The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2013 President’s Honor Roll

June 7, 2013

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 350 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2013 spring semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll by hometown are:

ABILENE – Kilian Regan.

ALTO – Thomas Hilburn.

ANNA – Seth Thomas.

ARGYLE – Hannah Collins.

ARLINGTON – Alyssa Lally.

ATHENS – Bryana Bogowitz, Rebecca Laxton, Morgan Ward, Janis Newman and Rebecca Kling.

AUSTIN – Lynnlee Cox and Sofia Colorado.

BELTON – Rebekah Rush.

BEN WHEELER – Steven Spence.

BIG SANDY – Jonathan Bruhn, Michael Clark and Kara Contreras.

BULLARD – Lauren Grabski, Breanna Hinton, Ashley Phillips, Kory Prince and Rachel Dunn.

CANTON – Faith Blanchard, Jared Heddin, Katie Westberry, Tiffany Watts, Kirsti Smith and James Wacaser.

CARROLLTON – Rita King.

CEDAR PARK – Jason Bennett and Rachel Shanks.

CHANDLER – Zachary Carnes, Travis Hand, Macy Pollard, Cortney Ruble and Kayla Chitty.

CISCO – Daniel McDougall.

CLIFTON – Jennifer Vrazel.

COLLEGE STATION – Lyndsey Vannoy.

CORSICANA – Aracely Arvizu.

CRANDALL – Stacy Crawford.

CYPRESS –Jordan Sloane and Alison Bennett.  

DAINGERFIELD – Janecia Jackson and Sarah Fowler.

DALLAS – Kayla Cobble and Katherine Servin.

DIANA – Edith Plants-Paris, Katie Hjorth and Mikayla Adkison.

EL PASO – Matthew Vechione and Sergio Gardea.  

EMORY – Kaitlin Garner and Evan Gudger.

EUSTACE – Samuel Cline and Kayla Snell.

FLINT – Sarah Summers, Daniel Lackey, Deidre Oliver, Julia Lambeth and Sonja Covey.

FLOWER MOUND – Alicia Gackle and Meagan McKnight.

FORT WORTH – Brittany Bush.

FRANKSTON –Gloria Orozco and Carmen Ryals.

FRUITVALE – Gabriela Sanchez and Thomas Miller.

GARLAND – Rebecca Newton, Olutayo Sokale and Briana Champion.

GEORGETOWN – Katharine Crawford, Walter Vanover and Lauren Threadgill.

GILMER – Seth McCool, Georgianna Reed, Jennie Arrington, Jeffery Tower and Megan Webb. 

GLADEWATER – Theresa Underwood, Katie Siviero and Kami Martin.

GRAND PRAIRIE – Alexander Steele.

GRAND SALINE – Bernardina Duke. 

GRAPEVINE – Carsyn Holmes.

GREENVILLE – Katie Rice.

GROESBECK – Patrick Nicks.

GUN BARREL CITY – Amberlea Leake.

GUNTER – Tristan Arrington.

HEATH – Alycia Barsness.

HENDERSON – Cindy Taylor, Joe Marshall, Quentin Evans, Elizabeth Cibrian, Caitlin Butler and Sydney Goode.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Casey McDonald.

HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Megan McKinney and Dana Essex.

HOCKLEY – Erica Theriot.  

HOUSTON – Amanda Ferguson.  

HUFFMAN – Savannah Wiggins.

HUMBLE – Christina Lozano and Matthew Sheppard.

ITALY – Destani Anderson.

JACKSONVILLE – Israel Posada, Brian Sharma, Yesenia Zavala, Jennifer Grimes, Julie Hutson and Rosalba Tavera. 

JASPER – Andrea Barnes.

JEFFERSON – Cody Taylor.

JEWETT – Stephanie Prewitt.

KATY – Brianne Rayburn and Ryan Spencer.

KAUFMAN – Morgan Copeland.

KEMP – Kyle Price.  

KILGORE – James Griffin, Ethan Herring, Laurence Sabeta, Jessica Tullberg, Trev Thompson and Kimberlie Nadolski.

KILLEEN – Genesis Melendez.

KINGWOOD – Kathryn Haag.

LAKEWAY – Ian Leler and Kendall Hogenmiller.

LANCASTER – Trakenderia Dunson. 

LEWISVILLE – Rebecca King and Hanah Goetz.

LINDALE – Charity Shipman, Sarah Shipman, Nicholas Stracener, Austin Herrera, Enoch Shipman, Brenda Arzola, Daniel Parker, Lanetta Johnson, Jessica Squire and Katherine Francis.   

LONGVIEW – Whitney Wood, Katherine Tadlock, Macie Allison, Elizabeth Camp, Jonathan Fitch, Carlos Rodriguez, Diana Clay, Rajmonda Doko, Sheila Hinkley, Rachel Leonard, Bobby Jones, Karen Brown, Jennifer Nelson, Rebekka Price, Hayley Smith, Carey Ashcroft and Amanda Samford.

MABANK – Ashley Albertson and Kandice Van Horn.

MAGNOLIA – Madison Kosir.

MARQUEZ – Leigha Noey.

MCKINNEY – Esmeralda Cruz Medina, Jessica Pierce and Kelsey Cram.

MESQUITE – Colin Shafer, Christopher Dalrymple and Brittany Kirkpatrick.

MEXIA – Katrina Logan.

MINEOLA –Amy Hagan.

MISSOURI CITY – Anuva Kachru.

NEDERLAND – Alyssa Hughes.

NEW BRAUNFELS – Chrysten Saffell and Rita Janae Warren.

NORTHLAKE – David Herb.

OVERTON – Edward Turner, Alicia Bell and Robert Gonzales.

PALESTINE – Alexander McMillan and Dustin Englehart.

PEARLAND – Leah McComb.

PITTSBURG – Joy Clark and Caitlin Hall.  

PLANO – Akshay Kasukhela, Nadine Sarraj, Clara Goebel and Rashard Moosajee.

POWDERLY – Kaitlyn Bull.

POWELL – Erica Maldonado.

POYNOR – Kelli Etheridge.

QUITMAN – Chelsey Wilcox.

RAVENNA – Haley Walker.

ROCKWALL – Megan Swope.

ROWLETT – Jamie Hering, Michelle Williams and Wesley Scarborough.

RUSK – Anthony Garner.

SAGINAW – Kayla Akin.   

SAN ANGELO – Tye Weber.

SAN ANTONIO – Lauren Robenalt and Alexander Mazal.

SILSBEE – Janci Burns.

SPRING – Monal Shah, Stephanie Masters and Kayla Mulkey.

SUGAR LAND – Sheetal Jiwani and Joseph Rippel.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Landon Knotts.

TENAHA – Lauren Gibbs.

TERRELL – Joshua Oliver.

TIMPSON – Kaitlyn Sigler.

TOMBALL – Kathy Bui.

TRENTON – Carly Wappes.

TROUP – Jessica Cagle, Crystal Traylor, Matthew Carey, Haley Combs and Jake Herington.  

TYLER – Hien Nguyen, Kassidy Veraska, Konner Hudson, Melissa Diaz Lopez, Harell Vanis, Rex Nunn, Brandon Green, Jennifer Jacobo, Joshua Smith, Jeremy Gray, Jason Goss, Jay DeWitt, Rex Long, Kevin Tokoph, Cade Clark, Rachel Cook Thomas Getz, Lindsey Temporal, Tonya Woodrow, Shehzad Batliwala, Andreas Taylor, Sydney Steen, James Wade, Rifath Razzak, Meghan Goodspeed, Irving Olmedo, Jessica Hammon, Erica Eden, William Goette, Adam Kirby, Lauren Lakata, Taylor Kemp, Katelyn Bryant, Austin Sparks, Maria Olalde, Ashley Greenlee, Stephen Ray, Laila Foadian, Jeffrey Parks, Sheikh Cham, Rachel Howerton, Kelsey Tullos, Spencer Shastid, Danielle Benitez, Leah Crawford, Laura Calvo, Jessica Curry, Irtiza Alam, Laurie Kimball, Loren Lirely, Johana Barahona, Virginia Rebollar, Steven Vaughn, Victoria Vaught, Jazmin Reese, Aaron Stone, Julie Cornelio, Manuel Martinez, Nathaniel Wallace, Reilly Pope, Patricia Georgiou, Leena Asad, Kevin Berber, Keerin Dewet, Lauren Early, Camilla Gill, Chase Tompkins, Benjamin Smith, Stephanie Forbus, Brian Western Jennifer Jones, Christopher Simmons, Lindsey Willeford, Filip Andonovski, Brendon Reily, Oscar Perdomo, Jessica Kemp, Erin Ethridge, Laura Hoyt, Aubrey Otoole, Christine Davis, Jolynn Scandrol, Megan Utz, Jay Fu, Dana Young, Autumn Ellsworth, Katie Head, Michele Moss, Jordan Harris, Cheyenne Craig, Lew Pegues, Derek Turner, Dilia Salvador, Elizabeth Garcia, Kosi Anazia, Crystal Clary, Alexander Williams, Jessica Erps, Michelle Taff, Eddele Tani, Emily Farmer, Bongai Dibi, Ruth Mayer, Sarah Ferreira, Nicole Nielsen, Blain Babineau, Robert Elliott, Melissa Hutchens, Divyaben Patel and Michael Robertson.          

UNIVERSAL CITY – Jordan Johnson.

WHITE OAK – Clayton Duke.

WHITEHOUSE – Kelli Hill-Moseley, Josh Ware, Leanna Biddle, Haley Terry, Cody Henson, Alisan McNulty, Augustus Wetzel, Noah Magouirk and Seth Swinney.

WINNSBORO – Benton Burrow and Gabriela Perez.

ARKANSAS – Daniel Amaro.

LOUISIANA – Carli Wheeler and Audrey Westby.

NEW MEXICO – Dustin Wright.

NEW YORK – Matheus Schneider Do Canto.

WASHINGTON – Muhammad Memon.

BRAZIL – Edward Timponi.

HONDURAS – Stephanie Paysen.

SOUTH KOREA – Young Eun Kim.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 7,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.
©