The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2012 President’s Honor Roll

January 30, 2013

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 352 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2012 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll by hometown are:

ADDISON – Rita Ramsey.

ALLEN – Andrea Webb.

ARLINGTON – Amanda Weaver.

ARP – Sharon Forester and Rin Lay.

ATHENS – Bryana Bogowitz, Matthew Christensen, Rebecca Kling, Rebecca Laxton, James Pagitt and Morgan Ward.

AUSTIN – Rabin Bhattarai, Laurel Boyd, Vanessa Carrizales, Sofia Colorado, Amy Friesenhahn, Karley Geiger, Erin Hostetler and Ryan Sax. 

BEAUMONT – Megan Kelley.

BEDFORD – Travis Crafton and Kaylee Dean.

BIG SANDY – Jonathan Bruhn.

BROWNSBORO – Adam McLean. 

BROWNSVILLE – Ramesh Ramnarine.

BULLARD – Rachel Dunn, Jessie Gore, Christopher Gray, Kory Prince and Daniel Rivas.

CADDO MILLS – Taylor Westmoreland.

CANTON – Faith Blanchard and Jared Heddin.

CARROLLTON – Alaina Strehl.

CARTHAGE – Cameron Phillips and Nicholas Sturm.

CEDAR PARK – Jason Bennett and Rachel Shanks.

CHANDLER – Joshua Bradley, Zachary Carnes, Jill Carter and Cortney Ruble.

CRANDALL – Stacy Crawford.

CYPRESS – Jordyn Bams and Jordan Sloane.

DALLAS – Anastasia Courie. 

DIANA – Mikayla Adkison, April Benson and Edith Plants-Paris.

EDGEWOOD – Lela Read.

EL PASO – Matthew Vechione.

EMORY – Kaitlin Kile and Ana Carolina Martinez Paez. 

EUSTACE – Samuel Cline and Kayla Snell.

FAIRFIELD – Kaitlyn Palmquist.

FLINT – Donald Baird, Caroline Butler, Rebecca Hansen, Elizabeth Heath, Jacob Jones, Daniel Lackey, Kristi Lea, Jess Martin and Deidre Oliver.

FORNEY – Rachel Northcutt.

FORT WORTH – Melanie Freer.

FRANKLIN – Travis Payne.

FRANKSTON –Gloria Orozco and Travis Stinson.

FRISCO – Peter Van Der Schans.

GALLATIN – Canyon Hamilton.

GARLAND – Selamawit Gebeto and Rebecca Newton.

GILMER – Laren Clemens and Hayden Stansbury.

GRAND PRAIRIE – Alexander Steele.

GRAPEVINE – Adam Kemp.

GREENVILLE – Cody Horton and Katie Rice.

HALLSVILLE – Kait Grogan and Thomas Suess.

HAWKINS – Gertrude Atteberry and David Yost.

HEATH – Alycia Barsness.

HENDERSON – Caitlin Butler, Sydney Goode, Joe Marshall, Kami Martin and Jennifer Patino.

HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Megan McKinney.

HOUSTON – Erica Laible, Oreoluwa Amosu, Amanda Ferguson, Crysta Hernandez, Leah Jorewicz and Christopher Powell.

HUFFMAN – Savannah Wiggins.

HUGHES SPRINGS – Corey Cates.

HUMBLE – Jessica Robicheaux and Matthew Sheppard.

HUNTINGTON – Regan Stewart.

JACKSONVILLE – Jennifer Grimes, Julie Hutson, Jennifer McCutcheon and Sheri Spraggins.

JASPER – Andrea Barnes and Annie Eifert.

JEFFERSON – Abby Wyatt.

KATY – Jeremy Jackson.

KELLER – Amber Nasser.

KILGORE –Gregory Goins, Carly Horvath, Lacey James, Lakshman Raut, Trev Thompson, David Williams and Zachry Zimmerman. 

KILLEEN – Genesis Melendez.

KINGWOOD – Julia Kasak.

LEAGUE CITY – William Mancini and Garrett McVay.

LEWISVILLE – Rebecca King.

LINDALE – Brenda Arzola, Shelley Bernardelli, Kelsey Covington, Kasi Dinger, Jerusha Hamrick, Lanetta Johnson, Daniel Parker, Charity Shipman and Enoch Shipman.

LIVINGSTON – Ashley Barlow.

LONGVIEW – Carey Ashcroft, Andrew Bagley, Karen Brown, Elizabeth Camp, Angela Dean, Rajmonda Doko, Macie Grimm, Stephanie Laszik, Yana Mabry, Jennifer Nelson, Cody Patterson, Rebekka Price, Charles Raiborn, Elizabeth Richardson, Hanna Schufeldt, Kimberly Thomas, Tabitha Thomas and Natalie Williams.

LUCAS – Matthew Markert.

MABANK – Ashley Albertson, Kirstin Mesa, Dustin Wilson and Ryon York.

MAGNOLIA – Courtney Sheets.

MARIETTA – Justin Wall.

MARSHALL – Irving Parra.

MCKINNEY – Kelsey Cram, Esmeralda Cruz Medina and Jessica Pierce.

MESQUITE – Elizabeth Allen.

MEXIA – Riley Lauderdale and Katrina Logan.

MINEOLA – Courtney Brumit, Amy Hagan, Sofia Ponce and Paige Whitney.

MISSOURI CITY – Whitney Gore and Anuva Kachru.

MONTGOMERY – Carly Bammel.

NEDERLAND – Alyssa Hughes.

NEW BRAUNFELS – Chrysten Saffell, Trevor Self and Rita Janae Warren.

NEWTON – Matthew Metz.

NORTHLAKE – David Herb.

OVERTON – Christina Lawrence, James Mitchell and Edward Turner.

PALESTINE – Jackie Jones, Sherry Lindsay, Jennifer Luce, Samuel Unger, Joshua Unger and Matthew Zurawski.

PEARLAND – Leah McComb.

PITTSBURG – Joy Clark.

PLANO – Akshay Kasukhela and Kevin Murray.

POWDERLY – Kaitlyn Bull.

POYNOR – Kelli Etheridge and Carley Shultz.

QUITMAN – Jana Monk, Chelsey Wilcox and Jimmy Wilson.

RAVENNA – Haley Walker.

RICHMOND – Kyle Clawson.

ROWLETT – Jamie Hering.

SAN ANGELO – Tye Weber.

SAN ANTONIO – Xi Chen, Jacqueline Mendez and Lauren Robenalt.

SHELBYVILLE – Heather Swearengen.

SILSBEE – Janci Burns.

SOUTHLAKE – Rachel McClard.

SPRING – Lauren Glasco and Monal Shah.

SUGARLAND – Sheetal Jiwani and Joseph Rippel.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Erika Garrett.

SUNRAY – Britian Seright.

TOMBALL – Jessica Evey.

TOOL – Joshua Mesa.

TROUP – Jessica Cagle, Haley Combs and La Donna Novak.

TYLER – Irtiza Alam, Filip Andonovski, Crystal Aragon, Leena Asad, Jasmine Azghani, Shehzad Batliwala, Kevin Berber, Angela Black, Stefan Blair, Emily Bloch, Natzelli Borja, Lucille Brandenburg, Kimberly Brimberry, Eric Britt, Jonathon Brown, Katelyn Bryant, Myranda Bynum, Sheikh Cham, Casey Clark, Clint Cobb, Rachel Cook, Benjamin Cox, Owen Crawford, David Crenshaw, Christine Davis, Melissa Diaz Lopez, Bongai Dibi, Lauren Early, Julia Endicott, Erin Ethridge, Amanda Fain, Laila Foadian, Samuel Fowler, Patricia Georgiou, William Goette, Meghan Goodspeed, Rachel Goodwin, Jeremy Gray, Brandon Green, Cynthia Green, Christopher Greywoode, Sierra Gullette, Jessica Hammon, Rogan Heim, Hannah Hervieux, Amber Hoppie, Laura Hoyt, Camille Hudson, Laurie Kimball, Susan Laprade, Kimberly Lebi, Loren Lirely, Roy Lucio, Yahaira Maldonado, Edgar Martinez, Ruth Mayer, Alexander Mazal, Allison McAuliffe, Muhammad Memon, Holly Moore, Heather Moore, Michele Moss, Ruzina Muhammad, Thomas Mullen, Alden Mutchnik, Amie Njie, Irak Ordorica, Kelley Patterson, Blake Pennington, Oscar Perdomo, Reilly Pope, Stephen Ray, Rifath Razzak, Melinda Reid, Brendon Reily, Samantha Richardson, Lizandra Rodriguez, Kaylee Rogers, Melissa Salgado, Jordan Schmidt, Tonya Shanholtz, Eve Sirianni, Rachel Skorpenske, Benjamin Smith, Sydney Steen, Jessica Steinhoff, Aaron Stone, Taylor Strube, Michael Suarez, Trever Szymanski, Michelle Taff, Eddele Tani, Andreas Taylor, Joseph Taylor, John Taylor, Kevin Tokoph, Megan Utz, Kassidy Veraska, James Wade, Nathaniel Wallace, Alelya Wheeler, David Witter, Emily Wulf and Jacob Yanker.

UNIVERSAL CITY – Jordan Johnson.

VAN – Linda Quattlebaum.

WAXAHACHIE – Kaylee Prasifka.

WHITE OAK – Teresa White.

WHITEHOUSE – Lori Cook, Cody Henson, Taylor Lemons, Alvaro Lopez, Shelby Mangum, Alisan McNulty, Cecile Roberts, Seth Swinney, Haley Terry and Josh Ware.

WICHITA FALLS – Hannah Levell.

WILLS POINT – Tiffany Williams.

WINONA – Jonathan Adair and Adam Huffman.

WYLIE – Ashley Tulloch.

YANTIS – Shelby Higgins.

ARKANSAS – Daniel Amaro.

LOUISIANA – Carli Wheeler and Rachel Howell.

MISSISSIPPI – Joseph Luiso.

MISSOURI – Julia Runge.

NEW MEXICO – Dustin Wright.

NEW YORK – Matheus Schneider Do Canto.

SOUTH CAROLINA – Emma Ridgway.

HONDURAS – Stephanie Paysen.

SOUTH KOREA – Young Eun Kim.    

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

©