The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2013 Dean’s List

June 7, 2013

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 276 students to the Dean’s List for the 2013 spring semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the Dean’s List at UT Tyler, a student must have completed at least 12 semester credit hours at the university with a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

Dean’s List students listed by hometown are:

ALBA – Joshua Ayers.

ARP – Felicia Haltom.

ATHENS – Matthew Christensen, Daniel Underwood and Zach Ogburn.

AUBREY –Dallas Flick.  

AUSTIN – Ryan Brunson, Amy Friesenhahn, Brittany Brunson, Sally Stratmann, Vanessa Carrizales, Laurel Boyd, Brett Koster, Alexander Pence, Ryan Sax and Daniel Zhao.

BEN WHEELER – Richard Taylor.

BIG SANDY – Rebecca Jackson, Jeffery Sasser, Cody Hahn and Jonah Davis.

BLOSSOM – Cody Upchurch.

BROWNSVILLE – Ramesh Ramnarine.

BULLARD – Susan Lowrie and Christopher Gray.

CADDO MILLS – Taylor Westmoreland.

CANTON – Chelsea Baranski, Terry Britt and Jeffrey Hague. 

CARROLLTON – Gincy Mathai.

CARTHAGE – Nicholas Sturm.

CHANDLER – Emily Marugg, Joshua Bradley, Aimee Allen, Emily Cotten, Morgan Jones and Amber Strickland.  

COPPELL – Ryan Whittle.

CORSICANA – Rebecca Avitia and Rachel Castaneda.

CROCKETT – Eric McKnight.

CYPRESS – Kristin Willis.

DAINGERFIELD – Katie Smith.

DALLAS – Lisa Giovannini, Anastasia Courie and Levi Chilton.  

EL PASO – Antonio Soegaard.

ENNIS – Carly Moore.

FLINT – Joshua Paroline, Colby Craddock, Diondrea Kemp, Verna Parker, Angie Molina, Lacy Clements and Kristi Ebey.

FLOWER MOUND – Kristen Hubby.

FORNEY – Jordan McDowell.

FORT WORTH – Melanie Freer and Connor Luttrell.

FRANKSTON – Lilia Pizano, Jeremy Prda and Sunni Boles.

FRIENDSWOOD – Nathan Bode.

GEORGETOWN – Marshall Staples.

GILMER – Katherine Lennon and Lisa Jones.

GLADEWATER – Judy Akers.

GRAND SALINE – Hannah Allie and Brody Roushey.

GRAPEVINE – Briana Pond.

GREENVILLE – Kaitlyn Stanford.  

HALLSVILLE – Allison McAuliffe and Thomas Suess.

HARLETON – Kristopher Newman.

HENDERSON – Erica Martinez, Victoria Searcy and Jesus Elizondo.

HIDEAWAY – Alex Eisenmann.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Austin McDonald.

HILLTOP LAKES – Allison Carrigan.

HOUSTON – Joshua Tran, Oreoluwa Amosu and Crysta Hernandez.

HUMBLE – Keri Hayes.

IRVING – Charles Wilson, Stephanie Foster and Mauricio Gutierrez.

JACKSONVILLE – Randa Parker, Jeffery Rozelle and Samone Drath.

KELLER – Amanda Gunderson, Melissa Miller and Mary Moore.

KILGORE – Jose Barron, Laura Harris, Ethan Herring, Adriana Sanders and James Johnson.

LANCASTER – Tiffany Garrett.

LEAGUE CITY – Garrett McVay and William Mancini.

LINDALE – Timothy Beasley, Michael Babcock, Jerusha Hamrick, Angelina Toft, Kelsey Covington, Hayley McClenny, Madison Hudson and Anthony Bertrand.

LITTLE ELM – Sarah Jameson.

LIVINGSTON – Kevin McDaniel and Ashley Barlow.

LONGVIEW – Jennifer Cook, Michael Fyffe, Kait Grogan, Ashley Holmes, Hanna Schufeldt, Haley Allen, Katie Davis, Kara Hohlt, Rachael Adams, Donavon Webb, Megan Escoe, Zachary McKinley, Janey Dudley, Hailey Watson, Charles Hall and Eric Green. 

LUCAS – Matthew Markert.

MABANK – Jonathan McSwain and Stacey Lyons.

MAGNOLIA – Rachel Holloway.

MANSFIELD – Steven Paramore and Rachel Romo.

MARIETTA – Justin Wall.

MCKINNEY – Andrea Shock.

MEXIA – Riley Lauderdale.

MINEOLA – Christopher Weber and Sofia Ponce.

MONTGOMERY – James Winkler.

NEW BRAUNFELS – Katelyn Helm.

NEW SUMMERFIELD – Hector Barajas.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Taylor Hernandez.  

OVERTON – Jack Slack, Christina Lawrence and Angela Thorn. 

PALESTINE – Jackie Jones, Katelyn Ward, Valerie Martin and Curtis Booker.

PEARLAND – Stephanie Mutina.

PICKTON – Britney Brown.

PLANO – Katherine Zagurski.

QUITMAN – Linda Roman, Jimmy Wilson and Jeffrey Clark.  

RICHMOND – Kyle Clawson.

ROCKWALL – Kelsey Chapin.

ROUND ROCK – Alexa Cunningham.

ROWLETT – Jessica Blundell and Lauren Gallogly.

SAN ANTONIO – Kristen Couch and Ryan Camarillo.

SHELBYVILLE – Heather Swearengen.

SILSBEE – Brittani Keith.

SOUTHLAKE – Rachel McClard.

SPRING – Shelby McDonough and Clayton Henson.

SUGARLAND – Toyin Jubril.

SUNRAY – Britain Seright.

TERRELL –Jacob Oliver, Taylor Prock and Evon LaDay.  

TOOL – Joshua Mesa.

TROUP – David Bonner and Clay Martin. 

TYLER – Yessika Guerra Perez, Brent McClendon, Trennis Franklin, Andrew Wong, Andrea Caldwell, James Frizzell, Ashley Venters, Emily Meserve, Dominica Reese, David Youngblood, Beth Womack, Daniel Arnold, Juan Tobias, Stacey Woodard, Susan Laprade, Brandie Covington, Vernon Gilbert, Emily Wood, Camille Hudson, Tanner Hays, Rosa Viramontes, Salomon Diaz, Clarissa Mejia, Samuel Hedrick, Jacob Boone, Jordan Lowe, Emily Craver, Susan Rediker, Sonorah Shofstall-Duty, Sierra Gullette, Matthew Jolley, Larrimy Brown, Brenda Arras, Blake Carroll, Alelya Wheeler, Julia Endicott, Cevin Ellis, Lory Marshall, Brooke Elliott, Rachel Middleton, Neneh Richardson, Sarah Morett, Kent Hunt, Kevin Davis, Taylor Strube, Edgar Martinez, Hannah Rowden, Dominick Wright, Amy Holt, Brooke Robinson, Becky Aills, Rogan Heim, Leslie Reyna, Nizia Alam, Molly Gray, Allison Pharr, Cynthia Green, Tonya Shanholtz, Carly Robertson, Kevonte Calhoun, David Crenshaw, Mark Lininger, Janice Griffin, Jeremy Jackson, Erica Laible, Jordan Schmidt, Colby Reed, Dalton Abrams, Sarah Bausinger, David Tapia, Kyle Onken, Anita Brown, Belinda Topete, Payton Herrington, Alice Davis and Charles Davis. 

VAN – Amanda Locke and Carrie Hudson. 

WALLER – Emily Wood.

WAXAHACHIE – Lindsay Prasifka.

WHITEHOUSE – Taylor Lemons, Jessica Leonard, Alvaro Lopez, Shelby Smith, Bryce Walker, Leah Brooks, Lori Cook and Rachael Rischard.

WICHITA FALLS – Taylor Nelson-Cook.

WILLS POINT – Jeffery Caldwell.

WINONA – Matthew Walker.

WOLFE CITY – Kealey Gaffney.  

WYLIE – Ashley Tulloch.

LOUISIANA – Rachel Howell.

MARYLAND – Taylor Munroe.  

MISSISSIPPI – Christian Bushardt.

CANADA – Daniel Budd.

SOUTH KOREA – Myo Jeong Kim.  

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

©