UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2018 Dean’s List

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

July 3, 2018

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler announced today that 467 university students and 30 pharmacy students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

To qualify for the university Dean's List, a student must have completed 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The Dean's List is awarded in fall and spring semesters only. Students named to the President's Honor Roll are not named to the Dean's List.

To qualify for the Dean's List in the Ben and Maytee Fisch College of Pharmacy, a student must have completed six or more credit hours during a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. There were two eight-week sessions during the spring 2018 semester.

Dean's List students by hometown are:

ABILENE – Michael Utley.

ALBA – Taylor Ramirez and Lauren Nech.

ALLEN – Melissa Rodriguez and Jeffrey Murphy.

AMARILLO – Payton Capps.

ARLINGTON – John Ho, Vivian Ikegbunam, Samuel Huerta, Jhonatan Montelongo and Steven Chavez.

ARP – Amanda Alibrando.

ATHENS – Shawn San Miguel, Brian Lookabaugh, Bailey Bell and Macy Williams.

AUSTIN – Maurice Cardona Altuve, Simran Bhakta and Jamie Hart.

BELTON – Lilyanna Castro.

BEN WHEELER – Samuel Campbell and Christian Ejianya.

BIG SANDY – Oscar Castanos.

BONHAM – Kade Trompler.

BRENHAM – Shaelyn Harris.

BRONSON – Tiffany Duffey.

BROWNSBORO – Linzy Lauer, Parker Owen, Michael Kollman, Christian Reeves and Rebecca Odom.

BROWNSVILLE – Gilberto Cardenas.

BULLARD – Haleigh Smith, Tyler Grabski, Charles Parkes, Sheridan Smith, Scott Mills and Brian Cooper.

CADDO MILLS – Daniela Gayton.

CANTON – Paige Parker, Heather Adams and Rebecca Swindall.

CEDAR HILL – Tiffany Asonibe.

CHANDLER – Aubrey McLean, Rebbecca Nolen, Mallory McCallie, Joshua Martin, Kaci McLarry and Nicholas Young.

CIBOLO – Janelle Pence.

CLEBURNE – Jasline Chandler.

COLLEYVILLE – Grace Cunningham and Matthew Johnson.

COLMESNEIL – Angela Montgomery.

CONROE – Austin McIntosh.

COPPELL – Drew Brinda.

CORINTH – Jordan Debus.

CORPUS CHRISTI – Kevin Burnham.

CRANDALL – Bryan Decker.

CYPRESS – Jaci Wickham.

DALLAS – Cristina Rodriguez, Almira Akinpelu, Kyra Mayeur and John Brewer.

DENTON – Kiersten Ehler.

DESOTO – Ian Brommers and Jacoby Hall.

DIANA – Christy Hjorth and Emily Ivey.

EDGEWOOD – Katherine Brown and Candace Henson.

EL PASO – Corey Bailey and Lauren Splawn.

ELGIN – Alexandria Clowers and Theresa Gonzales.

ELKHART – Baylee Martin.

ENNIS – Brooklyn Cortez.

EULESS – Marisa Frear.

FATE – Bailey Wooten.

FLINT – Jonathon Foughty, Valerie Vargas, Jaylon Stewart, Allison Bell, Jesse Borel, Kelsi Oldham, Crystalyn Jones, Kelly Waller and Lakisha Young.

FLOWER MOUND – Callie McWilliams and Emma Klafehn.

FORNEY – William Barger, Caroline Laicer and Blake Bennett.

FORT WORTH – Chandler Roberts, Krystian Fairchild, Olivia Burnett.

FRANKSTON – Samuel Fraley.

FRIENDSWOOD – Brian Cassady.

FRISCO – Carly Anthony and Alexis Stanley.

FRUITVALE – Stephen Holland.

GARRISON – Mallory Kimbrough.

GEORGETOWN – Taylor Kaye, Samantha Campbell, Rachel Maloy and Nathaniel Markusic.

GILMER – Kathleen Galeano, Anthony Bryant, Jami Cannalte, Thomas Jesters, Justin Gonzalez, Rebecca Hudson and Alison Phillips.

GLADEWATER – Caitlyn Jenkins, Kelsey Knight, Conrad Deller, Cammie Keenon, Sarah Jones and Claudia Barnhill.

GLENN HEIGHTS – Hope Bullard.

GRAND SALINE – Kelsey Armstrong, Kayla Hicks, Felicia Saez and Jayme Willis.

GREENVILLE – Yahaira Quintero.

HALLSVILLE – Brandon Brister, Blake Richey, Cally Cigich, Valoree Haubruge, Mason Paddie and Jake Moyer.

HELOTES – Kyana Alvarez.

HENDERSON – Arvin Mendoza, Landon Clayton, Naina Kishore, Sadie Key, M'Kayla Vasquez, Karleigh Foster, Keeleigh Foster, Alayshia Pryor, Isaiah Key, Alex Gonzalez and Chad Conert.

HIDEAWAY – Nicole Frazier and Dennis Godoy.

HOUSTON – Princess Ike, Morgan McCoy, Morgan Ogwo, Sheba Syed, Noe Hernandez Rios, Alexander Tarasov, Benjamin Whetstone, James Lamb, Dennis Yazdanpanah, Grant Foster, Cameron Stewart, David Argudin, Hoa Tran, Khiem Hoang, Ismael Razo and Steven Soriano.

HUGHES SPRINGS – Ebony Walker.

HUNTINGTON – Jo Baker and Kylie Carter.

IRVING – Tyler Rohrs and Jordan Welch.

JACKSONVILLE – J. Martinez, Cheyenne Newland, Layne Hawkins, Shannon Chilton, Will Musick and Melissa Hernandez.

JEFFERSON – Alyssa Grubaugh, Brayden Varnell and Brianna Debruhl.

KATY – Ivan Naranjo Correa, Kathryn Merriman, Shawn Li, Rachel Fisher and Linh Nguyen.

KAUFMAN – Henry Lam, Sean Neal, Stephanie Reyes and Alexis Dickerson.

KELLER – Connor Worsham.

KILGORE – Diana Schnarr, Maria Ramirez, Lauren Rashidi and Shawn Arent.

KINGWOOD – Astrid Halpin.

LANEVILLE – Clarissa Quintanilla.

LEANDER – Kolton Matthews.

LEONARD – Brittany Parks and Morgan Songer.

LEWISVILLE – Christal Johnson and Elizabeth Landry.

LINDALE – Nathyn Crosby, Burren Reed, Megan Seawright, Michael Ayala, Lachasity Williams, Ben McFadden, Malea Enloe and Molly Ryzman.

LONGVIEW – Aubren Martin, Kirby Hewett, Tyler Johnson, Hailie McMullen, Sharon Burnett, Ramtin Eskandani, Zachary Schaetz, Taylor Young, Joshua Berger, Aaron Howell, Kaylie Robbins, Tia Morris, Raegan Roberts, Kylee Cubine, Marina Ali, Macie Madding, Tosha Henry, Harrison Waggoner and Laura Gibson.

LUFKIN – Rhema Odum, Savannah Wiggins and Breanna Barker.

MAGNOLIA – Rhett Peterson.

MANSFIELD – Karsen Bethke.

MARLIN – Brian Antis.

MARSHALL – Remington Hill.

MCKINNEY – Ryan Baldridge and Derick Boakye.

MESQUITE – Coral Davis, Jennifer Morgan, Carlos Prieto, Katelyn Regan and Chandler Gibson.

MIDLOTHIAN – Andrew Windham.

MINEOLA – Kelly Womack, Audrey Scott and Ryan Duncan.

MISSOURI CITY – Nneamaka Okonma and Morgan Richard.

NACOGDOCHES – Emily Lambright and Martha Schooley.

NEW BRAUNFELS – Sarah Feider.

NEW LONDON – Madison Stanley.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Savanna McAfee and Braelynn Seely.

NORTHLAKE – Kaelin Love.

OMAHA – Emmalea Shaw and Dakota Lucas.

ORE CITY – Allen Hill.

OVERTON – Felicia Emmel.

PALESTINE – Justin Hayes, Samantha Myers, Kalin Roman, Lizbett Roman-Campa, Angela Chapman, Lauren Stringfield, Kasey Crutcher and Kiley Kennedy.

PEARLAND – Natalie Romeo, Samuel Ogletree and Morgan Peterson.

PITTSBURG – Caleb Massey, Victor Paredes and Camille Reynolds.

PLANO – Emili-Nicole East, George Toone and Cameron Wicker.

PRINCETON – Kristen Robertson.

QUINLAN – Megan Ramirez.

QUITMAN – Ana Flores.

RICHARDSON – Daniel Cruz and Jennifer Bloodworth.

RICHMOND – Nicholas Ford. ROCKDALE – Katherine Mullins.

ROCKWALL – Alyssa Henry, Emari Smith and Jazzlyn Birk-Cockburn.

ROUND ROCK – Ashley Perez and Jonathan Tran.

ROWLETT – Kevin Varughese and Kristalyn Clark.

RUSK – Shannon Russell, Natalie Beavers and Cristyan Loredo.

SAN ANTONIO – Daniel Krause, Joshua Vanwinkle, Mary Kemmy and Juan Martinez Garcia.

SAN MARCOS – Cayli Cowan.

SCURRY – Mikayla Zabonik.

SELMAN CITY – Shannon Henshaw.

SPRING – Taylor Peimbert, Todd Oakes and Natalie Willeford.

SUGAR LAND – Andrew Lang.

TERRELL – Maria Diaz.

TEXARKANA – William Besong.

TEXAS CITY – Dylan McCann.

THE WOODLANDS – Abigail Marrs, Dylan Mulrooney and William Aclin.

TOMBALL – Tristin Salem, Chase Butler and Paulina Rodriguez Tenori.

TROUP – Brooke Reynolds, Shea Schmidt, Jose Leon, Valerie Gatzka and Julianna Gothard.

TYLER – Holly Hawbaker, Huyen Nguyen, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Phillip Terrell, Jarrod Barrow, Chelsea Carr, Christina Barfield, James Shamburger, Christopher Medellin, Daniel Medina, Brittany Hudson, John Horton, Arcadia Zavala, Alexandria Printers, Raquelle Langlinais, Paula Smithers, Katie Horn, Alejandro Bueno De Lira, Colby Stone, Eva Prieto, Porschea Braddock, Fernando Rios, Cristian Mendez, Damian Olivares, Alexander Williams, Taylor Wimberly, Erick Rodriguez, Christian Ladd, Kolbie Sanders, Katherine Kindig, Lois Gibson, Justin Davenport, Aubrey Shehorn, Mateo Jimenez, Michael Smith, Karaline Harrell, Olivia Marsh, Amy Lackey, Yessenia Galvan, Graham McAuley, Steven Lutmer, Charles Reese, Tynia Porter, BAylie Catrett, Gabriella Morales Alvarez, Evan Brunner, Kaleigh Smith, Crystal Robles, Anabel Bravo, Lamin Ceesay, Hannah Mahfood, Kyndall Luckey, Bubacarr Ceesay, Hannah Hinrichsen, Ana Maria Utley, Nicholas Dipaolo, Shelbie Bagby, Meri Souliman, Katherine Davis, Mohammad Khan, Mallory Deboer, Mary Mikule, Kaelyn Steitz, Justin Abihabib, Raylon Humber, Chance Rivers, Andy Alvarado Mora, Tara Rippenkroeger, Jeremy Cruz, Channal Loden, Libia Turner, Courtney Tregre, Domy Cossio-Renteria, Jonas Zimmer, Dustin DeLong, Brian Rodriguez, Eric Giron, Gregory Sturrock, Lori Collier, Abigail McCall, John Ray, Ulises Garcia, Madison Gray, Crystal Graham, Ariel Anderson, Adrianna Garcia, Lasaundra McGee, Brian Eng, Marisa Quevedo, Macie Freeman, Dustin Todd, Melanie Escobar, Presley Martin, Miles Scott, Amanda Dillard, Daniel Rodriguez Buendia, Zainab Ashraf, Rowdy Dailey, Rachel Dukes, Bea Fe Estrelles, Neal Patel. Also, Savannah Garrett, Jacquelyn Corine, Camden Pierce, Te'Sha McPeters, Sara Haggard, Lesley Sosa, Adriana Perez, Sheena Fite, Autumn Vanbuskirk, Haley Dornak, Grace Bertles, Victoria Tolliver, Mognessoh Kouadio, Daniel Rifkin, Kaylee Scarborough, Samantha Morrison, Alexis Minick, Janzel Baroy, Carley Buck, Willow Lanchester, Caleb Pierce, Kelsi Jones, Saurav Panthee, Jose Currea Vergara, Taliana Jeanne Flore Tchipandi Mouissou, Loic Die-Kakou, Gavin Downing, Lauren Wiggins, Mykaela Alfred, Suefian Kandeel, Ashley Lopez, Christian Mann, Shelby Lloyd, Paul Shafer, Tuva Maria Hovland, Kaylee Sutton, Simone Taylor and Aubrey Roberts.

VAN – Selina Day, Caitlann Peden, Carson Rucker and Ethan Borrero.

WAXAHACHIE – Abigail Frame and Delaney Moses.

WHITE OAK – Kayla McCoy and Courtney Walsh.

WHITEHOUSE – Jacob Broumley, Alyssa Blanton, Joseph Klein, Stetson Dillard, Tanvir Rashid, Michael Sanders, Caleb Morrison, Simon Toole, Ashlee Davis, Tyler Rasco, Stormie Crouch, Aaliyah Latimer and Catherine Thompson.

WILLS POINT – Anthony Cox and Serena Garrison.

WILMER – Madison Gaston.

WINNSBORO – Kasey Thomas.

WINONA – Christina Haney.

WYLIE – Kelsi Hunter.

FLORIDA – Aynas Rana.

GEORGIA – Eyitoluwa Olayeye.

ILLINOIS – Morgan Hicks.

LOUISIANA – Michael Venable.

MISSISSIPPI – Emily Marshall.

MISSOURI – Kayla Franks.

OKLAHOMA – Jasmine Vasquez.

OREGON – Bryan Pennington.

SOUTH DAKOTA – Mary Antonette Calderon.

WISCONSIN – Alex Brandt.

CANADA – Alexander Bishop and Alexandre P Bouchard.

HONG KONG – Kelly Chu.

NIGERIA – Adesola Adedeji and Taiye Obafemi.

PHILIPPINES – Cherryl Joy Tronzon.

VIETNAM – Ngoc Nguyen.

A member of the prestigious UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler focuses on student success and innovative research in the more than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs offered. With more than 10,000 students, UT Tyler has facilities in Tyler, Longview, Palestine and Houston.

Spring 2018 President's Honor Roll

UT Tyler