UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Celebrates Students Named to Fall 2018 Dean’s List

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

February 15, 2019

Media Contact: Beverley Golden
Senior Director of Media Relations
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.566.7303

The University of Texas at Tyler announced today that 475 university students and 60 pharmacy students were named to the Dean's List for the fall 2018 semester.

To qualify for the university Dean's List, a student must have completed 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The Dean's List is awarded in fall and spring semesters only. Students named to the President's Honor Roll are not named to the Dean's List.

To qualify for the Dean's List in the Ben and Maytee Fisch College of Pharmacy, a student must have completed six or more credit hours in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75.

Dean's List students by hometown are:

ALBA – Stephen Walker and Colton Raymond.
ALEDO – David Crass.
ALLEN – Graham Welch and Melissa Rodriguez.
ARLINGTON – Kathleen Johnson and Samuel Huerta.
ARP – Alix Owens and Brandi Hobson.
ATHENS – Maria Cerrillo, Devin Lee, Cole Beckham, Clay Alsobrook, Macy Williams, Joshua Bennett and Allison Hardin.
ATLANTA – Ashlyn Dodson.
AUSTIN – Steven Pham, Jamie Hart, William Lindsley and Melissa Trevino.
BAYTOWN – Brandon Reinertsen.
BEDFORD – Kaycee West.
BEN WHEELER – Haven Elerson, Samantha Kauffman, Gavin Clarke and James Farmer.
BENBROOK – Makayla Lozano.
BEVIL OAKS – Onica Walcott.
BRASHEAR – Kaitlynn Burt.
BRAZORIA – Robert Adams.
BRENHAM – Shaelyn Harris.
BRIDGEPORT – Hanna Huya.
BROWNSBORO – Parker Owen, Christian Reeves and Bridget Jannise.
BULLARD – Elizabeth Hartsell, Abigail Rhodes, Summer White, Krystal Bush-Boles, Katie Gilbert, Jeri Hubbard, Sadie Spencer, Anna Luker, Anniina Terho-Streck, Alek Terhro-Streck and Kylie Evans.
BURLESON – Lawerence Mares.
CADDO MILLS – Kaegan Drews.
CANTON – Catherine Watkins, Harli Hankins, Audrey Parcell, Mallorie Morgan, Preston Perry, Jeremy Dyess and Hunter Massey.
CARROLLTON – Jasmine Macias and Lyndsey Rolen.
CARTHAGE – Navneet Cloudy and Shundra Mack.
CENTER – Victoria Baker.
CHANDLER – Caleb Seale, Kaci Nichols, Karley Parker, Haley Suggs and Ashley Dixon.
CIBOLO – Stefanie Clark.
COLLEGE STATION – Lauren Conley.
COLLEYVILLE – Matthew Johnson.
COMMERCE – Skyler Worley.
COMO – Tho-Dinh Bui.
CONROE – Deven Banitt.
COPPERAS COVE – Gabriel Perez.
CORPUS CHRISTI – Kevin Burnham.
CRANDALL – Samantha Lloyd.
CROCKETT – Maritza Mendez.
CROSBY – Haleigh Swinney.
CYPRESS – Korey Cyr and Joe Hunter.
DAINGERFIELD – Haley Guest.
DALLAS – Robert Newberry, Nicholas Smith, Isabella Chacon, Konstantino Velis and Shalee Imes.
DE KALB – Evan Felker.
DE LEON – April Parker.
DEL RIO – Ethan Calderon and Jose Calderon.
DENISON – Kadie Arrowood.
DENTON – Kiersten Ehler.
DEVINE – Ariana Ramirez.
DIANA – Allen Riley.
EL PASO – Hector Gutierrez, Natalia Sillas, Lauren Splawn, Corey Bailey and Laura Despres.
ELGIN – Victoria Gonzales.
ELKHART – Kayla Matthews, Colton Parker, Kayla Wilson and John Mays.
EULESS – Ana Beatriz Fernandes Da Silva.
FATE – Bailey Wooten.
FLINT – Valerie Vargas, Mahmoud El-Kishky, Jordyn Conner, Ashley Van Dusen, Kelsi Oldham, Ellie Youngblood, James Hunsinger and Ashley Ward.
FORNEY – Lance Barela, Tyler McCarty and Blair Bennett.
FORT WORTH – Jalon Kimbrough, Aaron Faith, Cody Faith, Krystian Fairchild and Craig Sisk.
FRANKSTON – Emily Pryor.
FRIENDSWOOD – Lauren Schrock and Stuart Davis.
FRISCO – Shyanne Locke and Bradley Mason.
GARLAND – Courtnee McClain and Christine Karpiak.
GARY – Railey Daniels.
GEORGETOWN – Hannah Branscum and Forrest Sasser.
GILMER – Kathleen Galeano, Benjamin Moses, Briauna Johnson, Jason Gonzalez and Blaine Pace.
GLADEWATER – Keith Wolcott and Sarah jones.
GRAND SALINE – Bryce Lovett, Felicia Saez and Emily Barber.
GUNTER – Tarah Arrington.
HALLSVILLE – Dawson Barker, Macie Madding, Jake Moyer, Caden Zulliger and Breanna Black.
HENDERSON – M'Kayla Vasquez, Jordan Toon, Alayshia Pryor, Jesus Quintero Ortiz, Milagros Chavez, Esther Mawa, Tori Self and Angel Sanchez Villanueva.
HIDEAWAY – Collin Cooper.
HOUSTON – Kabria Davis, Kingsley Ekechukwu, Princess Ike, Morgan McCoy, Kevin Nguyen, Maria Cristal Pina, Sheba Syed, Kevin Jones, Katya Gustafson, Martin Hugo Ochaga Ochaga Mangue, Pegdwende Nikiema, Cameron Stewart, Oluwatoyin Oshinkoya, Jose Garcia Santos, Senia Perez, Yvonne Ngong, Khiem Hoang, Angel Rodriguez, Colton Maulsby, Jules Kenmoe, Shawn Yarbrough, Adel Dalgamouni and Jarrid Hay.
HUGHES SPRINGS – Jaimie Burson.
HUMBLE – Macie Pampell, Michael Uroda and Andrew Gonzalez.
HUNTINGTON – Jo Baker and Kylie Carter.
IOLA – Zachary Pavelock.
IRVING – Tyler Rohrs and Taylor Lee.
JACKSONVILLE – Noah Fugler, Sarah Hancock, Billy Pyle and Aracely Barcenas.
JASPER – Haley Shipman.
JOAQUIN – Addison McDaniel.
KATY – Daniela Pereira, Lyle Tiernay, Gaafar Mohamed and Christopher Morrison.
KEMP – Ismael Morales.
KILGORE – Madison Currans, Ginny Davis, Victoriana Rojas and Sydney Stuckey.
KINGWOOD – Katherine Whitmer.
LANEVILLE – Nikki Brown.
LARUE – Meghan Vogt and Zechoriah Poindexter.
LAREDO – Luis Martinez.
LATEXO – Jacob McLeod.
LEAGUE CITY – Michael Flynn and Colton Siemens.
LEANDER – Cassandra Jackson.
LINDALE – Sandra Viramontes, Megan Edwards, Payton Williams, Ryan Robison, Ty McDaniel, Charlotte Rodden and Sarah Day.
LIVINGSTON – Ethan Cherry.
LONGVIEW – Sri Sryvya Borra, Aubren Martin, Colin Ramsey, Alma Merry, Kayla Avery, Aaron Howell, Guadalupe Mickelboro, Kaylie Robbins, Bianca Morris, Anusha Panta, Meagan Bourgeois, Briana Aguilar, Rachel Quintanilla, Marina Ali, Trevor Duncan, Oscar Castanos, Jamicah Brown, Carrie Gilliland, Megan Watts, Haley Furlow, Zachary Curtis, Jeremias Peralta, Charley Ober, Peyton Baker, Gloria Guerrero, Spencer Sallee and Alan Fernicola.
LUBBOCK – Landon Shofner.
LUFKIN – Emily Bufkin, Emily Baker, Murphy McDermott and Chase Merrell.
MABANK – Emmalee Doss and Cory Reeves.
MALAKOFF – Holden Sparks and Kayla Stanley.
MANSFIELD – Zachary Billings and Ashton Peeks.
MARSHALL – Jasmin Acuna, Peyton Brocato and Mariah Lee.
MAUD – Shelby McDonald.
MCGREGOR – Tiffany Hilliard.
MCKINNEY – Courtney Lewis.
MESQUITE – Carlos Prieto.
MIDLOTHIAN – Andrea Nutting and Macayla Bryant.
MINEOLA – Lisa Batchelder and Chelsea Brown.
MONTALBA – Tracy McCrory.
MONTGOMERY – Heath Dykes and Maxwell Page.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Erick Villalva.
MURPHY – Addison Arnold and Keith Long.
NACOGDOCHES – Kenneth Blanton, Tyler Fowler and Emilli Morrison.
NEW BRAUNFELS – Kathryn Davis.
NEWTON – Octavia Ashworth and Jourdan Tyson.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Savanna McAfee.
ORANGE – Lauren Smith.
ORANGE GROVE – Kelby Wilson.
OVERTON – Tiphany Bowers, Dave West, Alexandria Hernandez and Tegan Lemons.
PALESTINE – Rachel Arceneaux, Christina Campos, Emily Wilson, Adolfo Loera, Kayla Noble, Angela Chapman, Kasey Crutcher, Molly Ormand, Jessica Ramirez, Hope Chandler and Savannah Hicks.
PANORAMA VILLAGE – Jessica Moore-Wall.
PARKER – Austin Bush.
PFLUGERVILLE – Elizabeth Clore and Andres Agudelo.
PITTSBURG – Aaron Brison, Lexi Smith, Esmeralda Sierra Suarez and Ernando Valdelamar.
PLANO – Daria Danilenko.
PLEASANTON – Samantha Bast.
PONDER – Brianna Bellehumeur.
PORT NECHES – Brandon Pham.
PORTER – Gemma Lunardi.
QUITMAN – Wesley Yates, Jaymie Clark and Molly Tanner.
RENO – Zachary McIntire.
RICHMOND – Osvaldo Moreno, Hy Dang, Chinazom Emelobe and Alex-Julian Uzuegbu.
ROUND ROCK – Michael Garner and Makenna Bartlett.
ROWLETT – Kevin Varughese.
RUSK – Bryan Gault and Megan Wooten.
SAGINAW – Hannah Everitt.
SAN ANTONIO – Miranda Leal and Gabriela Garza.
SAN AUGUSTINE – Jstashia Bell.
SAN MARCOS – Stephanie Gonzales.
SANTA FE – Lexie Graham.
SCHERTZ – Scott Lovett.
SHELBYVILLE – Benjamin Swearengen.
SHERMAN – Chimezie "Bart" Onwu and Savannah West.
SLIDELL – Caitlin Pruett.
SPRING – Haley Perez, Kellie Holmes and Victoria Morris.
STAFFORD – Mark Guevara and Allen John.
SUGAR LAND – Lauren Harris and Allison Jones.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Jonathan Bowers and Montana Meador.
TEMPLE – Stephanie Bielss.
TEXARKANA – Carley Johnson, Ha Eun Lee, Taiylor Jordan and Harli Kilgore.
THE WOODLANDS – Brianna Bourbeau.
TOMBALL – Chase Butler.
TRINIDAD – Chaney Tart.
TROUP – Cameron Willmon, Mackenzie Bernardino, Oscar Chavez, Kelly Krenek, Hannah Dunklin, Thomas Hawkins and Gideon Austin Pechangco.
TYLER – Holly Hawbaker, Nathaniel Llave, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Allison Tiemann, Jaterra Lee, Samuel Ivy, Christopher Medellin, Michael McAuliffe, Sonia Castaneda, Kaila Wright, Paula Smithers, Joshua Russell, Eva Prieto, Riley Freeman, Claudio Yanez, Jessica Otto, Aaron Stapp, Kayla Shires, Kerrigan Keele, Samantha Bobo, Itzel Davis, Jared Walla, Anna Hawkins, Lizeth Zavala, Chad Smith, Rachel Key Bubacarr Ceesay, Ana Maria Utley, Kaelyn Steitz, Justin Abihabib, Kathia Esparza Capistran, Taylor Kaye, Lincoln Shaw, Alexander Pearson, Katelyn Hicken, Jacob Culberson, Mildred Manley, Faizan Syed, Alexis Keys, David Broom, Kevin Brinkley, Isabelle Wallace, Daniel Clark, Tiffany Watkins, Narmeen Ahmed, Sidney Steel, Rustum Malik, Amy Nguyen, Madison Noble, Jerri White, Kimberly King, Janeth Tarango, Haylie Bingham, Hans Francis Die Kakou, Joshua Moses, Presley Martin, Jamin Shepherd, Kellie Lindenmoyer, Francisco Tellez, Rowdy Dailey, Alexander Wright, Jacquelyn Cornine, Jessica Dene, Olukayode Ojo, Alaina Arnold, Caitlyn Cox, Sheena Fite, Aly Graves, Tamika Hamlett, Nathaniel Smith, Austin English, Mognessoh Kouadio, David Beadle, Michael Rasco, Ashelly Gonzalez, Andrew Florey, Ann Abernathy, Willow Lanchester, Mason Paddie, Hana Abuhatab, Amanda Carrell, Ramiro Alvarez, Innocente Umuhoza, Daniel Hutchins, Al Daniel Cornejo, Brooke Williams, Jennette Saliki, Mykaela Alfred, Gabriel Ortiz, Sarah McBride, Ralanda Crenshaw, Jesse Canal, Jaylon Kerby, Sofia Makinney, Madison Whisenhunt, Michael Mezayek, Alexis Martsolf, Jordan Oneill, Kendal King, Mallika Mainali, Kimberly Flores, Michael Awotula, Avishek Pathak, Sameer Sapkota, Alina Pereira, Agbolade Ogunfuwa, Sloke Shrestha, Chhavi Subedi, Sagar Sah, Oluwaseyi Akiode, Hailey Morris, Delaney Phillips, Lucas Vianna Vaz Coelho, Tanya Dixon, Adai Urieta, Angelica Cornelio, Luke Smith, Sheza Ashraf, Jonathan Hall and Israel Keshinro.
VAN – Tyler Sharpe and Lincoln Clayton.
WASKOM – Juan Garcia.
WAXAHACHIE – Ivy Nelson and Abigail Frame.
WEATHERFORD – Daniel Mcllroy.
WEST – Raven Hlavenka.
WHITE OAK – Jonathan Sellers.
WHITEHOUSE – Elizabeth Lee, Jacob Broumley, Leah Scott, Katie Staton, Judy Jones, Tyler Rasco, Kinsey Whitman, Aaliyah Latimer, Seth Dolan, Shelby Lloyd, Madeline Cano, Jocelyn Downs, Alexis Oldham and Michael Beeler.
WHITESBORO – Shelby Adams,
WILLS POINT – Rachel Carpenter.
WINNSBORO – Alysen Best, Courtney Ditto, Luke Vermillion, Olivia Pruitt, Sadie Smith, Callie Smith and Hannah Isleem.
WYLIE – Chanel Olagundoye.
ARKANSAS – Sarah Dominick.
CALIFORNIA – Paul Dang and Macy McCormack.
COLORADO – Melodie Lamborn.
FLORIDA – Aynas Rana.
LOUISIANA – Victoria Richardson and Garrett Guy.
MARYLAND – Nicholas Gephardt.
MASSACHUSETTS – Emily Alves.
MICHIGAN – Conner Myers.
MINNESOTA – Cody Gill.
MISSOURI – Kayla Franks.
OKLAHOMA – Jasmine Martin.
TENNESSEE – John Apple.
CHINA – Fangting Shi.
HONG KONG – Kelly Chu.
NEPAL – Arpana Nepal, Samir Karn, Aayusha Thapa and Jony Karki.
VIETNAM – Ngoc Nguyen.

A member of the prestigious UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler focuses on student success and innovative research in the more than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs offered. With more than 10,000 students, UT Tyler has facilities in Tyler, Longview, Palestine and Houston.

UT Tyler