UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2017 Dean’s List

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

February 26, 2018

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler announces 513 university students and 46 pharmacy students to its Fall 2017 Dean's List.

In order to qualify for the university Dean's List, a student must have completed 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The Dean's List is awarded in fall and spring semesters only. Students named to the President's Honor Roll are not named to the Dean's List.

In order to qualify for the Dean's List in the Ben and Maytee Fisch College of Pharmacy, a student must have completed six or more credit hours during a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. There were two eight-week sessions during Fall 2017.

Dean's List students are listed by hometown.
ALBA - Macie Arrington and Nicole Little.
ALLEN - Kyra Mayeur and Jeffery Murphy.
AMARILLO - Payton Capps.
ARLINGTON - Vivian Ikegbunam, Hien Ho, Rebecca Presson, Samuel Huerta and Nicholas Rackley.
ARP - Amanda Alibrando, Dayton Duitch, William Herrington and Alix Owens.
ATHENS - Clay Alsobrook, Alma Celiz, Kristie Dawson, Morgan Erickson, Desirea Kelley, Leah Lawrence, Devin Lee, Joshua McConnell, McKenzie Parrish, Brian Roberts, Amanda Sharp, Ashley Slimp, Chelsea Young and Olivia Zavadil.
AUSTIN - Simran Bhakta, Hannah Breeden, Gemma Fuccello-Smith, Yamile Morales-Burnett, Julie Powell and Rene Ramirez.
AVERY - Kaitlyn Kelsoe.
BEAUMONT - Whitney White.
BECKVILLE - Madison Mize.
BELTON - Hannah Soard.
BEN WHEELER - Samuel Campbell, Haven Elerson and Andrew Moore.
BOERNE - Taylor Mazock.

BONHAM - Kade Trompler.
BREMOND - Austin English.
BRENHAM - Meagan McNicoll.
BROWNSBORO - Madison Alexander, Cesar Elizondo, Jayme Huck and Rebecca Odom.
BROWNSVILLE - Gilberto Cardenas.
BUFFALO - Kimberly Allen.
BULLARD - Christian De Vera, Rebekah Emerine, Katie Gilbert, Charles Parkes, Sheridan Smith and Kaycie Stephens.
BURKBURNETT - Kevin Stockinger.
CADDO MILLS - Abigail Dishner, Josephine Katenkamp and Aryn Walker.
CANTON - John Conrado, Riley Milligan, Sarah Stinson, Rebecca Swindall and Reagan Walker.
CARROLLTON - Rachel Stout.
CEDAR PARK - Alejandra Giaccardi.
CENTER - Crystal Cassell.
CHANDLER - Megan Brewer, Garrett Essary, Brandi Harper and Jesse Johnson.
COLLEYVILLE - Grace Cunningham.
CONROE - Harold Beeson and Landon Darce.
COPPELL - Tara Bridgeman and Maxwell Korley.
COPPERAS COVE - Deion Robinson.
CORPUS CHRISTI - Kevin Burnham and Bianca Valderrama.
CYPRESS - Avery Barbisch and Nathaniel Crea.
DALLAS - Cristina Rodriguez, Almira Akinpelu, Ariana Reynaga and Madison Shaffer.
DEL RIO - Ethan Calderon.
DENTON - Sidonia Willis.
DESOTO - Calyn Adkison and Alexandria Taylor.
DIANA - Kayleigh Beggs and Allen Riley.
DUMAS - Baylie Wackler.
EDGEWOOD - Katherine Burns.
EDINBURG - Jarrod Neck.
EL PASO - Natalia Sillas, Corey Bailey and Lauren Splawn.
ELKHART - James Mays.

ENNIS - Brooklyn Cortez.
EUSTACE - Abed Abuhatab, Hana Abuhatab and Terry Richardson.
FATE - Daniel Juren.
FLINT - Drew Adams, Matthew Covey, Daniella Gomez, Daniel Hutchins, Crystalyn Jones, Savian Lacy, Iriela Montoya, William Young and Caleb Youngblood.
FLOWER MOUND - Callie McWilliams.
FORNEY - Katelyn Kitts and Dalton Smith.
FORT WORTH - Lauren Barnes, Krystian Fairchild, Jalon Kimbrough, D'Anthony Miller and Sidney Waters.
FRANKSTON - Nicholas Ornick.
FRIENDSWOOD - Brian Cassady.
FRISCO - Shyanne Locke, Carly Anthony, Juan Chacon, Ben Collins, Rickeisha Farris, Zachary Nazario and Alexis Stanley.
GARLAND - Hoai-Uyen "Kady" Nguyen, Christopher Quiocho and Lauren Salunga.
GARRISON - Mallory Kimbrough.
GARY - Railey Daniels.
GEORGETOWN - Samantha Campbell, Samantha Lee, Nathaniel Markusic, Cameron McCarthy and Camryn McGinnis.
GILMER - Kathleen Galeano, Anthony Bryant, Jami Cannalte, Julia Carter, Justin Gonzalez, Ashley Hayes, Savannah Howell, Rebecca Hudson and Megan Morris.
GLADEWATER - Brianna Beaty, Conrad Deller, Sarah Jones, Larry Key, Laura Lara and Denetta Thomas.
GODLEY - Victoria Shoemaker.
GRAND PRAIRIE - Tiffany Smith.
GRAND SALINE - Bryce Lovett and Miguel Contreras.
GRAPELAND - William Barnett.
GRAPEVINE - Averi Pettyjohn.
HALLSVILLE -Jeffery McKinney.
HAWKINS - Stephannie Hudson.
HENDERSON - Shaddai Avila, Sadie Edmiston, Isaiah Key, Cameron Neal, Collin Neal, Hernan Salas and Consuela Thompson.
HOLLY LAKE RANCH - Cynthia Shelton.

HOUSTON - Princess Ike, Morgan Ogwo, Angela Bonilla, Grant Foster, Tutti Green, Khiem Hoang, Christopher Kim, James Lamb, Clayton Morby, Yvonne Ngong, Oluwatoyin Oshinkoya, Jared Reynolds, Hector Rivas-Caban,
Steven Soriano, Jianian Tran, Macy Williams and Dennis Yazdanpanah.
HUMBLE - Brea Rogers.
IOLA - Zachary Pavelock.
JACKSONVILLE - Aracely Barcenas, Mark Becker, Perla Candelario Simon, Susan Clayton, Kellie Durrett, Da'Marion Greenwood, J. Martinez, Pedro Mireles, Will Musick and Seth Robertson.
JUDSON - Jordan Pointer.
KATY - Emmaunel Osakwe, Katherine Barthel, Kaneisha Belton, Landri Edwards, Amundeep Kaur, Ivan Naranjo Correa, Linh Nguyen, Isaiah Ramirez and Francisco Zorrilla.
KAUFMAN - Michael Campbell, Valentin Fernandez, Brittany Fortner and Stephanie Reyes.
KILGORE - Lindsey Bradley, Brianna Cole, Carolyn Littleton, Bryan Pennington, Lauren Rashidi, Diana Schnarr, Elizebeth Soto Stout, Jeremy Swingler and Dusty Taylor.
KINGWOOD - Astrid Halpin.
LA PORTE - Katherine Gould.
LAGO VISTA - Lauren Tysor.
LATEXO - Jacob McLeod.
LEWISVILLE - Daniel Tumwesigye.
LINDALE - Bree Bergbower, Ethan Borrero, Garrett Dodgen, Megan Edwards, Andrew Fobel, Lino Martinez, Heather Rodriquez, Lachasity Williams and Mikayla Yancy.
LINDEN - Lane Burleson.
LONGVIEW - Sravya Borra, Aubren Martin, Colin Ramsey, Marley Barker, Karly Branch, Matthew Bryson, Sharon Burnett, Amanda Cirigliano, Brittany Crane, Alana Dacus, Gavyn Diviney, Ramtin Eskandani, Katherine Everett, Linda Felix, Valorie Humphrey, Tyler Johnson, Frida Machorro Reyes, Tiara Marshall, Danya Mason, Victoria Nix, Samuel Olson, Sasshey Valdez, Aaliyah Veasy, Harrison Waggoner, Tanisha Wright and Taylor Young.
LOVELADY - Lydia Bell.
MABANK - Trevor Orsak.
MAGNOLIA - Emily Gibson.
MALAKOFF - Baylie Sims.

MANSFIELD - Karsen Bethke and Ashton Peeks.
MARLIN - Brian Antis.
MARSHALL - Lindsay Moore, Emily Deramus, Remington Hill and Kara Myers.
MCGREGOR - Tiffany Hilliard.
MCKINNEY - Kara Sampsel, Stephanie Tutt and Brandon Villafuerte.
MESQUITE - Cortney Brownrigg, Jeremy Khuu and Carlos Prieto.
MIDLOTHIAN - Katie Decker, Nicholas Mueller, Nathanael Phillips and Andrew Windham.
MINEOLA - Walker Marsh.
MONT BELVIEU - Courtney Fisher.
MONTGOMERY - Madison Gray and Harmon Litts.
MOUNT PLEASANT - Jesse Flores and Kassandra Martinez.
NEW LONDON - Madison Stanley.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS - Savanna McAfee and Braelynn Seely.
OMAHA - Dakota Lucas.
ORE CITY - Guy Kelley.
OVERTON - Amber Osburn.
PALESTINE - Rachel Arceneaux, James Finch, Cesar Galvan, Justin Hayes, Makenzie Johnson, Kiley Kennedy, Kayla Mitchell and Kayla Noble.
PARIS - Madison Bolton, Raegan Fields and Ashley White.
PEARLAND - Denise Camille Obate, Gabriella Sablatura and Rial Wilson.
PFLUGERVILLE - Rachel Ansohn, Elizabeth Clore and Miranda Torres.
PITTSBURG - Maria Torres.
PLANO - Kristen Miles and Tapas Kar.
POINT - Davida Rios.
PRINCETON - Janine Godwin and Kristen Robertson.
PROSPER - Jonah Groover.
QUITMAN - Mandy Hubbard.
RICHARDSON - Daniel Cruz.
RICHMOND - Hy Dang, Osvaldo Moreno and Danielle Poe.
ROCKWALL - Jazzlyn Birk-Cockburn.
ROUND ROCK - Michael Garner, Rachel Bean and Jonathan Tran.
ROWLETT - Kevin Varughese and Kathie Le.
RUSK - Natalie Beavers and Megan Wooten.
SACHSE - Tiffany Joe.

SAN ANGELO - Darci Wilson.
SAN ANTONIO - Kaleigh Carpenter, Elena Chippie, Alyssa Rocha and Brenna Talaska.
SAN AUGUSTINE - JStashia Bell.
SAN MARCOS - Summer Sahd.
SPRING - Todd Oakes, Jaley Perez and Thomas Taylor.
SUGAR LAND - Andrew Lang, Minh Huynh, Melissa Rodriguez Douglass and Lauren Viajar.
SULPHUR SPRINGS - Kelcie Johnson.
TEMPLE - Stephanie Bielss.
TERRELL - Maria Diaz.
TEXARKANA - William Besong and Taiylor Jordan.
THE COLONY - Katelyn Hicken and Gemma Steel.
THE WOODLANDS - Lorna Marono, Emma Rieth, Sydney Whelton and Ariana Zgabay.
TROUP - Krystal Blubaugh, Kristin Dean, Madison Jobe, Elizabeth Reeder, Brooke Reynolds and Shea Schmidt.
TYLER - Holly Hawbaker, Grace Huynh, Huyen Nguyen, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Melody Smith, Justin Abihabib, Ashleigh Ackroyd, Narmeen Ahmed, Kevin Allen, Tyler Attebury, Jasmine Banks, Christina Barfield, Samantha Barker, David Beadle, Coleman Beam, Brandon Benner, Tannin Bertino, Tony Betancourt, Olivia Brandenburg, Okievia Bratchett, Kayla Bright, Tyler Brittingham, Timothy Brown, Carley Buck, Alejandro Bueno De Lira, Angela Carney, Nicholas Carpenter, David Carrazco, Bubacarr Ceesay, Chetachukwu Chine, Lori Collier, Belinda Coronado, Alyssa Cox, Rowdy Dailey, Kenia Delgado, Dustin Delong, Jessica Dene, Ross Devenport, Amanda Dillard, Gavin Downing, Brittany Duffell, Talicia Erwin, Bea Fe Estrelles, Kara Ewing, Jillian Fisher, Ashley Flores, Melissa Ford, Roger Foster, Erick Friesen, Lexie Fuller, Sydney Garrison, Joshua Garrison, Joshua Geibler, Lois Gibson, Caio Godinho De Oliveira, Matthew Godwin, Haley Goette, Tamika Hamlett, Alonso Haro, Chris Harris, Abigail Harrison, Lillie Hawkins, Diana Hernandez, Kyle Hjorth, Emily Hobbs, Kayla Holley, Sherra Holt, Katie Horn, Hannah Hughes, Nathan Imig, Nicole Jabo, Bianca Jaquez, Virginia Jeske, Annea Johnson, Kelsi Jones, Julia Jost, Suefian Kandeel, Alaina Kissinger, Christian Ladd, Lisa Laroux, Sarah Ledlow, Abisai Leon, Nathaniel Llave, Gabriel Lucio, Kyndall Luckey, Philip Martin, Morgan Martinez, Mark McCabe, Autumn McLauchlin, Christopher Medellin, Ekaterina Menkina, Kayla Mobley, William Morales, Joshua Moses, Akon Nguetta, Raul Olmos, Beatriz Ortega, Brandon Overmeyer, Neal Patel, Yugma Patel, Esmeralda Pena, Anastasia Perales, Jose Poo Castillo, Eva Prieto, Eric Proffer, Syed Qadri, Rachel Ramirez, Tenley Ramirez, Holly Ramos, Kristina Rasco, Michael Masco, Sherra Reid, Katherine Robertson, Ruben Rodriguez, Omar Rodriguez Montes, Ashley Romo, Abraham Samyono, Miguel Sanchez, Abdul Sheikh, Latoya Shephard, Kaleigh Smith, Michael Smith, Amanda Solorza, Lesley Sosa, Meri Souliman, Kelsey Stewart, Afreen Syeda Alexandra Tamayo, George Toone, Jocelyn Verduzco, Amayrani Villeda, Isabelle Wallace, Clint Weaver, Shane Weeks, Frankie Williams, Rachel Willis and Alexander Wright.
VAN - Lincoln Clayton, Michael Hill, Holley Peden, Carson Rucker and Clayton Sanders.
WASKOM - Juan Garcia and Belen Iniguez.
WEST - Kole Holecek.
WEST COLOMBIA - Ariel Olson.
WHITE OAK - Chelsea Jones, Laynee Orms, Taylor Tramel, Toni Walker and Courtney Walsh.
WHITESBORO - Shelby Adams.
WHITEHOUSE - Monica Lewis, Dannika Blackhurst, Alyssa Blanton, Avery Bogenschutz, Jessica Fox, Sierra Kennedy, Aaliyah Latimer, Sidney Parker, Tyler Rasco, Michael Sanders, Andrea Trejo Bueno, Zachary Warren, John Wilcher and Wesley Yates.
WILLS POINT -Tyler Lindsey and Samuel Ramsey.
WILMER - Madison Gaston.
WINNSBORO - Madeleine Nittmo and Kasey Thomas.
WINONA - Alexandria Wright.
ARKANSAS - Kayla Colunga.
FLORIDA - Samuel Hill.
LOUISIANA - Michael Venable.
MISSISSIPPI - Emily Marshall.
NEBRASKA - Kaitlin Hunt.
OKLAHOMA - Jasmine Vasquez.
TENNESSEE - John Goings Jr.
WASHINGTON - Juliana Statile.
BRAZIL - Joao Pedro Correia Kuster Maia.
CANADA - Alexander Bishop.
GAMBIA - Tida Balajo.
NIGERIA - Adesola John Adedeji and Taiye Obafemi.
PHILIPPINES - Cherryl Tronzon.
RWANDA - Jabo Ngabo.
VIETNAM - Ngoc Nguyen.

A member of the prestigious UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler focuses on student success and innovative research in the more than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs offered. With more than 10,000 students, UT Tyler has facilities in Tyler, Longview, Palestine and Houston.

Fall 2017 President's Honor Roll

UT Tyler