The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty
UT Tyler Center for Global Education

Office of International Programs

International Student, Scholar & Faculty Services

Welcome to OIP International Student, Scholar and Faculty Services (ISSFS). We provide advising, cultural and social programming, and immigration services to UT Tyler international students, scholars, faculty and their family members. International Student, Scholar and Faculty Services facilitates visa paperwork for all internationals who come to UT Tyler for academic study or research purposes. This website is designed to provide you with information about your visa status, visiting UT Tyler, and upcoming events.

Information regarding services related to F-1 visas for students who wish to study at UT Tyler, as well as information on the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program (J-visa) and H-1B petition for international faculty at UT Tyler are listed below.

F-1 Students

Most students come to the United States to enroll in a full-time degree program in F-1 student status. A Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for an F-1 student visa) is issued to students by UT Tyler for entry into the U.S. Dependents (spouse or children) of an F-1 visa holder can accompany the student on F-2 dependent visas.

If you reside outside the U.S., the UT Tyler Office of International Programs will mail you the appropriate certificate of eligibility (Form I-20) after you have submitted the required evidence of financial support. You must then pay the SEVIS fee. The certificate of eligibility (Form I-20) must be presented at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy when applying for your F-1 student visa, along with your unexpired passport, evidence of financial support and SEVIS fee receipt.

For more information, please visit Information for F-1 Students.

J-1 Students

Some students enter the U.S. in J-1 student status. The J-1 visa is administered by the Department of State and is used for a variety of educational purposes. The Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for a J-1 visa) may be issued to a student with a scholarship, either from a sponsoring organization or from UT Tyler. Dependents of a J-1 visa holder are classified as J-2.

If you reside outside the U.S., the UT Tyler Office of International Programs will mail you the appropriate certificate of eligibility (Form DS-2019) after you have submitted the required evidence of financial support. You must then pay the SEVIS fee. The certificate of eligibility (Form DS-2019) must be presented at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy when applying for your J-1 student visa, along with your unexpired passport, evidence of financial support and SEVIS fee receipt.

For more information, please visit International Students (J-1).

J-1 Exchange Scholars

If you are interested in becoming a J-1 scholar at UT Tyler, you must first find an academic department and a sponsoring professor that will support your academic endeavors. Once you have found a sponsoring professor to host you as a J-1 scholar, a request to issue your DS-2019 will be submitted to ISSFS.

Please read the J-1 Visiting Scholar Program Guide carefully. The Guide contains important information about your pre-arrival and arrival at UT Tyler. It certainly will help you plan for your time in UT Tyler.

Upon Your Arrival at UT Tyler, All J-1 Exchange Visitors must attend the Orientation meeting hosted by ISSFS. An Orientation Guide will be provided to you at Orientation.

The Exchange Visitor Program Welcome Brochure issued by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Department of State of United States provides you the key information of the program, including rules, regulations, and contact information.  

For more information about J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, please visit the Department of States website.

J-1 Sponsoring Department

Inviting a J-1 Exchange Visitor to UT Tyler:

The J-1 Exchange Visitor status facilitates scholars, researchers and professors to come to the United States for temporary periods for the purpose of educational exchange. Any international visitor who has sufficient academic training to benefit from an academic or professional program at a U.S. college or university may be eligible for this status. 

As of April 1, 2013, all exchange visitor (J visa) trainee or intern visa applicants must have the new DS-7002 form (PDF) at the time of their visa interview.

Funding Requirements

Verification of financial support is required. Funding may be from the University, the Exchange Visitor's government, personal funds or a combination of these sources. Documents verifying financial support from a source other than UT should be emailed to ISSFS at oip@uttyler.edu.

The funding requirements for visiting professors and researchers are:

  • $1,500/month (J-1)
  • $450/month (J-2 spouse)
  • $250/month (per J-2 child)

Insurance Requirement

J-1 Exchange Visitors are required by U.S Department of State to hold sufficient insurance coverage throughout the duration of the program. The insurance must meet the following requirements:

  • Major Medical Coverage: $50,000 per accident/illness
  • Deductible cannot exceed: $500 
  • Medical Evacuation: $10,000 
  • Repatriation of Remains: $ 7,500

H-1B Petition for International Faculty

ISSFS prepares H-1B petition documents for eligible international faculty at UT Tyler. The hiring department must initiate the H-1B request to ISSFS to begin the application process. Processing times for an H-1B application petition can take up to six months, so it is encouraged to start the process as early as possible.

For more information about H-1B petition, please contact ISSFS.

Office: UC 2160
Phone: 903.565.5976
email: oip@uttyler.edu

Mailing Address
International Student, Scholar and Faculty Services
Office of International Programs, UC 2160
The University of Texas at Tyler
3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, TX 75799

©