The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communcations

UT Tyler Alpha Chi Honor Society Announces 2013-14 Inductees

November 18, 2013

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

Fifty-eight students at The University of Texas at Tyler were inducted into the Alpha Chi Honor Society Texas Alpha Xi Chapter for the 2013-14 academic year.

Outstanding faculty awards, which recognize teaching excellence and compassion for students, also were presented to the following:

Dr. Paul Streufert, College of Arts and Sciences, liberal arts; Dr. Stephanie Daugherty, College of Arts and Sciences, sciences and mathematics; Dr. John J. Cater, College of Business and Technology; Dr. Karl Witt, College of Education and Psychology; Dr. Michael Gangone, College of Engineering and Computer Science; and Dr. Belinda Deal, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Dr. Alisa White, UT Tyler provost and senior vice president for academic affairs, served as event speaker and was also presented with an honorary membership in Alpha Chi by the chapter.

Alpha Chi is a coeducational society honoring university students for academic excellence. To qualify, students must be at least a junior with a minimum of 24 semester hours and minimum grade point average of 3.5. Graduate students must have a minimum of 15 hours with at least a 3.5. All students also must rank in the top 10 percent of their college.

Student inductees are listed by hometown.

ARGYLE – Hannah Collins.

ARP – Sharon Forester.

BEDFORD – Katelyn Bryant.

BIG SANDY – Lois Peterson.

BONHAM – Haley Walker.

CANTON – Tiffany Watts.

CARTHAGE – Lauren Gibbs.

CEDAR PARK – Chandler McCrury.

CORSICANA – Rebecca Avitia.

DALLAS – Chukwuemeka Ogobuiro.

EULESS – Cristina Windom.

EUSTACE – Samuel Cline.

FLOWER MOUND – Karrie Piper and Salem Johnson.

FORTH WORTH – Katie Davis.

GILMER – Anna Ballard.

GLADEWATER – Theresa Underwood.

HALLSVILLE – Katherine Green and Carl Kornman.

HEATH – Alycia Barsness.

HENDERSON – Caitlin Butler, Sydney Goode, Jennifer Patino and Harrell Vanis.

HOUSTON – Kari Cheatham.

KILGORE – Angela Thorn and Jane Metz.

KILLEEN – Genesis Melendez.

KINGWOOD – Amber Smith.

LINDALE – Cassi Wilbur.

LONGVIEW – Carey Ashcroft and Hayley Smith.

MABANK –Candi Carney.

PLANO – Amber Robertson.

QUITMAN – Chelsey Wilcox.

ROSENBERG – Douglas Popp.

SAN ANGELO – Tye Weber.

SPRING – Martha Garcia and Monal Shah.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Jessica Yates.

TERRELL –Joshua Oliver.

THE WOODLANDS – Erin Hall and Andrew Adams.

TROPHY CLUB – Kimberly Fleischer.

TYLER – Miles Nye, Cindy Taylor, Michael Suarez, Kevin Tokoph, Megan Utz, Charles Davis, Brandon Green, Ashley Greenlee, Elizabeth McGaughran and Joshua Smith.

WHITEHOUSE –Haley Terry.

CALIFORNIA – Andrea Grzybowski.

INDIANA – Michelle Livingston.

OHIO – Andrea Slaughter.

For more information, visit https://www.alphachihonor.org.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 7,500 high-ability students. UT Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

©