPPI – Daniel Stagg.

NEW YORK – Alec Davidow.    

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.
©