The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Alpha Chi Honor Society Announces 2012-13 Inductees

December 5, 2012

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

Seventy students at The University of Texas at Tyler were inducted into the Alpha Chi Honor Society Texas Alpha Xi Chapter for the 2012-13 academic year.

Outstanding faculty awards, which recognize teaching excellence and compassion for students, also were presented to the following:

Dr. Catherine Ross, College of Arts and Sciences, liberal arts; Dr. Stephanie Daugherty, College of Arts and Sciences, sciences and mathematics; Dr. Jerry W. Gilley, College of Business and Technology; Dr. Sarah Sass, College of Education and Psychology; Dr. Stephen B. Rainwater, College of Engineering and Computer Science; and Dr. Belinda Deal, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Alpha Chi is a coeducational society honoring university students for academic excellence. To qualify, students must be at least a junior with a minimum of 24 semester hours and minimum grade point average of 3.5. Graduate students must have a minimum of 15 hours with at least a 3.5. All students also must rank in the top 10 percent of their college.

Student inductees are listed by hometown.

ALBA – Kaitlyn Drinkwater.  

ALLEN – Stephen Maffei and Talia Tognaci.

ATHENS – Rebecca Kling and Samantha Rodriguez.

BEDFORD – Kaylee Dean.

CANTON – Faith Blanchard.  

CHANNELVIEW – Johnny O’Connor.

CORPUS CHRISTI – William Perkins.

FLINT – Karen Ladd.

FRANKSTON – Gloria Orozco.

GARLAND – Mike Davis and Rebecca Newton.

GILMER – Thomas Garcia.

GLADEWATER – Tracey Moore.

HENDERSON – Kiva Bostick and Maria Ogburn.

HOUSTON – Nancy Arellano, Warisara Manuel, Cheryl Roth and Bonnie Scott. 

HUFFMAN – Teresa Maharaj.

KEMP – Heather Bianchi.

KILGORE – Laura Harris.

KOSSE – Taylin Eckols.

LINDALE – April Winans.

LONGVIEW – Carla Brown, Tricia Mehler, Melissa Mosley, Crystal Thornton and Brittany Turner.  

MAGNOLIA – Carly Bammel.  

MARSHALL – Amber Leming.  

MIDLAND – Robin Salars.

NEW BRAUNFELS – Chrysten Saffell.

PALESTINE – Jennifer Luce, Bradley McEwen, Anthony Muttel, Kayla Snell, Joshua Unger and Samuel Unger.  

RED OAK – Kaylee Prasifka and Lindsay Prasifka.

ROUND ROCK – Kathleen Schneider.

RUSK – Diedra Clark.

SEVEN POINTS – Kyle Price.

SPRING – Shelby McDonough.

TATUM – Heather Grindle and John Hyde.

TROUP – Jessica Cagle.

TYLER – Brenda Arras, Melissa Diaz Lopez, Meghan Goodspeed, Janice Mink, Anh Nguyen, Karina Palacios, Amanda Ritchie, Carlos Romero Urdiales, Jolynn Scandrol, Claris Smith, Andreas Taylor and Jacob Waddingham.  

WINONA – Adam Huffman.

COLORADO – Timothy Lowe.

FLORIDA – Lell Pinkston.

NORTH CAROLINA – Dawn Clodfelter and Loren Lirely.

SOUTH CAROLINA – Patricia Georgiou.

BRAZIL – Edward Timponi.

TURKEY – Ugur Demircan.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.
©