The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

838 Candidates Recognized at UT Tyler Spring 2012 Commencement

May 17, 2012

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

Eight hundred thirty eight degree candidates were recognized at The University of Texas at Tyler spring 2012 commencement ceremonies May 11 and 12, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

Commencement speakers were Dr. Kirk Calhoun, UT Health Science Center at Tyler president and Todd Staples, Texas Department of Agriculture commissioner.

President Mabry gave remarks. Dr. Donna Dickerson, interim provost and vice president for academic affairs, presented and certified doctoral degree candidates.

Presentation and certification of master’s and baccalaureate degree candidates were made by the deans of each of the university’s colleges: Dr. Martin Slann, Arts and Sciences; Dr. Harold Doty, Business and Technology; Dr. William Geiger, Education and Psychology; Dr. James Nelson, Engineering and Computer Science; and Dr. Linda Klotz, Nursing and Health Sciences.

UT Tyler alumni representatives Steve McNeely, partner with McNeely and McNeely, CPAs – Hawkins, and Shane McGuire, Partner with Starr Schoenbrun Comte McGuire Law Firm – Tyler, gave alumni association presentations.

Degree candidates are listed by hometown.

ABILENE – Austin Drew Regan, bachelor of science in history.

ALBA – Tasha Nicole Ringgold, bachelor of science in nursing.

ANNA – Brett Emery Harp, master of education in educational administration.

ARLINGTON – Andrew Steven Latham, master of arts in English;

Cathleen Ann Lopez, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; Danika Fleming Waldrep, bachelor of arts in psychology; and Bradley James Pennington, bachelor of science in history and political science.

ATHENS – Nicole Dawn Mason, master of education in educational administration; Brandy Borque and Bonnie Jo Keys, bachelor of arts in psychology; John Ryan Johnson and Antonio Peredia, bachelor of business administration in finance; Rebecca Keisling and Maria Lynne Ogburn, bachelor of music; Kaitlin M. Andress, Lindsay Nicole McCowan, Jennifer Michelle Williams and Denise Faye McDonald, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Wilson Lee Coats, bachelor of science in history; Kaylie Alexandra Eldore, bachelor of science in biology; James Nicholas Grant, bachelor of science in journalism; Sean Thomas Medina, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Kelly Ann Morgan, bachelor of science in human resource development; Jeremy Glenn Morrison, bachelor of science in political science; Andrew B. Deupree, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; and Niki Tyion Killingsworth and James Allen Stout, bachelor of science in nursing.

AUSTIN – Justin R. Clark, master of business administration; Halit Erdogdi, master of education in educational administration; Alison Li Murdock, bachelor of business administration in management; Lindsey M. Hausmann, bachelor of science in mathematics; and Justin Gerald Hartfiel, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

BAY CITY – Raymond Padron, bachelor of arts in political science.

BEAUMONT – Gultekin Kaya, master of education in educational administration; and Callie Lois Thibodeaux, bachelor of science in speech communication.

BEDFORD – Ashley Elizabeth Stewart, bachelor of arts in journalism; Alan J. Botkin, bachelor of science in history; and Brooke Elizabeth Saddler, bachelor of science in nursing.

BELLMORE – Regina Elizabeth Hoyne, bachelor of science in construction management.

BEN WHEELER – Clinton John Cooper, master of business administration; Amanda Michelle Brown, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Cody Leon Mewbourn, bachelor of business administration in management; Matt Paxton Gilchrist, bachelor of fine arts in art; Christina Rose Sjerven, bachelor of science in history; and Dustin Michael Douglas, bachelor of science in civil engineering. 

BENBROOK – Jonathan Vincent Valera, master of science in clinical psychology.

BIG SANDY – Jonathan Peter Syltie, master of fine arts in studio art; Brandi Michelle Cumberland, bachelor of business administration in management; Colton Brook Francis, bachelor of music; Jaclyn Nicole Browning, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Janie Lea Linnstaedter, bachelor of science in psychology; and Michelle Renee Holloman, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

BONHAM – Nathan Douglas Landers, bachelor of science in construction management.

BRENHAM – Jennifer Leah Mertz, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

BROWNSBORO – Jay C. Hines, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Diane Nicole McCullough, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Jessica Elizabeth McCawley, bachelor of science in nursing.

BRYAN – Jodie Catherine Gary, doctor of philosophy in nursing; and Amanda Gayle Ibarra, master of education in educational administration.

BULLARD – Gary Michael Little, master of business administration; Chadwick Joel Garrett, master of science in kinesiology; Rebecca Anne Kasino, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Chelsea Nichole McCown, bachelor of arts in English; Jonathan Ryan Johnson, bachelor of business administration in finance; Rebecca Anne Kasino and Bryan Allan Smith, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Tiffany Marie Allison, bachelor of science in biology; Britney Ann Berling and Nykole Deanne Kafka, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Uriah Edward Johnson, bachelor of science in history; Stacey Lynn Thompson, bachelor of science in political science; Megan L. Ballard, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Misty Ann Fergusson, Monica Renea Harris, Adrianna Lewis and Kimberly Paige Pollard, bachelor of science in nursing.

BUNA – Alexandria Marie Helm, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

BURLESON – Taylor Emily Elder, bachelor of business administration in management.

CADDO MILLS – Marci Leigh Webb, bachelor of science in nursing.

CAMPBELL – Kevin Lee Morris, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

CANTON – Terri Adair Easley, master of education in educational administration; Audra Lea Ellis, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Terry Scott Farley, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Patrick Ray Basham, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

CARROLLTON – Pardha Sarathi Mulakalapalli and Pruthwidhar Reddy Ayireddy, master of science in electrical engineering; Brakeyshia Rosalyn Samms, bachelor of science in history and political science.

CARTHAGE – Kory Dwain Cleveland, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

CEDAR HILL – Nikisha Dwan Edwards, master of education in educational administration; and Emily Nicole Bechdol, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

CEDAR PARK – Casey Lynn Gibson, master of arts in English.

CENTER – Ray Lewis Suell, Jr., bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Jessica Lauren Bollinger and Lindsey Rae Whiteside, bachelor of science in nursing.

CHANDLER – Samantha Leighann Moore, master of arts in English; Mary Katherine Williams, master of science in nursing in nursing education; Kyle John Richard Benjamin, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Sarah Beth Berry, bachelor of business administration in management; Stacie Lynn Chisam, bachelor of business administration in management; Kathy Elaine Kirkpatrick and Jodi E. Padgett, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Jeffrey August Williford, bachelor of science in journalism; and Brooke Olivia Romo, bachelor of science in nursing.

CHESTER – Belinda Gale Byron, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

CLEVELAND – Garrett Ashley Pittman, bachelor of science in nursing.

COLLEGE STATION – Daniel James Cherbonnier, bachelor of arts in psychology; Kevin Robert Wright, bachelor of business administration in finance; Lindseigh Paige Mahan, bachelor of science in nursing.

COLLEYVILLE –Kristin Brook Harper, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

COLLINSVILLE – Vonda Kaye Skjolsvik, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

COMANCHE – Kenisha Aleece Schuster, master of arts in political science.

COMMERCE – Beau Devin Kilgore, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

CONROE – Joanne Taylor Klem, bachelor of science in nursing.

COOKVILLE – Eric P. Aguilar, bachelor of science in nursing.

COPPELL – Renee Osei Owusu-Ansah, master of science in health sciences.

CORPUS CHRISTI – Maria Teresa Castilleja, master of science in human resource development. 

CORSICANA – Jane Ann Farmer, master of science in nursing in nursing education; Carrie Alane Coker and Casen Alisia Coker, bachelor of science in kinesiology; and Jane Ann Farmer, bachelor of science in nursing.

CROCKETT – Dustin Phillip Wyble, bachelor of business administration in management.

DAINGERFIELD – Mark Kody Foster, bachelor of science in human resource development; and Rachel Deanne McFarland and Frances Mae Ridenour, bachelor of science in nursing.

DALLAS – Jaclyn M. Murphree, master of business administration; Mehmet Basoglu, master of education in educational administration; Juanita Rios, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Suraj A. Adeyemo, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Sean David McMillin, bachelor of science in history; Theodore Joseph Booth and Neda M. Hosseiny, bachelor f science in civil engineering; and Juanita Rios, bachelor of science in nursing.

DENTON – Thomas Aaron Woodard, master of science in clinical psychology; and Joseph Wells Hornisher, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

DESOTO – Meagan Leighann Kappes, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Chantel Latecia Martin, bachelor of science in journalism.

DIANA – Tiffani Nikole Tennimon, bachelor of arts in English.

DONIE – Amy Oakes Silar, bachelor of science in nursing.

DRIPPING SPRINGS – Keely Ann Simmons, bachelor of arts in psychology.

EDGEWOOD – Amber K. Thompson, bachelor of science in nursing.

ELKHART – Micah Shane Blackmon, bachelor of arts in health and kinesiology; and Heather Victoria Stewart, bachelor of arts in English.

FAIRFIELD – Avery Elise Scott, bachelor of science in nursing.

FLINT – Gayla Renee Byrd, master of arts in school counseling; Jennifer Gee Gillentine, master of education in reading; Gary Michael Soape, bachelor of arts in health and kinesiology; Brennan Dru Galletly and Derek Brian Slaton, bachelor of business administration in management; Sam Evinger Pipkin, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Patrick L. Womack, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Sarah Elizabeth Buchanan, Susan Denise Bovard and Carley Marie Barton, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies;Christopher Charles Brehmer and Lea Christine Rittenhouse, bachelor of science in journalism; Corey D. Henderson, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Jennifer Joan Kirkpatrick, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Lauren Aileene Lambeth, bachelor of science in biology; Samantha Lynn Westberry, bachelor of science in human resource development; Jarrod L. Yeager, bachelor of science in history;Ray McClendon Thomas, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Melinda Bratcher Floyd and Hannah R. Grounds, Lindsay M. Hammons and Claire Chere’ Kelley, bachelor of science in nursing.

FOREST HILL – Jacob Michael Urbaniak, bachelor of business administration in management.

FORNEY – Hanna Lea Bateman, bachelor of science in nursing.

FORT WORTH – Ishak Akincioglu, master of education in educational administration; Judith Sheridan Bilyea, bachelor of science in biology; and Darius De'Wayne Thompson, bachelor of science in nursing.

FRANKSTON – David Len Hale, master of education in educational administration; Nina Stanislavovn Beasley, master of public administration; Brandon Howard Crawley, bachelor of science in history; and Tracci Lynn Davis, bachelor of science in nursing.

FREEPORT – Emily Maureen Hare, bachelor of science in nursing.

FRIENDSWOOD – Heather Marie Nielson, master of education in educational administration.

FRISCO – Kelli Marie Wilson, bachelor of arts in psychology; Julie Ann Hutson, bachelor of business administration in management; and Jordan Lee Baker, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

FRUITVALE – Brooklyn Rae Blanks, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

GARLAND – Tammy Lee Meyn-Rogeness, master of education in educational administration; Richard Keith Perry, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Amanda Marie Lark, bachelor of science in nursing.

GILMER – Cecilia Dawn Arrington, master of education in educational administration; Julia Ann Edwards, bachelor of arts in English; Maria Patricia Garcia, bachelor of arts in psychology; Ryan Paul Kelly and David Marquis Smith, bachelor of business administration in finance; Kimberly Kae Ellsworth, bachelor of science in computer information systems; Mindy Smith Hamilton, Janet Busler Johnston and Anita Kay Lowe, bachelor of science in nursing.

GLADEWATER – Joseph Alan Williams, bachelor of arts in health and kinesiology; Amanda Lynn Harris, bachelor of business administration in finance; Brandon C. Barber, bachelor of science in journalism; Amanda Rene Childress, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Sarah Ann Davis and Gail A. Turner, bachelor of science in nursing.

GLEN ROSE – Mitchell Rhyne Koerner, bachelor of science in industrial technology.

GOLDEN – Keelyn Swain Swoape, bachelor of music.

GRAND PRAIRIE – Karla Michelle Ramberger, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; and Christopher Troy Abbott, bachelor of science in industrial technology.

GRAND SALINE – Sam Mark Dickerson, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Juan Galvan, bachelor of science in biology; Whitney Elizabeth Rogers, bachelor of science in kinesiology; and Dena Adams Means, bachelor of science in nursing.

GRAPELAND – Joseph Michael Word, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

GREENVILLE – Klinton C. Kilgore, bachelor of science in biology.

GROESBECK – Lacey D'Lynn Longenbaugh, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

GUNTER – Tyler Leigh Anne Lowing, bachelor of science in nursing.

HALLSVILLE – Cynthia Hairston Stratton, master of arts in school counseling; Joanna Lee Goodwin, master of science in clinical psychology; Esther Gayle Ferrell, master of science in nursing in nursing education; Megan Alice Mertz, bachelor of business administration in management; Samuel Howard Clay, bachelor of science in industrial technology; and Kevin Patrick Hilchey, bachelor of science in political science.

HARLETON – David Michael Croteau, bachelor of science in human resource; development.

HAWKINS – Madison Lee Capps, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Brandy Faye Jones, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Corey Dwight Allums, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; and Melissa Dixon, bachelor of science in nursing.

HEARN – Andrea Lynne Matthews, master of arts in interdisciplinary studies – music.

HENDERSON – Elanna Jae Hylander, master of arts in school counseling; Ernest D'Wayne Shaw, master of science in human resource development; James Austin Castleberry, bachelor of arts in psychology; Brandon S. Riley, bachelor of arts in political science; Mary L. Davis, bachelor of business administration in management; Preston Blair Holland, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Haley Lanette Weaver and Torisha Briann Williams, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Randy W. Taylor, bachelor of science in civil engineering; and Terra Ashlee Taylor, bachelor of science in nursing.

HIDEAWAY – Brittni Nicole Melahn, bachelor of arts in English; Joshua Andrew Williams, bachelor of music; and Jennifer N. Kennedy, bachelor of science in nursing.

HOUSTON – Robert Dean Graham, master of business administration; Gokay Besli and Ibrahim Soykan, master of education in educational administration; Spandana Chowdary Chava, master of science in computer science; Tyler Arthur Dietz, bachelor of arts in English and history; Tyrone Shaw Jr., bachelor of business administration in finance; Samantha Rose Steinley, bachelor of science in biology; and Jibo Mathew Zachariah, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

HUDSON OAKS – Paula D. Baker, master of science in nursing in nursing administration.

HUGHES SPRINGS – Matthew W. Stewart, bachelor of science in computer information systems.

HURST – Amber Renee Drinkard, master of science in health sciences; and Benjamin James Johnson, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

JACKSONVILLE – Jenifer M. Chilton, doctor of philosophy in nursing; Megan Kathleen Hassell, master of business administration; Casey Wade Scruggs, master of science in kinesiology; Alfredo Perez Mondono, bachelor of arts in psychology; Jennifer Anne Pittman, bachelor of arts in political science; Christopher Scott Thibodeaux, bachelor of business administration in finance; Ronnie C. Clayborne, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Michael Thomas Oliver, bachelor of science in computer science; Kimberly LeAnn Barr, Brent Jacob Colvin, Raymond G. Huttash, Shelby Grace Rozell and David Sheldon Warren, bachelor of science in nursing; bachelor of science in nursing.

JEFFERSON – John Hamilton Best, bachelor of science in kinesiology; and Jennifer Leighan Jackson, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

JONESBORO – Martin David Sloane, bachelor of business administration in marketing.

JUDSON – Jared Wade Tucker, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

JUSTIN – Rosalinda Edwards, bachelor of science in journalism.

KATY – Jennifer A. Glover and Laura Denise Henry, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; Omorefe Precious Airen, bachelor of science in health studies; and Brandy Lynn Hernandez, bachelor of science in nursing.

KELLER – Karen Leigh Schroeder, master of science in human resource development; and Andrew C. Rich, bachelor of business administration in management.

KEMP – Kimberly Dawn Vincent, bachelor of science in history; and Mary Moody, bachelor of science in nursing.

KERENS – Nathan Lyle Fortenbury, bachelor of science in mathematics; and Brooke Alise Randle, bachelor of science in nursing.

KILGORE – Elizabeth Star Robertson, master of arts in interdisciplinary studies – psychology; Michelle Renee Sullivan, master of arts in nglish; Brazy Lajoyce Boyd and Joshua R. Hamm, master of business administration; Patricia Sue Bell, master of science in human resource development; Joshua R. Hamm, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Alexandra Nicole Easley and Ryan Christian Kennedy, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Jessica Rileigh Watson, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Sean Terrell Jamerson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; amd Julie Christina Crum and September Rae Hunt, bachelor of science in nursing.

KINGWOOD – Eric Scott Jensen, master of business administration.

LAKE WORTH – Kristen Nichole Secrest, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

LANTANA – Christopher Ross Tucker, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

LARUE – Meredith Laverne Mahan, master of arts in communication; Laura K. Brewner, bachelor of science in psychology; and Cammie Faith Wymore, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

LEAGUE CITY – Jennifer Glynn Moore, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

LINDALE – Jordan Wade Innerarity, master of arts in communication; Wyley Pearce Dean, master of education in educational administration; Allison Marie Schwartz, master of education in health and kinesiology; Samuel L. Goldsmith, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Elise Ann Nelson, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Teresa Ramirez, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Abygayl Aranjon Alvarez, bachelor of science in health studies; Jonathan Michael Comer, bachelor of science in chemistry; Timothy Josiah Fauss, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Sarah Elaine Galland, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Courtney L. Moore and Meagan Elizabeth Hardy, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Shawna Rae Mauldin, bachelor of science in human resource development; Emily Ann Prazak, bachelor of science in psychology; Nora Snoubar, bachelor of science in biology; Bryan Craig Young, bachelor of science in computer science; Joseph Scott Hopper, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; and Pamela Jean Hopkins, bachelor of science in nursing.

LINDEN – Whitney Leigh Whatley, bachelor of science in journalism; and Barbara Faye Burnham, bachelor of science in nursing.

LITTLE ELM – Carl Robert Witt, bachelor of science in nursing.

LITTLE RIVER – Jacob Cole Calhoun, master of science in kinesiology.

LIVINGSTON – Jessa Marie Rossow, bachelor of science in nursing. 

LONGVIEW – Maria Dolores Valencia, master of arts in counseling psychology; Susan D. Bryan and Amber Monique Turrubiates, master of education in educational administration; Angela Marie Choy and Alison Woodul Hale, master of public administration; Grace Lin-Annette Bagleyand Sylvia Goggin, master of science in human resource development; Laura Lee Kiger, master of science in clinical psychology; Brianna F. Moore, master of science in health sciences; Kristah Cheree Kitchen, bachelor of applied arts and sciences; Alan Charles Edwards, bachelor of arts in English; Heather Leigh Jones, bachelor of arts in psychology; Robert Allen Branch, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Jeffrey Alan Chandler and Daren Lee Epperson, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Edgardo Ramirez Palencia and Stephen Andre Tarpley, bachelor of business administration in management; Heather Ashley Hambrick, bachelor of fine arts in art; Jayna J. Abraham, Ronda L. Henry, Jonathan Ashley Kelley, Meagan Dawn Townsend and Brittany Rebecca Hamby, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Brianne Jeanette Anders, Carrie Kate Plasterer, Robert K. Powell, Mallory Breanne Hill, Raul Ramos, Lindsey Noelle Schepis and Christine Lasha Brinkley, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Janet Arras, bachelor of science in biology; Kelley Sue E. Connor and Crystal Elaine Gable, bachelor of science in journalism; Austen Barrow Crane, bachelor of science in political science; Vanessa V. Hernandez, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Andrew Alan Laster, bachelor of science in chemistry; Wendy Lynne Neimeyer, bachelor of science in human resource development; Robert Aaron Brumett, Juan Carlos Cerda, Patrick Glenn Maley and Brady Paul Ross, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Kayci Brooke Arthur, Amanda Barton, Austen Hanson Chambliss, Stacy Elizabeth Conner, Kimberly Lynn Decherd, Natasha L. Dees, Cassandra L. Ford, Whitney Fae Fuller, Ilda Gonsales, Charlene Joy Lee, Ronald Christopher Lyman, Melissa Ann Montgomery, Alicia Joy Nevius and Lauren Ashley Waggoner.

LUBBOCK – Rebecca Joy Walker, master of science in kinesiology.

LUFKIN – Della Elaine Connor, doctor of philosophy in nursing; Olegario Madera, master of arts in counseling psychology; Freda Wilson, bachelor of business administration in marketing; and Samuel Kelly Kaemmerling, bachelor of science in industrial technology.

LUMBERTON – Laura Ann Chapman, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

MABANK – Kellie Christen Reaves, bachelor of arts in journalism; Felicia Renee Gottschalk, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Tiffanye Anne Sellers, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Clifford James Webster, bachelor of science in health studies; and Lance Erik Popham, bachelor of science in nursing. 

MARIETTA – Christopher Allen Wall, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

MARSHALL – Diane Ford, master of education in educational administration; Leigh A. Sheneman, master of science in computer science; Kimberly Dawn Whitaker, master of science in clinical psychology; Cassie Erin Hudson, bachelor of arts in Spanish and sociology; Scott Matthew Collins, bachelor of business administration in accounting; and Molly Ellen Fulbright, bachelor of science in nursing.

MARTIN’S MILL – Taylor Layne Daniel-Bruce, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

MESQUITE – Deja Dena Rollins, bachelor of science in journalism; Amanda Lee Scott, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Claudette Chineye Kafor, Everline Siriba and Ashleigh Camille Williams, bachelor of science in nursing.

MEXIA – Casey Renee Kerzee, bachelor of science in nursing.

MIDLOTHIAN – Elizabeth Nicole Gann, master of science in human resource development.

MINEOLA – Matthew George Reisinger, master of education in educational administration; John D. Trejo, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Katie C. Gilbreath, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Wesley Strawn Marsh, bachelor of science in history; and Michael Ryan Ariola, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

MISSOURI CITY – Erdal Caglar, master of education in educational administration.

MONTALBA – John Edward Bowman, bachelor of science in nursing.

MOUNT PLEASANT – Maegan Alyse Reichert, master of science in kinesiology; and Judith Palacios, bachelor of arts in health & kinesiology.

MOUNT VERNON – Justin Mowery Erdle, bachelor of science in electrical engineering.

MOUNT ENTERPRISE – Jeremy Roberts Orr, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

MURCHISON – Brittany Elise Slaughter, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

NACOGDOCHES – Susan Mary McDonald, doctor of philosophy in nursing; and Crystal Tiffin Sanders, master of education in educational administration.

NAPLES – James Chase Ragland, master of arts in communication; and Chelsey Morgan Hannah, master of science in kinesiology. 

NEW BRAUNFELS – Leslie Ann Rebescher, bachelor of business administration in management; and Chasity Ladawn Earley, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

OAK LEAF – Whitley Anne Hawkins, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

OAKWOOD – Julie Michele Hasty, bachelor of science in nursing.

OMAHA – Ashlie Nicole Reynolds, master of business administration.

ORANGE – Corey Dallas Bean, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

ORE CITY – Melanie Carol Parras, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

OVERTON – Kerri Ann Parker, bachelor of applied arts and sciences; Jamie Alan Brown, bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Marlee Marie Jordan, bachelor of science in nursing.

PALESTINE – Bradley Taylor Martin, master of science in biology; Ernesto Daniel Hernandez, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Kimberly Sarah Nhim, bachelor of arts in political science; Wesley Larviere Campos, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Ashley Danielle Chiles, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Richard Don Daughtery, Jr., bachelor of science in political science; Tabitha R. Mendez, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Benjamin James Moran, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Jennifer Rose Sheets, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Jason Edward Shultes, bachelor of science in computer information systems; and Angie Lee Dodson, Charles R. Dunnahoe, Jeremy Chance Frazier, Dana Henry, Kylie Elise Lasiter, Laura Beth McMeans, Humaira Mohiuddin, Mandy Ray, Krista K. Rollo, Calais Snowden, Priscilla Sue Stuart, Elizabeth Carol Tilley and Jennilee Christine Ward, bachelor of science in nursing. 

PARIS – Kelli Lynne Noland, bachelor of business administration in finance; Katlyn Danielle Caraway, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Sarah Elizabeth Whitaker, bachelor of science in nursing.

PEARLAND – Jared Scott Kowis, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

PFLUGERVILLE – Mustafa Altindag, and Ekrem Demirci, master of education in educational administration; and Cara Renea Kowalczyk, bachelor of science in nursing.

PINEHURST – Jesus Manuel Morteo, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

PITTSBURG – Matthew Clay Barrier, bachelor of science in computer information systems; Kiasi K. Bates, bachelor of science in health studies; and Timothy Blake Roberts, bachelor of science in nursing.

PLANO – Stephanie She, bachelor of science in biology; and Ahlea Marie Graham and Theresa Margaret Williams, bachelor of science in nursing. 

POTTSBORO – Courtney Leann Clement, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

PRICE – Crystal Dawn Bearden, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

QUEEN CITY – Haley Nicole Scott, bachelor of science in nursing.

QUITMAN – Jennifer Lynn Steck, bachelor of science in human resource development.

RICHARDSON – Barbara Shippey McAlister, doctor of philosophy in nursing; Mehnaz Ismail Kafray, master of education in educational administration; Lynn A. Cox, master of science in nursing in nursing education; and Leigh Callis, bachelor of arts in psychology.

ROWLETT – Gokcen Ceran, master of education in educational administration; Alexandria Renee Campos, bachelor of business administration in management; Juan A. Martinez, bachelor of science in biology; and Katherine Lee Stewart, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

RUSK – Krystin L. Lucas, master of business administration; Andrew Getz Haverty, bachelor of science in industrial technology; Tenna Marie Johnson and Austin James Norman, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Lara Kathleen Gardiner and Hailey Pauline Kirkpatrick, bachelor of science in nursing.

SACHSE – Wendy Scoggins, master of science in human resource development.

SAN ANTONIO – Erica Felecia Kasper and Evangelina Mendoza, master of business administration;

Summer Lyn Gault, master of education in educational administration; Kourtney Erin Jones, master of education in health and kinesiology; and Lakshi Josephine Villavarayen, master of science in mathematics.

SCROGGINS – Erin M. Whitehurst, bachelor of business administration in accounting.

SHELBYVILLE – Candace Elizabeth Carter, master of science in nursing in nursing administration.

SHERMAN – Brian Lee Frazier, bachelor of science in nursing.

SOUTHLAKE – Andrew J. Reznik, bachelor of business administration in marketing.

SPRING – Ursula Rivera-Gotay, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; Sydni Paige Hermsdorf, bachelor of science in kinesiology; and Alyssa Whitney Bryant and Leah Jacquelyn Lopez, bachelor of science in nursing.

SUGAR LAND – Chance W. Williams, bachelor of business administration in marketing; and Candace Michelle Heitman, bachelor of science in nursing. 

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Brian Anthony Nix, master of business administration; and Morgan Renee` Attaway and Julie Beth Williams, bachelor of science in nursing.

SUNSET – Denise R. Brooks, bachelor of science in history.

TATUM – Phillip Wade Parker, master of education in educational administration; and Jason Michael Jenkins, bachelor of science in nursing.

TEMPLE – Courtney Dawn Christian, master of education in educational administration.

TENNESSEE COLONY – Amber Renee Bain, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

TERRELL – Kacy Rae Hagler, bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Amber Renee Crawford, bachelor of science in nursing.

TEXARKANA – Breann Nacole Horner, bachelor of science in nursing.

TEXAS CITY – Shafeeq Hasan, master of science in human resource development.

THE COLONY – John Cody Lavender, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

THE HILLS – Adam Williams Chirhart, bachelor of business administration in management.

THE WOODLANDS – Grant Allen Campbell, master of science in mathematics; Travis Arthur Parkening, bachelor of science in biology; and Sarah Anne Josephine Portman, bachelor of science in journalism.

THORNTON – Amanda Leanne Masters, bachelor of science in nursing.

THRALL – Jeffrey Adam Kirby, bachelor of science in history.

TRINIDAD –Kyla Brooke Weatherford, master of science in clinical psychology.

TROUP – Darrell Brisbin Deitenbeck, master of business administration; Sylvia D. Horton, master of education in educational administration; Meagan Nicole Field, master of science in mathematics; Nathan Conley Holdren, bachelor of business administration in management; Dawn Ellen Carey, bachelor of science in sociology; Astrid Monique Gentry, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Susan Carpenter Obar, bachelor of science in human resource development; Janna Elizabeth Ross, bachelor of science in mathematics; and Emily Paige Tollett, bachelor of science in history.

TYLER – Francisca Luna De La Cruz, Vickie J. Lacy and Kandace Lynn Tamez, master of arts in school counseling; Adrienne Ellen Graham, Patricia Stout and Erica Alicia Sullivan, master of arts in communication; Debra Ann Henderson, master of arts in counseling psychology; Myles Ian Lyra, master of arts in interdisciplinary studies – music; Shawn Samuel Walter, master of arts in counseling psychology; Jennifer Nicole Wilson, master of arts in English; Ricardo Jose Alvarez Uzcategui, Amber Lynn Andrews, Tiara Brenea Black, Jonathan Hugh Ingram, Jesus Moreno, Mohammad Samiullah, Conchetta Franchon Swindle, master of business administration; Aimee Leigh Dennis, Laura Michelle Miller and Kimberly Dawn Whaley, master of education in educational administration; Delores Michelle Jamison, master of education in reading; Chelsey Sue Cope and Eugenia Michal Durham, master of fine arts in studio art; Steven Scott Campbell, master of public administration; Sravan Goud Annam, Sai Kishore Bandreddy, Lakshmi Phan Deepthi Bollepalli, Charan Teja Enugula, Swetha Gazabare, Xiaoyu Jin, Prajwal Kadariya, Abhilash Kasu, Girisha Lakshmi Nakka and Bikash Shrestha, master of science in electrical engineering; Praveenkumar Bala, Rajeshbabu Devabhaktuni, Maheswari Dukkipati, Nikitha Edulakanti, Colby Bradford Hearn, Vishala Kolan and Sivareddy Sakireddy, master of science in computer science; Collin Williams Blood, master of science in interdisciplinary studies – biology; Julian Delgado Lara, master of science in industrial management; Jesse Patrick Garner, Emmer Ruth Gray-Mallard and Obafemi Olasunkanmi Onakoya, master of science in human resource development; Daniel Douglas Goodding, master of science in biology; Alisha Michelle Hamilton and Emily Diane Krizmanic, master of science in kinesiology; Blaire Elizabeth Howlett, Megan Ann Huskinson, Elizabeth June Preas, Samantha Janelle Weeks and Courtney Hope Wilson, master of science in clinical psychology; Zhikun Liu, master of science in mathematics; Akua Nyemaekaye Smith, master of science in health sciences; Shannon Leigh Kemp, master of science in nursing in nursing education; Jennifer Elaine Leblanc, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; Michelle B. Garza and Darla K. Jordan Miller, bachelor of applied arts and sciences; Charesa Renee Alphin and Logan D. Arnold, bachelor of arts in psychology; Ronald Lance Byers and Joseph Rocco Vecchio, bachelor of arts in music; Lacy Elizabeth Davis, bachelor of arts in art; Kristen Anne Deroo and Sandra Tinajero Medina, bachelor of arts in speech communication; Leigh Ann Faulkner, Hannah M. McCullen and Kimberly Diane Reeves, bachelor of arts in English; Janet Lynn Haynes, Kaylyn Kelsey Kerr, Emily Alyse Kleam, Fallon A. Pierce and Bonnie L. Steel, bachelor of arts in psychology; Olimpia Amabeth Morales, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Pierre Nouma Okala, Junior, bachelor of arts in political science; Helaina Amethyst Patrick, bachelor of arts in history; Jessica D. Swink, bachelor of arts in journalism; Victor Manuel Almendariz, Oscar Francisco Arevalo-Toledo, Charlie Melvin Brown, III, Jason Christopher Elliston, Emily Brooke Osburn, and Malcolm Xavier Woodruff, bachelor of business administration in finance; Amber Lynn Andrews, Dana Lynn Bell, Camelia La'tosha Brooks, Elizabeth Marie Gilliam, Michael D. South, Conchetta Franchon Swindle and Oliver Wendell Timberlake, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Johnnatan Ricardo Berber, Luther Ely Corum, Amanda Marie Fields, Richard Wayne Knight, Christina N. Staples, Kristina Nicole Vardeman, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Bruce Robert Bettinger, Tory Lane Edwards, Cynthia Elizabeth Lopez, Lizbeth Mendez, Randy James Owens, Jason Gene Pitcock, Joseph Wayne Thompson, Emily Jean Werner and Dana Marie Zimmer, bachelor of business administration in management; Sara F. Bruce, Leesa J. Lewis and Chauncy Breon Williams, bachelor of fine arts in art; Christina Annabell Halleck, bachelor of general studies; Susan Renae Carter, Bridgette L. Foley, Angelina Gray, Alison Noel Isbell, Courtney E. Lux, Andria Lee Newman-Friday and Elisabeth Eileen Niedrauer, bachelor of music; Erendy Aguilar, Kendra Yanae Bircher, Stephanie Germany, Rosalba Gurrusquieta, Kimberly L. Holland, Linda Marie Langer, Sara Ellena Loredo, Devin Delano Magness, Olivia Rachelle Martin, Amy Abigail Mata, Brianna P. Mettlen, Catherine Daine Naylor, Brandi Dorchelle Patterson, Krystal Nicole Revels, Sara Ann Senn, Eva Jeanine Sulser, Pedro Arturo Tamez, Emily Breanna Tannery, Rachel Tyler and Elizabeth Raeann Weeks, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Austin R. Alleman, David Michael Flanders, Samuel Christian Flanders, Fernando J. Rebollar, Jr., Clare Elisabeth Reynolds and Lauren Kelly Thomas, bachelor of science in biology; Matthew Lee Amyx, Joseph Redmond Black, Ryan Bailey Foster, Nicolas Gustavo Ramirez and Broderick James Wing, bachelor of science in history; Dana Lynn Bell and Luis A. Gonzalez, bachelor of science in computer information systems; Samantha Josette Benson, William Reece Dewoody, Richard Alan Lee and Sarah Malik, bachelor of science in political science; Alma Lark Bluesummers, Stephen A. Elledge, Shaira Marie Lassai, William Leon, Olimpia Amabeth Morales and Everett Ross Osborn, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Casey L. Boll, Sheena Marie Cain, William Tanner Conkel, Abby Rhiannon Cook, Ebony Rochell Cormier, Angela L. Martinez, Tammy A. Merrell, Shannon R. Miller, James Tyler Patterson, Brittany A. Trich and Ryan Patrick Walsh, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Jasmine De’andrel Cobb, Rachel Monique Hackbarth, Kyle Thomas Harris, Clarissa Sue Hill, Lauren Ashley Smith, Whitney Leigh Teague and Kamren Michele Thompson, bachelor of science in journalism; Justin Dee Davenport, Linnie Renee Emmons, Ronnie Steven Leach and Lee Daniel Wilson, bachelor of science in human resource development; Aaron S. Deason, James Cole Jobe, Ryan Robert Pinkham, Roderick Donald Roberson, Alexandria Christine Smith and Justin D. Todd, bachelor of science in speech communication; Ashley Ann Ellsworth, bachelor of science in biology and chemistry; Jessica Renee Hyde, Brittney Lee Perkins and Christina Ann Tindel, bachelor of science in health studies; Alan G. Jackson, William Kelly Palmer, Tyler James Morris and Wesley Jordan Stowe, bachelor of science in industrial technology; Michele L. Jenkins, Chelsea Christine Radford and Ciera Kaylynn Ward, bachelor of science in chemistry; Mavis Rene Miller, bachelor of science in sociology; Elfreda Abiana Nelson, Alexander Maurer Warren and Joseph Asghar Yazdanpanahi, bachelor of science in economics; Robin Elizabeth Ragland and Keturah E. Walter, bachelor of science in mathematics; Colton Everett Rudd, bachelor of science in construction management; Brittany Kay Schurmann, bachelor of science in psychology; Travis Justin Smith, bachelor of science in political science and speech communication; Brian Daniel Bradley, Arthur William Reilly, Jr., Lee Michael Smith, Jonathan Clay Stowe and Chris Alan Tolen, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Jonathan David Getz, Lynn Allen Jones, Seth Evan Moser, Sean Mitchell Pitts and Kacy Michele Work, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; and Cason Lane Adams, Donna K. Barnett, Luke David Bazil, Kelly Gage Bedinghaus, Richard Grayson Boone, Iii, Ericca Lashae' Caldwell, Amy Lynn Callahan, Meghan Laurel Castleberry, Carlie Bell Clover, David Andrew Collier, Anastasia Diane Deroussel, Casey Renee English, Charis Joy Frady, Misty Dawn Granberry, Lakeisha D. Howard, Reid Edward Ivy, Megan Elyse Knoebel, Perla Cornelio Lopez, Anne-Marie Mendy, Ikenna Tochukwu Onwuzurumba, Jessica Ann Robison, Jazmin Casaul Stokes, Dana Gay Sudduth, Jo Nell Thompson, Jasmine Brienne Watkins, Abbey Elizabeth Weaver, Shawn Cordell Williams and Shelly Lynn Williams, bachelor of science in nursing.

VAN – Daniel Edward Connors, master of science in industrial safety; Adam Drew Garland, bachelor of science in psychology; and James Evert Garland, Jr. and Madison Nicole Tate, bachelor of science in nursing.

VERNON – Hannah Marie Cline, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

VILLAGE MILLS – Angela Shanoah Bobo, master of science in nursing in nursing administration.

WACO – Michael Charles Todd, master of science in human resource development; William Emerson Low, master of science in nursing in nursing administration; Kortney Denise Burnside, bachelor of science in biology.

WASKOM – Meghan Elizabeth Hagler, bachelor of science in psychology.

WAXAHACHIE – Ryan Wayne Lawrence, bachelor of business administration in management; and Riley Vance Underwood, bachelor of business administration in finance.

WHITE OAK – Sandra Ruth Merritt, bachelor of arts in psychology.

WHITEHOUSE – Chelsea Lee Anzaldua, master of education in special education; Kristal Dawn Bonner, master of education in curriculum and instruction; Ashley Michelle Ochs, master of science in kinesiology; April Deann Walker, bachelor of arts in english; Matthew James Bynum, bachelor of business administration in finance; Miranda Kelby Davis, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Jessica Gorbett, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Chris C. Ball, bachelor of science in mathematics; James Patrick Mckinney, bachelor of science in health studies; and Joseph Byron Birt and Erica Michelle Fuller, bachelor of science in nursing.

WICHITA FALLS –Andrea Kay Wilson, bachelor of arts in psychology.

WILLS POINT – Hali Breann Ramsey, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.

WIMBERLEY – Morgan Kate Wilkins, bachelor of science in health studies.

WINNSBORO – Chasity Nicole Russom, bachelor of business administration in finance; Estevan Alejandro Guerra, bachelor of fine arts in art; Adrienne Lana Crone, bachelor of science in industrial technology; Michele Lorena Folmar, bachelor of science in chemistry; Shelby A. Mcelyea, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; and Astrid Van Der Jagt, bachelor of science in nursing.

WINONA – Justin Taylor Carney, bachelor of business administration in management.

WYLIE – Doraliza M. Dominguez, master of business administration; and Justin Lyne Nesmith, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

ARKANSAS – Abdulrasit Avsar, Atnan Ekin, and Ersin Demirci, master of education in educational administration; and Cassandra Sharelle Land, master of science in nursing in nursing administration.

CALIFORNIA – Gupta Venkateswara Jandhyam, master of science in computer science.

COLORADO – Ashesh Ranga, master of science in computer science.

FLORIDA – Na’keisha D. Jones, bachelor of science in human resource development.

ILLINOIS –Kim Lucille Armour, doctor of philosophy in nursing; and Vaibhav Sen Reddy Godala, master of science in computer science. 

INDIANA – Rachel Joy Dean and Kayla Keller, master of education in health and kinesiology; and Ashley Daniell Dunithan, master of science in biology.

KENTUCKY – Chaitanya Budime, master of science in electrical engineering.

LOUISIANA – Debra V. Craighead and Jamil Michelle Norman, doctor of philosophy in nursing; Jennifer Leigh Grafton, master of science in nursing in nursing education; and Cody Simon Bird, bachelor of science in construction management.

MAINE – Jennifer Lynn Davidson, bachelor of arts in psychology.

MINNESOTA – Bhavana Mahakala, master of science in computer science; Andrew Thomas Scott, master of science in kinesiology; and Mohamad Hamzah Yousof, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

MICHIGAN – Carmon V. Weekes, doctor of philosophy in nursing; and Rebekah Irene Chapman, master of science in biology.

NEBRASKA – Ryan Squire Foster, bachelor of science in computer science.

NEVADA – Sandy Lynne McLean, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

NORTH CAROLINA – Vicki G. Allen, master of science in nursing in nursing education.

OHIO – Shankar Artham, master of science in electrical engineering.

OKLAHOMA – Cheryl Renay Swanson, doctor of philosophy in nursing; and Austin Clark Quinten, bachelor of arts in political science.

PENNSYLVANIA – Charlotte Wool, doctor of philosophy in nursing.

TENNESSEE – Rohith Mandala, master of science in computer science.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

©