UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

The University of Texas at Tyler Announces Spring 2017 President’s Honor Roll

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

July 20, 2017

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 570 students to the President's Honor Roll for the 2017 spring semester, President Michael Tidwell announced.

In order to qualify for the President's Honor Roll at The University of Texas at Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit with a grade of "A" in all courses. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The President's Honor Roll is awarded in fall and spring semesters only.

President's Honor Roll students are listed by hometown.

ALBA – Macie Arrington, Camron Frazier, Lauren Pitre and Jaselyn Riley.
ALEDO – David Crass.
ALLEN – David Didlake, Samantha Odom and Riya Varghese.
ARLINGTON – Deborah Adeyemo, Brian Gardner and Samuel Huerta.
ARP – Amanda Alibrando, Kaylynn Grammier, Jessica Harvey, Grace Huynh, Alix Owens and Claire Wallace.
ATHENS – Travis Edwards, Angela Hemphill, Hanna Jumper, Brian Lookabaugh, Katy Lunceford, McKenzie Parrish, Nelly Pedroza, Mallary Rummel, Shawn San Miguel, Danielle Vaughn, Kellie Waddell and Chelsea Young.
AUSTIN – Julie Powell.
BAYTOWN – Sydnie Shope.
BEAUMONT – Jennifer Brown.
BEN WHEELER – Samuel Campbell, Andrew Moore and Guillermina Morales.
BIG SANDY – Deanna Blood, Caleb Hahn and Vera Hobma.
BOERNE – Kyra Kish.
BRONSON – Tiffany Duffy.
BROWNSBORO – Sheila Alvarado, Cesar Elizondo and Parker Owen.
BRYAN – Ashley Atkins.
BUFFALO – Marissa Jones.

BULLARD – Savannah Blair, Regina Brown, Harrison Dukes, Katie Gilbert, Elizabeth Hartsell, Michaela Heys, Staci Langston, Lane Marsh, Mallory McCoy, Nico Melone, Jeffrey Moss and Charles Parkes.
BURKBURNETT – Kevin Stockinger.
CADDO MILLS – Abigail Dishner.
CANTON – Kylie Conner, Madison Fowler, Devin Hilsabeck, Sarah Stinson and Katherine Turner.
CARTHAGE – Kaylynn Trevillion.
CEDAR CREEK – Amy Wyatt.
CEDAR PARK – Jonathan Mision and Callie Reed.
CHANDLER – Jermaine Castillo, Katelyn Elias, Julie Epperson, Rebbecca Nolen, Katherine Rhodes, Shaela Wilson and Derrick Wong.
CHATFIELD – Blake Sykes.
CIBOLO – Natalia Zarnowski.
COLLEYVILLE – Grace Cunningham.
COPPELL – Tara Bridgeman, Ryan Brinda and Cameron Salerno.
COPPERAS COVE – Carlee Duran and Alyson Sinclair.
CORINTH – Jordan Debus.
CORSICANA – Alejandra Arvizu-Narvaez.
CRANDALL – Ashley Brittany Brown.
CROCKETT – Jorge Monsivais and Michael Nesmith.
CYPRESS – Avery Barbisch, Nathaniel Crea, Joseph Dieciedue, Abby Hall, Amal Hashmey and Conor Linekin.
DALLAS – Almira Akinpelu, Kiva Bostick, Greer Christie and Meredith Wall.
DENTON – Kyla Simmons.
DIANA – Michael Plants-Paris.
DRIPPING SPRINGS – Joel Holcomb.
DUMAS – Baylie Wackler.
ELKHART – John Richbourg.
ENCHANTED OAKS – Hope Dougherty.
EULESS – Marisa Frear.
EUSTACE – Abed Abuhatab, Justin Brantley, Hannah Hernandez, Terry Richardson and Henry Romero.
FAIRFIELD – Valeria Fernandez.
FATE – Emily Auth.
FLINT –Samantha Berryhill, Jesse Borel, Sarah Buchanan, Wesley Holt, Ariel Howells, Kelsi Oldham, Joseph Rogers, Elizabeth Rutledge, Brandon Tucker and Ashley Van Dusen.

FLOWER MOUND – Brandon Kirk and Paige Swift.
FORNEY – Ward Ellis.
FORT WORTH – Jazzimine Heath, Tanner Hilton and Haley Turman.
FRIENDSWOOD – Brian Cassady.
FRISCO – Todd Burnside and Emma Long.
FRUITVALE – Felisha Hickman and Alexandria Motley.
GARLAND – Leonor Alvarado and Michael Uwubanmwen.
GEORGETOWN – Lindsey Gerlinger and Samantha Lee.
GILMER – Haley Collier, Kylie Corbin, Bayley LeGrand and Gentry Shelton.
GLADEWATER – Brianna Beaty.
GRAPEVINE – Alberto Carranco Gonzalez.
GREENVILLE – Jordan Henderson, Emily Hobbs, Catherine Reese and Stephanie Vaughn.
GUN BARREL CITY – Alexandria Hawkins and Verna Lantz.
HALLSVILLE – Haley Cox and Jared Pirkle.
HASLET – Blake Ross.
HAWKINS – Cara Tye and William Urwiller.
HEARTLAND – Keely Hanley.
HENDERSON – Jesica Alfaro, Karleigh Foster, Danya Mason, Laurell McNew, Jessica Minor, Collin Neal and Amanda Trubey.
HIDEAWAY – Bailey Rogers.
HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Cynthia Shelton.
HOUSTON – Salahuddin Altabaqchali, Andrew Azuara, Kyle Cartwright, Jack Curtis, Noe Hernandez Rios, Phillip Hutaff, Isabel Moutoux, Daniel Mullins, Helen Nguyen, Agustin Vidal and Cindy Zhou.
HUMBLE – Alexandra McKissick.
HURST – Emma Snyder.
IRVING – Winifred Udeh.
JACKSONVILLE – Kennedy Bissot, Rafael Garcia, Sarah Hancock, Amelia McCalister, Esmeralda Reyes and Mary Sparks.
JASPER – Octavia Ashworth and Xiao Chen.
JEFFERSON – Leslie Ash, Kristen Drake and Tabitha Keidel.
JEWETT – Keri Prewitt.
KATY – Austin Butler, Alex Cho, Jesse Goerlich, Marykate Gose, Joshua Raby, Clara Souza and Dennis Yazdanpanah.
KELLER – Hope Lutteringer and Jessica Trott.
KILGORE – Shasta Bailey, Kalen Hester, Julie Nash, Diana Schnarr and Oliver Tan.
KINGWOOD – Madison Townsend.

KYLE – Phyliss Capdevielle.
LAGO VISTA – Lauren Tysor.
LAKE JACKSON – Kaitlin Hickner and Zachary Smolen.
LANEVILLE – Blair Warren.
LEAGUE CITY – Michael Flynn.
LEONARD – Brittany Parks.
LEWISVILLE – Madeline Wagley.
LINDALE – Ashley Broadbent, Aaron Cortinas, Andrew Cox, Kayla Fields, Ayshunti Griffin, Savannah Haire, Rebecca Hale, Grant Martin, Heather Rodriquez, Hannah Shipley, Monica Underwood, Kendall Wilkinson and Matthew Wulff.
LITTLE ELM – Rosemond Ijioma.
LONGVIEW – Brittany Anderson, Samantha Argabright, Ashley Bitting, Elizabeth Boshers, Phillip Boudreau, Madison Branch, Joseph Burda, Sheondra Clayton, John Collard, Brittney Crane, Brittany Flemister, Addison Graff, Alana Hadley, Dalton Hildreth, Bianca Jimenez, David Jimenez, Tyler Johnson, Mackenzie Kilmer, Oscar Martin, Regina Nester, Simon Nickerson, Elisha Otis, Jennifer Paulus, Ian Roberson, Raegan Roberts, Roxanne Saucedo, Dylan Savage, Thomas Savage, Jamin Shepherd, Vickey Stewart, Taylor Tevebaugh, Jamecia Thomas, Sara Timmons, Marci Walton, Lilah Ward and Tanisha Wright.
LORENA – Giancarla Lomenzo.
MABANK – Caleb Letkiewicz.
MALAKOFF – Fernando Garcia, Kaitlin Samples, Baylie Sims and Tiffany Wilson.
MANSFIELD – Randall Mclemore.
MARIETTA – Stephanie Wall.
MARSHALL – Jacqueline Cardenas, Ty Henigan, Molly Howlett, Jeffry Oney and Kelcie Oney.
MCKINNEY – Ryan Baldridge and William Macaulay.
MESQUITE – Jennifer Morgan and Robyn Seaman.
MIDLAND – Brock Smith.
MIDLOTHIAN – Taylor Skinner and Andrew Windham.
MINEOLA – Jana Block, Mallory Clark, Taylor Clark, Jacob Dannenberg, Kayla Smith, Tanya Stinson and Kaylee Willingham.
MONT BELVIEU – Courtney Fisher.
MONTGOMERY – Lauren Brown and Jacob Degitz.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Maria Fuentes.
MOUNT VERNON – Alexa Marquardt.
MURCHISON – Mayra Aguilar, Karina Rojas Gomez and Kayce Wilson.
NEW BRAUNFELS – Shiv Patel.

ORE CITY – Guy Kelley.
OVERTON – Savannah Bobbitt, Sarah Buckner, Ashley Lopez, Chairty Shields and Bailee Stanley.
PALESTINE – Angela Chapman, Tiffany Elliott, Clayton Fitzgerald, Justin Hayes and Jorge Serralde.
PARIS – Madison Bolton, Abigail Lacey and Amanda Phillips.
PEARLAND – Donald Davis, Samuel Ogletree and Kevin Phillips.
PFLUGERVILLE – Miranda Reyna.
PILOT POINT – Jason Juarez.
PITTSBURG – Megan Monts.
PLAINVIEW – Lauren Aguilar.
PLANO – Ivuoma Arisa and Mary Stokes.
PONDER – John Spiker.
POINT – Davida Rios.
POTTSBORO – John Copley.
POWDERLY – Erin Stone.
QUITMAN – Zachary Finch and Maegan Haskett.
RICHMOND – Giancarlo Ayanegui.
ROCKWALL – Ashlen Echols.
ROUND ROCK – Rachel Bean and Stephanie Schroeder.
ROWLETT – Marcos Madrid.
RUSK – Kailan Counahan, Caroline Freeman and Tiffani Sexton.
SAN ANTONIO – Ana Cardenas, Emily Danielson, Larry Maldonado, Samantha Polk and Zoe Zoeller.
SAN MARCOS – Summer Sahd.
SANTA FE – Stormy Baker and Kellie Dudley.
SLIDELL – Caitlin Pruett.
SOUTHLAKE – Nathaniel Bowen.
SPRING – Aaron Santellan.
STAR HARBOR – Andrew Young.
SUGAR LAND – Sydney Bui, Natasha Cabucio, Yi Chan, Julien Klink, Melissa Rodriguez Douglass and Madison Wilson.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Kinzi Irving, Kelcie Johnson and Katy Perea.
THE COLONY – Emili-Nicole East and Katelyn Hicken.
TIMPSON – Maggie Bush.
TOW – Franklin Leamons.
TROUP – Krystal Blubaugh, Corey Rogers, Josee Ross and Jonathan Wells.

TYLER – Kara Anazia, Maria Araujo, Kinza Ashraf, Jonathan Attebery, Keeley Baker, Juan Barritentos, Crystal Bass, Brandon Benner, Sydney Bertino, Emma Bertles, Nicholas Binkley, Modou Bamba Biteye, Randy Blackshear, Kristina Boone, Ryan Brackenridge, Cedric Brooks, Brooklynn Bruce, Evan Brunner, Jordan Brunner, Justin Burkett, Holli Bushnell, Lauren Callender, Emily Camara, John Carver, Katherine Carver, Bubacarr Ceesay, Kindle Chapman, Jared Chenevey, Jazmin Clark, Taylor Clark, Alyssa Cox, Katherine Davis, Alec De Jong, Aaron Deatherage, Mallory Deboer, Max Deitenbeck, Dustin Delong, Diana Dimon, Rebecca Dixon, Deidre Dorough, Majid Erkin, Melanie Escobar, Pablo Escobedo Novelo, Rachel Eslicker, Jessica Espinosa, Sarah Ferrell, Jordan Flanigan, Melissa Ford, Jonathon Foughty, Macie Freeman, Riley Freeman, Lauren Gandy, David Garcia, Melissa Garcia, Tiffany Gilliam, Caio Godinho De Oliveira, Pablo Gomez Bakaitis, Jonah Gonzales, Erika Gooding, Natalie Goodspeed, Mary Graves, Gabriel Gray, Marvin Griener, Simone Gunter, Vinicio Hadlich, Christopher Hall, Aaron Handley, Sarah Hargrove, Michael Harper, Karaline Harrell, Blayne Hayes, Zakiyyah Hayter, Gabriel Hidalgo Marquez, Kayla Holley, Lisa Horlander, Hannah Houghton, Raylon Humber, Nicole Jabo, James Jackson, Walker Jeske, Mateo Jimenez, Tara Johnson, Benjamin Jordan, Julia Jost, Islombek Karimov, Samantha Kauffman, Katherine Kindig, Jeffrey King, Cassie Kluth, Shelby Knight, Jason Kuhn, Lisa Laroux, Madison Lebeau, Kaitlin Lenior, Darby Lumpkin, Shelby Luptak, Charles Martell, Angelina Martinez, Denise McKeithan, Autumn McLauchlin, Chelsea McPherson, Christopher Medellin, Daniel Medina, Lindsey Meyer, John Mitchell, Randall Mitchell, Ben Mokhtari, Adam Montgomery, Lauren Moore, Jennifer Neely, Amy Nguyen, Huyen Nguyen, Benjamin Nicholson, David Nix, Chibueze Nwagboso, Kayla Odland, Arthur Oenning Fagundes, Sophia Padgett, Krista Painter, Bishwo Pandey, Grant Paul, Azalia Perez, Andres Perez Botero, Kendall Phillips, Jose Poo Castillo, Tam Prater, Sarah Proffer, Sarah Ragsdale, Tenley Ramirez, Michael Reedy, Lauren Renteria, Taylar Rivers, Ruben Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez Buendia, Felipe Salas, Nora Schreiber, Mary Schuler, Miles Scott, Courtney Sherwin, Sadie Sirls, Melissa Smith, William Smith, Blake Solomon, Meri Souliman, Kelsey Stewart, Cassidy Suggs, Maksym Taranov, Andrew Terpening, Madison Thrasher-Smith, Allison Tiemann, Karina Tovar, Jeffery Troyer, Trevin Tucker, Michelle Veronin, Katherine Villasenor, Cayla Ward, Richard Warren, Johnathan Watkins, Michaela Watson, Christa Williams, Frankie Williams, Natalie Womble, Heunice Zatarain, Xiaoyu Zhang and Jonas Zimmer.
VAN – Hallee Carter, Chelsea Garner, Michael Hill, Lindsay Niebel, Carson Rucker and Rustieanne Spinks.
WACO – Kimanh Le.

WASKOM – Belen Iniguez and Harrison March.
WHARTON – Emma Roddy.
WHITE OAK – Jessica Fisher, Joshua Green and Chelsea Jones.
WHITEHOUSE – Clarissa Jen Alquiza, Mark Deniel Antonio, Parker Baskin, Avery Bogenschutz, Toree Burton, Ashley Flores, Myra Foley, Payton Hightower, Diana Ocampo, Tyler Rasco, Hannah Reed, Kimberly Smith, Chelsea Thompson and Sarah Webb.
WILLS POINT – Madison Frye and Shelby Pirtle.
WINNSBORO – Victoria Jones, Kim Jongsma, Preston McElyea and Kasey Thomas.
WINONA – Sabrah Beason and Apryl Fincher.
LOUISIANA – Mitchell Doran.
MISSISSIPPI – Emily Marshall.
WASHINGTON – Juliana Statile.
CANADA – Alexander Bishop.
SERBIA – Milos Pavlovic.

One of the 14 campuses of the UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at The University of Texas at Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 10,000 high-ability students. The University of Texas at Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

Spring 2017 Dean's List

UT Tyler