The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2014 President’s Honor Roll

May 30, 2014

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

bell towerThe University of Texas at Tyler has named 342 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2014 spring semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll by hometown are:

ALEDO – Elissa Potter.

ATHENS – Bryana Bogowitz, Rebecca Laxton, Morgan Ward, Kinlie Johnson, Hanna Jumper and Marilyn Avila.

AUSTIN – Amy Friesenhahn, Sarah Treptow, Joseph Grant, Sarah Mazal, Yadi Meng and Alyssa Knobles.

BROWNSBORO – Laura Parrott.

BROWNWOOD – Tara Henry.

BULLARD – Jeffrey Rozelle, Breanna Hinton and Richard Green.

CADDO MILLS – Taylor Westmoreland.

CANTON – Carrington Goggans and Jessica Rutledge.

CARROLLTON – Whitney Burt, Alaina Strehl and Seena Thomas. 

CARTHAGE – Nicholas Sturm.

CHANDLER – Rebecca Dixon, Abbey Adair, Machuky Redmond and Caitlin Bennett.

CISCO – Daniel McDougall.

COLLEGE STATION – Lyndsey Vannoy.

CONROE – Rachel Skorpenske.   

COPPERAS COVE – Marymargaret Pelebo. 

CYPRESS – Irene Demarie.

DAINGERFIELD – Katie Smith.

DALLAS – Lauren Lasalle.

DIANA – Michael Lambert, Edith Plants-Paris and Jeffrey Reavis.

EL PASO – Matthew Vechione.

ELKHART – Morgan Holcomb.

EMORY – Evan Gudger.  

ENNIS – Sheanicia Polk.

EUSTACE – Samuel Cline.

FAIRVIEW – Emilie Lyne.

FLINT – Kristin Bonner, Deidre Oliver, Everett Thompson, Sonja Covey, Lori Cook, Savannah Coats, Emily Allen, Nikki McChesney, Brandon Tucker, Paul Comer and Jamie Kingsley.

FLOWER MOUND – Meagan McKnight.

FORNEY – Jordan McDowell.

FORT WORTH – Jazzimine Heath, Ryan Rodgers and Melissa Bush.

FRANKSTON –Lilia Pizano and Sunni Boles.

FRIENDSWOOD – Lane Cox.

GARLAND – Sarah Nation and Gabriel Osemwegie.

GEORGETOWN – Marshall Staples.

GILMER – Shelbi Daniel, Chelsea Miears and Adam Marion.

GLADEWATER – Kami Martin, Lea Childress and Kimberly Wallace.

GRAND SALINE – Hannah Allie, Bryce Lovett and Jenna Hill.

GREENVILLE – Myah Marsh.

GUNTER – Tristan Arrington.

HALLSVILLE –  Allison McAuliffe and Mikal Wellerman.

HAWKINS – Angela Edleman.

HENDERSON – Jesus Elizondo, Benjamin Curtis, Devon Widner, Lory Marshall, Steven Mitchell, Joy Bryan and Joshua Culp.

HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Megan McKinney and Emilie Johnson.

HOUSTON – Emily Johnson.

HUGHES SPRINGS – Shelby Shelton. 

JACKSONVILLE – Erica Eden, Brian Sharma, Veronica Mireles, Rosalba Tavera, Ryan Eckles and Angela Tipton.

KATY – Ryan Medeiros.

KAUFMAN – Haley Gaston.

KELLER – Audrey Schmitz.

KENNEDALE – Nicole Charbono.

KERENS – Carly Commiato.

KILGORE – Gregory Goins, Trev Thompson, Francisca Barron, Elijah Stone, Kelsey Grubbs and Len Song.

KINGWOOD – Julia Kasak and Alec Davidow.

LAMPASAS –Hadley Brown.

LINDALE – Susan Hamel, Elijah Shipman, Enoch Shipman, Brenda Arzola, Kelsey Covington, Katherine Francis, Kelsey Wells, Amy Miles, Valerie Howell, Taylor Collins, Charlotte McAlister and Charis Malone.

LONGVIEW – Kirsten Smith, Holly Johnson, Cody Abney, Jonathan Fitch, Kait Grogan, Neha Singh, Carlos Rodriguez, Hanna Schufeldt, Kara Hohlt, Katherine Tisdale, Brittany Pool, Cristi Ames, Bobby Jones, Elizabeth Richardson, Carey Ashcroft, Dennis Smith, Mallorie Muse, Charles Isichei, Kaylen Jowell and Susan Newcomb Mowrer.

MABANK – Christopher Johnson, Dustin Wilson and Lesbia Kopec.

MARIETTA – Justin Wall.

MARQUEZ – Leigha Noey.

MARSHALL – Alberto Sauceda, Pamela Johnson, Callie Williams and Madison Struwe.

MCKINNEY – Jessica Pierce, Esmeralda Cruz Medina and Garrett Christianson.   

MESQUITE – Mickey Garner and Gerardo Viera Perez.

MINEOLA – Julia Dailey and Amy Hagan.

MONTGOMERY – James Winkler.

MOUNT VERNON – Zachary Buck.

NAPLES – Brandi Thigpen.

NEW SUMMERFIELD – Leticia Arellano.

OVERTON – Taylor Cook and Edward Turner.

PALESTINE – John Montgomery and Zachary Warren.

PARIS – Mario Munguia.

PEARLAND – Heather Valentine.

PLANO – Katherine Zagurski, Stephen Ray, Kierin Stevens and Claire Slote.

PLANTERSVILLE – Ashley Webb.  

QUITMAN – Jimmy Wilson and Brianna Willis.

ROCKWALL – Kelsey Chapin.

ROWLETT – Michelle Williams.

RUSK – John Carroll.

SAN ANTONIO – Lauren Robenalt, Jacqueline Mendez, Matthew Starnes and David Lopez.

SPRING – Clayton Henson, Stephanie Masters and Bryan Lanier.   

SUGAR LAND – Elise Dillow and Merrin Mathew.

TATUM – China Jackson.

TEXARKANA – Morgan Patton, Rebecca Olson and Tierra Hampton.          

THE WOODLANDS – Joshua Sneed.

TROUP – Haley Combs, Jacob Bernardino, Amanda Hall and Sharif Mowery-Batnij.

TYLER – Garrett Ehrmann, Harrell Vanis, Steven Spillman, Samantha Nasser, Amanda Cross, Joshua Smith, Joshua Sanders, Jason Goss, Juan Tobias, Claire Hill, John Siver, Katie Carlisle, Jonathan Montalto, Nora Schreiber, William Goette, Jacob Yanker, Camille Hudson, Taylor Kemp, Katelyn Bryant, Charity Ceaser, Maria Olalde, Michael Suarez, Jacob Boone, Rachel Howerton, Alexandria Malone, Danielle Benitez, Laura Calvo, Natalie Weber, Loren Lirely, Edward Timponi, Ryan Davis, Taylre Herman, Kalika Giles, Abrahan Higuera, Madison Kosir, Reilly Pope, Leena Asad, Riley Lauderdale, Alelya Wheeler, Katie Chapman, Benjamin Smith, Jennifer Jones, Allison Carrigan, Addie Moore, Darby Capps, Chelsey Pryor, Jessica Kemp, Dallas Flick, Edgar Martinez, Hannah Rowden, Erin Ethridge, Laura Hoyt, Erica Jaquish, Samantha Godwin, Amy Holt, Aerial Wesberry, Shelby Goforth, Megan Utz, Brittany Hill, Nheil Mendoza, Taylor-Marie Campell, Jessilyn Taylor, Leslie Reyna, Dilia Salvador, Christy Simmons, Rachel Williams, Cynthia Green, Kosi Anazia, David Crenshaw.

Also, Chelsey Wilcox, Elizabeth Wilson, Ashley Orta, Sara Munoz, Kimberly Lebl, Michelle Taff, Mason Miller, Jordan Schmidt, Courtney Harrell, Cara Wreyford, Ruth Mayer, Robert Elliott, Hope Leeper, Mary-Elizabeth Smith, Leif Laperriere, Divyaben Patel, Erin Ball, Ma.Anna Kat Tilaon, Steven Hullum, Madison Draehn, Ryan Ruiz, Brooke Meyer, Fangting Shi, Tara Johnson, Keiston Reece, Jennifer Perry, Alexander Miller, Jamel Toth, Rosalba Martinez, Shawn Kirkpatrick, Jamie Huckaby, Lauren Tyler, Hannah Root, Ashley Laird, Julia Bodiford, Linda Kolbo, Kaleb Drake, Brandy Smith, Nathan Webb, Troy Thomason, Katherine Johnston, Meredith Graves, Candace Nance, Nicola Street, Quincy Manning, Benjamin Bonner, Jennifer George, Mary Mahfood and Chandler McCrury.

UNIVERSAL CITY – Jordan Johnson.

VAN – Alia Pappas. 

WACO – Katrina Logan.

WALLER – Jordan Sloane.

WAXAHACHIE – Kaylee Prasifka and Lindsey Prasifka.

WEATHERFORD – Laura Knickerbocker.

WHITE OAK – Christopher Cortez and Kristy Whitehurst.

WHITEHOUSE – Alisa Everett, Jessica Leonard, Josh Ware, Alisan McNulty, Khaliah Al-Noimi, Seth Swinney, Payton Hightower and Misty Natera.

WHITESBORO – Courtney Stewart.

WINNSBORO – Benton Burrow and Gabriela Perez. 

WINONA – Wendie Walker.

ZAVALLA – Kasey Smart.

CALIFORNIA – Ceara Purcell.  

ARKANSAS – Daniel Amaro.

NEBRASKA – Lindsay Dreyer.

NEW YORK – Matheus Schneider Do Canto.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 7,500 high-ability students. UT Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

©