The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty
Random Image Alt Text

Office of International Programs

Maintain Your Form I-20

F-1 students are required to always maintain a valid, accurate I-20. There are a number of cases in which a student should update the information on the I-20.

Official Change of Name

If you have officially changed your name, report the change to the international student advisor.  Email notification to issfs@uttyler.edu from your Patriot email account and request an updated I-20. Attach a copy of the ID page of your passport which shows your new name.

You must also notify the UT Tyler registrar of your name change by emailing enroll@uttyler.edu from your Patriot email account. Attach a copy of the ID page of your passport which shows your new name. Doing so will ensure that all of your school records carry your official name.

Change of Finances

You may update the finances portion of your Form I-20 at any time. Email notification to issfs@uttyler.edu from your Patriot email account and request an updated I-20. Attach a completed Certification of Financial Responsibility and proof of funds.

Adding Dependents

You may add dependents (spouse and/or children) to your I-20. Submit a completed Certification of Financial Responsibility and proof of finances showing sufficient funds for yourself plus $5,000 for a spouse and $3,000 for each child.

Contact the international student advisor for more information regarding dependent issues, such as change of status or obtaining an F-2 visa.

Change of Major

If you change your academic program, you will need an updated I-20. After completing The Graduate School process for changing your academic program, email notification to issfs@uttyler.edu from your Patriot email account and request an updated I-20.

Change of Level

If you fit in one of the following situations, you will need a new I-20 to maintain your F-1 status:

  • Changing educational level, for example, going from Master's to Doctorate - You must receive a new I-20 within 30 days after classes begin in the semester of the new program.
  • Completing one degree and starting another - Apply for and receive a new I-20 within 60 days of completing your current degree program. You must begin classes within five months of completing your current degree program. You may remain in US or travel out of country with the new I-20.
  • Completing post-completion OPT and starting a new degree - Apply for and receive a new I-20 within the 60-days grace period following your OPT end date. Please be aware that creation of the new Form I-20 ends any remaining OPT time you may have. Therefore, you will want to consult with the international student advisor to ensure that your new I-20 is created after the last day you intend to participate in OPT employment.

To receive a change of level I-20, email your request to issfs@uttyler.edu along with a completed Certification of Financial Responsibility and proof of funding.

Extending the I-20 End Date: See Extension of Stay

Proof of Funds

A new I-20 requires proof of funds sufficient for one year of tuition and estimated expenses.

  • The funds can be from your personal accounts, UT Tyler, a family member and/or a sponsor. Other than funds provided by the school, funds must be liquid and readily accessible; no stock, land titles, etc. Financial statements must be recent, dated within the last six months. Copies and internet statements are acceptable. Students who wish to include a scholarship or TA/RA funds on the new I-20 must provide a copy of the scholarship or TA/RA letter.

If you have questions about receiving a new I-20, please contact the international student advisor.

©