UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

The University of Texas at Tyler Announces 2017 Spring Dean’s List

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

July 20, 2017

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 412 students, as well as 76 pharmacy students, to the Dean's List for the 2017 spring semester, President Michael Tidwell announced.

In order to qualify for the university Dean's List, a student must have completed 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. Students named to the President's Honor Roll are not named to the Dean's List. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The Dean's List is awarded in fall and spring semesters only.

To qualify for the Dean's List in the Ben and Maytee Fisch College of Pharmacy, a student must have completed nine hours during a session with a grade point average of at least 3.75. There were two eight-week sessions during spring 2017. Pharmacy students will take nine credit hours each session.

Students named to the Dean's List by hometown are:

ALBA – Stephen William Walker.
ALLEN – Ansar Subhan Malik, Josh Wayne Salmon, Clay Jordan Vogel, Madison Anne Secrest and Preharse Patel.
ARLINGTON – Amy Bellavie and Rebecca Presson.
ARP – Kyle Andrew Kain and Bobby Joe Parker.
ATHENS – D'Anna Mechelle Benton, Ashley Amylee Vandam, Skyler Allen Reid, Brian Edward Roberts, Jacob Christopher Williams, Ashley Brianne Slimp, Abigail P. Starkes, Nevada Mikyle King and Mendy Tolbert.
AUSTIN – Gemma Marie Fuccello-Smith, Hannah K. Mays, Rene Fernando Ramirez, Emily Cecialy Reyna Ortega and Logan Michael Kuenstler.
BECKVILLE – Kerri Lynn Dailey.
BELTON – Alessa Gonzales.
BEN WHEELER – Rachaelle Lynne Browning, Mackenzie Oneil Marquess, Amy Leigh Smalley Nantz and Devin Neil Lee.
BROOKELAND – Maggie Elizabeth Wolford.
BROWNSBORO – Elena Duran and Antonio Gomez.
BRYAN – Kristen N. Danford.
BONHAM – Dawn Brandenburg.
BULLARD – Jeffrey Allen Alsobrook, Anahi Zavala, Ann Elaine Camblin, Christian Jordan De Vera, Scott R. Lowrie, Summer Cheyanne White, Sheridan M. Smith and Ian Camblin.
CANTON – Bryce Allen Branson, Kyle Austin Farrell, Carrington Paige Goggans, Brian Christopher Lang, Reagan Danielle Walker, Kati Elizabeth Morris, Anthony Trojacek, Justice Marie Storey, Erin Michal Neusch and Halle Camille Chalker.
CENTER – Joshua Shofner Burns.
CHANDLER – Megan Danielle Brewer, Owen Connor Williams, Cole Eric McLain, William Grant Rook, Bethany Renee Wesley and Ryan Matthew Covington.
CONROE – Jennifer Chay Howard and Austin S. McIntosh.
COPPELL – Drew Thomas Brinda.
CRANDALL – Mariah Kristen Maxfield.
CROCKETT – Adrianna Nicole Gonzalez.
CUSHING – Charisma Elizabeth Lewis.
CYPRESS – Ryan Matthew Clark and Jaci Jean Wickham.
DAINGERFIELD – Shelby Grace Simpson.
DALLAS – Kelvin Kenyoru and Caleb Ogu.
DEKALB – Heather Shumake.
DEL RIO – Ethan Calderon.
DENTON – Sidonia Taylor Willis.
DIANA – Kayleigh Shae Beggs, Ashley Lauren Worden and Christy Hjorth.
DICKINSON – Trey Braxton Hollenshead.
EDOM – Jessica Paige Huffer.
EL PASO – Corey Bailey, Lauren Splawn, Hector Gutierrez and Natalia Sillas.
ELKHART – Asa Scott Linson, Colton Joshua Parker, Andrew L. Rooks and Christopher Allen Morin.
FARMERS BRANCH – Kevin James Hay and Lauren Kuhn.
FLINT – Katie I. Asongansi, Shawn Wayne Beasley, Bianca Denise Branham, Rachel LeeAnn Faulkner, Alyssa Nicole Finley, Megan Ellaine Hendrix, Sydney Kathryn Kueck, Clarice Michelle McDaniels, Jaylon Marques Stewart and Christi Elizabeth Baggett.
FORNEY – William Garrett Barger and Bryan Bomer.
FORT WORTH – Aaron Jacob Faith.
FRANKSTON – Amber Robin Brown, Rebecca Lynne Jones, Peter Ryan Goodwin and William Marshall.
FRIENDSWOOD – Steven Zachary Auzenne and Zachary Austin Lewis.
FRISCO – Rickeisha Marshae Farris, George Thomas Sell, Zachary Todd Nazario and Shyanne Locke.
GEORGETOWN – Ashlynn G. Bostick.
GILMER – Maria Del Rocio Aguillon, Katie Michelle Davidson, Benjamin Joseph Moses, Avery James Painter, Anthony Willliam Coppedge and Kathleen Galeano.
GLADEWATER – Katlyn A. Gross, Sidney S. Wilson, Caitlyn Layne Jenkins, Michael Laine Pack and Dakota Ray Hiltzman.
GLENN HEIGHTS – Hope Bullard.
GRAND PRAIRIE – Phoebe Christine Oberreit.
GRAND SALINE – Bryanna Lynn Wilson, Kandice Hays and Bryce Lovett.
GRAPEVINE – Jessica Lauren Bird.
GREENVILLE – Andrew Michael Aiken.
GUN BARREL CITY – Chelsea Ranee Oliver.
HALLSVILLE – Humza Sami Khan, Brittany Lea Taylor and Jeffrey Paul McKinney.
HARLETON – Baylee Keith Cochran.
HAWKINS – Haley Nicole Boyd.
HEARNE – Caleb Alan Deeter.
HENDERSON – Damian Vincent Delgado, Jessica Taylor Lange, Adrian Nicole Maples, Lori Beth Penney and Gustavo Elizondo.
HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Carys Lee Knox.
HOUSTON – Maria Jose Alvarado, Stephen Christopher Wuensch, Michael Warren Gedies, Matheus Teixeira Groberio, Vctor Armando Haas, Juan Alberto Macias, Jianian Daniel Tran, Hannah Courtlyn Moore, Olukayode Akindele Ojo, Luis Carlos Padilla, Emilia Isabel Fishburn, Chantale Ndikum, Danny Nguyen, Loc Tran, Princess Ike, Kevin Nguyen, Morgan Ogwo and Sheba Syed.
JACKSONVILLE – Mary Antonet Reyes Calderon, Devin Mitchell Coats, Jacqueline Loyola, Crawford Reyes and Perla Candelario Simon.
JASPER – Lindsey Jessica Stinson.
JEFFERSON – Alyssa Katherine Grubaugh, Brayden Paul Varnell and Kirsten Angelique May.
JUDSON – Jordan S. Pointer.
KATY – Marissa Lynn Botz, Alexandra Jane Craig, Cody Fielden, Rachel Renee Kenney, Julie Marie Mancini, Ivan Alejandro Naranjo Correa, Christopher Michael Stamm, Daniela Isabel Pereira, Stevie Kay Clewett and Emmanuel Osakwe.
KAUFMAN – Taylor Prestidge.
KELLER – Kaylyn Whitney Hodges.
KILGORE – Joshua R. Berger, George Robert McDonald, Elizebeth Alexandrea Soto and Carolyn Cassity Littleton.
KINGWOOD – Nicholas Evan Ruth.
LAKE JACKSON – Emily Anne Robison.
LA PORTE – Rames Macias.
LEANDER – Roberto A. Martinez and Kolton Dean Matthews.
LEWISVILLE – Lauren Alexandra Halliday.
LINDALE – Robert Parker Allen, Bree Alexis Bergbower, Jordyn Paige Blackwell, Gabriela Elizabeth Diaz Cruz, Taylor Shay Wimberly, Andrew J. Fobel, Ryan Thomas Francis, Madison Quinn Malone, Lino Martinez and Angeleia Marie Barnett.
LONGVIEW – Rebecca Anne Alexander, Jonathon William Beasley, Hannah Leanne Bradley, Karly Elizabeth Branch, Ramtin Eskandani, Jessica Taylor Foster, Zoe Anastasia Red Krimbrell, Ross H. Land, David Enrique Mancha, David Lucas Matthews,
Michael Collin Mc Mullen, Clayton Lane Mitchell, Juan Francisco Monsivais, Victoria A. Nix, Jessica R. Obrien, Ana Patrisia Ponce, Shea Marie Powell and Rachel Annette Quintanilla, Hannah Reseda Reimer, Zachary A. Schaetz, Alexa Lynn Seidel, Zachary Don Smallwood, Tiya Jai'Ere Taylor, Megan Nicole Wyatt, Joseph Nicholas Travis, Marina Ali, Brian Cobb, Kiersi Harmon, Aubren Martin and Colin Ramsey.
LUFKIN – Felipe Hernandez, Rheme Diane Odum, Caleb Daniel Ramsey, Catherine Elizabeth Rich and Dylan Paul Mouton.
MABANK – Autumn Denise Osborne and Cory William Reeves.
MALAKOFF – Kash McKenna Armstrong and Emily Beth Fisher.
MANSFIELD – Ashton Nicole Peeks.
MARBLE FALLS – Natalie Michelle Light.
MARSHALL – Jeffrey Christian Cauthen, Cameron David Hill, Drake Hunter Davis and Lindsay Moore.
MCALLEN – Juan Medina.
MCGREGOR – Mark Doshier and Tiffany Hilliard.
MESQUITE – Carlos Alberto Prieto and Stuart Martin.
MEXIA – Hannah Luann Matchett and Estefania Suarez Medina.
MINEOLA – Christina Dianne Caruso, Kalie Michelle Robertson and Walker Strawn Marsh.
MONTGOMERY – Jose Francisco Gonzalez Miranda, Lauren Elizabeth Swasta and Courtney L. Poenitzsch.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Kensey Breeann Brown and Johnathan Mark Chambers.
MURCHISON – Lynsee A. Jistel.
OVALO – Brady Leissner.
OVERTON – Grant Andrew Craig, Katherine Marlene Emmel, Kyle Alexander Kern and Anette Driver.
PALESTINE – Jordan Lee Burk, Samantha Lee Myers, Savannah Paige Sanders, Tina Marie Torres, Tammie Lee Unger, Adolfo Loera and Olyseyi Oyerinde.
PANORAMO VILLAGE – Jessica Moore-Wall.
PEARLAND – Denise Camille Lauengco Obate and Lauren Nicole Spears.
PFLUGERVILLE – Elizabeth Ann Clore.
PHARR – Roxanne Gonzalez.
PITTSBURG – Nicholas Lynn Norton.
PLANO – Tapas Kar, Robert Bruce Williamson, Kierin Kathleen Stevens and Kristen Miles.
PORT NECHES – Brandon Pham.
PORTER – Jennifer Nicole Kelly.
PRINCETON – Janine Godwin.
PURDON – Tara Rose Rippenkroeger.
RED OAK – Annayancy Esparza.
RENO – Ashley Elizabeth White.
RICHARDSON – Roniesha K. Murray and Brittany Ann Smyth.
RICHMOND – Brittany Lynn Hallman.
ROCKWALL – Alyssa Claire Henry and Mackenzie Taylor Lunn.
ROUND ROCK – Makenna Marie Bartlett and Michael Garner.
ROWLETT – Kathie Le.
RUSK – Amanda Rathbun.
SAN ANTONIO – Elena Rose Chippie, Miranda Concepcion Leal, Nicolette J. Rodriguez, Taylor Nicole LaBarbera and Alex Maldonado III.
SAN AUGUSTINE – JStashia Bell.
SAN JUAN – Eduardo Monroy.
SCHERTZ – Kelly Elizabeth Garcia.
SHERMAN – Chimezie Onwu and Savannah West.
SPRING – Taylor Renee Peimbert.
STAFFORD – Cassandra C. Enemuo.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Angelica Resendiz Guzman, Harlee K. Schulz, Hattie Rae Schulz and Andrea Tippit.
TATUM – Kaitlyn Rayann Grindle and Robert Eugene Rockwell.
TEMPLE – Clay Vaughan Wadsworth.
TEXARKANA – William Besong and Samuel Hammett.
TROUP – McKenzie Holcomb Hugghins and Christopher Matthew Luna.
TYLER – Janette Aguilar, Narmeen Nabila Ahmed, Turki Saud O Al Bagawi, David Clayton Allen, Kevin Lee Allen, Sonora Nicole Armstrong, Serafin Avila, Kevisha Jamia Bailey, Jasmine A. Banks, Christina Marie Barfield, Kayla Marie Bright, David Christopher Broom, Lauren Brunner, Casey Marie Burr, Samuel Robert Burton, Haleigh Mackenzi Carr, Allyson Irene Castillo, Courtney A. Caver, Lori Collier, Jacquelyn Cornine, Katie Lynn Cox, Patrick Michael Cunningham, Allyson Claire Ellsworth.
Also, Ruben Espiricueta, Bea Fe Lucion Estrelles, Jennifer Nicole Felts, Kaitlyn Nicole Fisk, Jordan Nicole Fleming, Alejandra Flowers, Tylor Lanenise Foster, Blaine Donald Frazier, Jessica Gaona, Laura Garcia, Joshua Joseph Geibler, Eric Quijano Giron, Jacklyn Marie Hernandez, Grace Kay Herrington, Sherra Diane Holt, Emily Michelle Hoover, Hunter James Hudson, Ian Geoffrey Hyde, Bianca Diana Jaquez, Jose Alfredo Jimenez, William Jock, Gracia Kabamba Kabedi, Janna Lynn Kahler, Alaina Kissinger, Joshua Kenneth Kleam, Lauren Micah Lang, Raquelle Brooke Langlinais, Ha Eun Lee, Yeeun Lee, Nathaniel Estacio Llave, Christina Marie Long, Kyndall L. Luckey, Jaquelline Luna, Karina Macedo, Daniel Ramon Maldonado, Jennifer Leigh Markert, Paul Jacob Marshall, Mark Allen McCabe, Crystal Faith McPherson, Mary Frances Mikule, Justin Bradley Miller, Dewaldt Minnaar, Maudesta Moore, Heather Rose Mosley, Juan Ruben Murillo, Michelle Obach, Shelby Danielle Oney, Sierra Dominique Orr, Kim M. Ortega, Kamie L. Osorio, Rebecca Marie Otero, Brandon Gerard Overmeyer, Edwina Louisa Pitts, Jessica Marie Plath, Kaylee Prather, Olivia Margaret Price, Abrial Marissa Pugh, Marisa Dawn Quevedo, Cristina Ramirez, Sherra Elizabeth Reid, Ariana Reynaga, Macie Marie Ridgley, Omar Rodriguez Montes, Cody Neil Rogers, Dillan Jake Rushing, Joshua McCoy Russell, Miguel Angel Sanchez, Kilbie Rashell Sanders, Zari Consuelo Sandoval, Muhammad Haris Satter, Abdul Basit Sheikh, Zaeem Abid Siddiqui, Emily Danielle Smith, Mary-Elizabeth Kate Smith, Vincent Gabriel Soliz, Emely Sosa, Grant David Steele, Chris Blaine Stodolka, Eric Logan Sullivan, John Allen Swanson, Jenna Arlene Tacone, George Arthur Toone, Baltazar Trejo, Ana Maria Mercedes Utley, Vincent Houser Villalobos, Svetislav Vojsic, Tiffany Tarry Watkins, Lacey Renee White, Rachel Williams, Riley Morgan Williams, Alexander Jack Wright, Charde Wynatta Young, Maria Celeste Zavala, Holly Hawbaker, Zachary Thompson and Riddhi Prakashbhai.
VAN – James Kalen Hansen, Lindsey Anne Smith and Cecilia Reyes Sanchez.
VAN ALSTYNE – Shelby Downs.
WASKOM – Juan Garcia.
WAXAHACHIE – Blake Kyle Holiman.
WHITESBORO – Shelby Adams.
WHITEHOUSE – Autumn M. Crymes, James Lee Massey, Emily Noelle Melius, Taylor Jo Pyle, Michael Wayne Schutz, Annie Nicole Walters, Andrea Georgina Trejo Bueno, Brady Allan Johnson and Monica Lewis.
WHITE OAK – Sara Elizabeth Kenna and Toni Lauren Walker.
WICHITA FALLS – Heather Sibal.
WINNSBORO – Hope Elaine Siemsen.
WINONA – Andrew Blake Chadbourne, Alexandria Susanne Wright, Regina Juanice Reynolds, Alaina Juline Roden, Arielle Marlene Williams and Madison Makenzie Evans.
ARKANSAS – Kayla Carpenter and Sarah Dominick.
FLORIDA – Aynas Antar.
LOUISIANA – Whitney Cecile Romero, Victoria Richardson and Michael Venable.
MICHIGAN – O'Neill Niyomugabo.
NEW MEXICO – Ryata Koell Daniel.
OKLAHOMA – Jasmine Vasquez.
CAMEROON – Precious Bihsoh and Paul Epie.
CHINA – Fangting Shi.
IRAN – Mehran Moshkelani.
NIGERIA – Akintunde Dada.
SOUTH KOREA – Kun Yuk.
VIETNAM – Minh Van and Ngoc Nguyen.

One of the 14 campuses of the UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at The University of Texas at Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 10,000 high-ability students. The University of Texas at Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

Spring 2017 President's Honor Roll

UT Tyler