The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2012 Dean’s List

January 30, 2013

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 335 students to the Dean’s List for the 2012 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the Dean’s List at UT Tyler, a student must have completed at least 12 semester credit hours at the university with a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

Dean’s List students listed by hometown are:

ABILENE – Kilian Regan.

ALVARADO – Anthony Hardy.

ARGYLE – Hannah Collins.

ARLINGTON – William Potter.

ARP – Sommer Dickson and Felicia Haltom.

ATHENS – Kinlie Johnson, Robert McCall, Jessica Mertz, Zach Ogburn, Charles Rodrigues and Amanda Zavadil.

AUSTIN – Amiria Bonham, Jason Craft, Maria Del Bosque, Bryanna Droz, Ian Leler, Haylee Lovelady and Alexander Pence.

BEN WHEELER – Ryan Raugust, Steven Spence and Morgan Turbeville.

BIG SANDY – Rebecca Jackson, Jenna Rushing, Cindy Shelton and Everett Thompson.

BLOSSOM – Joshua Esch.

BOGATA – Seth Hawkins.

BROWNSBORO – Emmalee Fulcher. 

BULLARD – Ryan Clarke, Taylor Cover, Courtney Green, Breanna Hinton, Susan Lowrie and Kelsey Robertson.

CANTON – Chelsea Baranski, Terry Britt, James Wacaser and Katie Westberry.

CARROLLTON – Gincy Mathai.

CEDAR PARK – Chandler McCrury.

CHANDLER – Aimee Allen, Kayla Chitty, Emily Cotten, Travis Hand, Morgan Jones, Chris Mueller, Katherine Rhodes, Haley Smith and Amber Strickland.  

COLLEYVILLE –Kristin Anderson and Jessica Bookbinder. 

COOKVILLE – Curtis Wooten.

CORINTH – Aaron Reagan and Taylor Sells.

CORPUS CHRISTI – Briana Maceda.

CORSICANA – Rebecca Avitia, Rachel Castaneda and Courtney Reece.

CYPRESS – Alison Bennett, Hudson Joubert and Kristin Willis.

DAINGERFIELD – Sarah Fowler and Gabrielle Wall.

DALLAS – Brittany Hill.

EL PASO – Antonio Soegaard.

ENNIS – Carly Moore.

FARMERS BRANCH – An Che.

FLINT – Sonja Covey, Emily Helms, Ashten Lane and Joshua Paroline.

FLOWER MOUND – Meagan McKnight, Sara Thomas, Cassidy Younghans.

FRIENDSWOOD – Lauren Massar.

GARLAND – Christina Varghese.

GARY –Robert Brown and Emily Dickenson.

GILMER – Jennie Arrington, Jennifer Fitzgerald and Seth McCool.

GLADEWATER –Sara Siviero.

GRAHAM – Christopher Harbour.

GRAND SALINE – Maria Amador and Hailey Wheeler.

GRAPEVINE – Carsyn Holmes.

GREENVILLE – Stefanie Sliger.

GROESBECK – Patrick Nicks. 

GUN BARREL CITY – Amberlea Leake.

HALLSVILLE – Meaghan Howell and Paul Johnston.

HARPER – Lauryn Ahrns.

HEMPHILL – Samantha Godwin.

HENDERSON – Quentin Evans, Amber Holt and Kristine Uy-Oco.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Casey McDonald.

HOUSTON – Jennifer Carantza, Michael Lisk, Jan Adrienne Roberts and Joshua Tran.

HUGHES SPRINGS – Jaimie Burson.  

HURST – Lobsang Tenzing.

IRVING – Stephanie Foster, Mauricio Gutierrez, Tanner Sheets and Charles Wilson.

JACKSONVILLE – Sylvia Kapule and Randa Parker.

JEWETT – Justin Spillman.

KATY – David Dodd, Matthew Dodd and Ryan Spencer.

KELLER – Chana Forstall, Amanda Gunderson and Melissa Miller.

KEMP – Kyle Price.

KILGORE – Jose Barron, Laura Harris, Ethan Herring and James Johnson.

KINGWOOD – Alec Davidow.

LAKEWAY –Kendall Hogenmiller.

LANCASTER – Trakenderia Dunson.

LANEVILLE – Jesse Garcia.

LARUE – Rebecca Couch. 

LINDALE – Cortney Blankenship, Brandi Carter, Samuel Carter, Brandon Cross, Kiersi Harmon, Madison Hudson, Amy Miles, Brittany Salvato, Sarah Shipman and Hezekiah Shipman.

LINDEN – Logan Smoak.

LITTLE ELM – Sarah Jameson.

LONGVIEW – Haley Allen, Ravi Almeter, Phyllis Anthony, Diana Clay, Lori Coats, Jennifer Cook, Lara Cribbs, Megan Escoe, Jonathan Fitch, Michael Fyffe, Charles Hall, Jacob Kohlman, Lloyd Maxey, Dakota Mize, Elizabeth Moore, Douglas Morris, Richard Smith and Jessica Terry.  

MABANK – Jonathan McSwain.  

MALAKOFF – Erica Jaquish, Heather Passons and Stephanie Weaver.

MANSFIELD – Morgan Leever, Steven Paramore and Rachel Romo.

MARQUEZ – Leigha Noey.

MESQUITE – Brittany Kirkpatrick, Heather Neveu, Colin Shafer and Gerardo Viera Perez.

MIDLAND –  Alexsis Murphy.

MIDLOTHIAN – Abbie Money.

MONTGOMERY – James Winkler and Elizabeth Winkler.

MOUNT ENTERPRISE – Da’Kotah Black.

MURCHISON – Erynn Noecker.

MURPHY – Taylor Meyers.

NACOGDOCHES – Jacy Watson.

NEW BOSTON – Tonya Woodrow.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Megan Lord.

OVERTON – Adriana Sanders and Rae Ann Vrzalik.

PALESTINE – Anna Bennett, Curtis Booker, Luke Carmichael, Heather Haas, Valerie Martin and Bradley McEwen.

PARIS – Equettis Jenkins, Jordan Sims, Aerial Wesberry.  

PITTSBURG – Wilson DeWoody.

PLANO – Jessica Brown, Rashard Moosajee, Katherine Zagurski.

PLANTERSVILLE – Ashley Webb.

QUITMAN – Lorena McLemore, Nathan Nance and Linda Roman.

ROBINSON – Ashton Pillip.

ROCKWALL – Kelsey Chapin and Megan Swope. 

ROWLETT – Wesley Scarborough.

SAN ANTONIO – Kristen Couch and Janey Rodriguez.

SHELBYVILLE – Elaina Welch.

SHENANDOAH – Spencer Bull.

SILSBEE – Brittani Keith.

SOUTHLAKE – Claire Manning.

SPRING – Robert Harper and Kayla Mulkey.

SUGARLAND – Zainab Shahid.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Macy Hurley and Landon Knotts.

TERRELL – Jason Driver, Steven Minor, Jacob Oliver and Taylor Prock.

TEXARKANA – Maggie Pappas and Morgan Patton.

THE WOODLANDS – Hayden Harrington and Parker Price.

TROUP – Jason Bonner, Matthew Carey, Gabriel Correa and Megan Terry.

TYLER – Isaac Aguilar, Kosi Anazia, Daniel Arnold, Brenda Arras, Blain Babineau, Sarah Baker, Danielle Benton, Jacquelyn Breithaupt, Larrimy Brown, Rema Burghul, Kevonte Calhoun, Anna Carswell, Kayla Cobble, Katherine Coburn, Curtis Collier, Elizabeth Correa, Cheyenne Craig, Emily Craver, Amanda Cross, Jessica Curry, Leslie Dailey, Wade Dixon, Erica Eden, Megan Evans, James Farmer, Emily Farmer, Jeremy Fuller, Ryan Garcia, Elizabeth Garcia, Lauren Gibbs, Vernon Gilbert, Steven Goad, Molly Gray, Ashley Greenlee, Alicia Guillen, Katie Head, Marianne Hopper, Gretchen House Barbee, Rachel Howerton, John Hyde, Victoria Joyner, Janna Kahler, Syed Kazmi, Brittnee Kennedy, Lauren Lakata, Jenee Ligon, Mark Lininger, Rex Long, Nyx Mann, Aurora Grace Martinez, Ana Martinez, Daniel McDougall, Emily Meserve, Erik Miller, Sara Munoz, Hien Nguyen, Irving Olmedo, Bethany Olsson, Aubrey Otoole, Evan Owens, Mackenzie Patton, Jessica Peavy, Amanda Perry, Melissa Poire, Lee Radley, Chris Reese, Karina Renteria, Tyler Richards, Brooke Robinson, Jasani Sameer, Jolynn Scandrol, Tegan Shafer, Spencer Shastid, Joshua Smith, Sarah Smith, Ashlea Smyers, Bennie Snell, Haylee Story, Lindsey Temporal, Jason Thronton, Marcos Tirado, Chase Tompkins, Victoria Vaught, Ashley Venters, Jacob Waddingham, Reagan Walker, Morgan Walker, Julia Wilkie, Alexander Williams, Beth Womack, Dominick Wright and Nora Zavala.

VAN – Marlee Carr and Candace Turner.

WAXAHACHIE – Lindsay Prasifka.

WHITE OAK – Krystina Alexander, Michael Odom and Brittany Stone.

WHITEHOUSE – Chelsey Boulware, Leah Brooks, Garrett Ehrmann, Cindy Espinoza, Jessica Johnson, Jessica Leonard, Crystal McPherson, Bryce Walker and Augustus Wetzel.

LOUISIANA – Audrey Westby.

MICHIGAN – Joshua Flier.

PENNSYLVANIA – Samantha Spears.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

©