UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

Record Number of Students Make Fall 2018 President’s Honor Roll

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

February 15, 2019

Media Contact: Beverley Golden
Senior Director of Media Relations
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.566.7303

The University of Texas at Tyler announced today that a record-number 751 students were named to the President's Honor Roll for the fall 2018 semester.

To qualify for the President's Honor Roll, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit with a grade of "A" in all courses. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The President's Honor Roll is awarded in fall and spring semesters only.

President's Honor Roll students listed by hometown are:

ALBA – Jaselyn Riley, Linda Garcia Ortega, Brianna Denton and Paige Driskill.
ALEDO – Madison Diomede.
ALLEN – Jeffrey Murphy, Allyson Bailey, Allison Sunderhaus and Ryan Jacobs.
ALTO – Ebony Griffin.
AMARILLO – Payton Capps.
ARLINGTON – Ann-Marie Smith, Steven Chavez and Weston Wofford.
ARP – Ana Sanchez, Claire Wallace, Savannah Dowdy, Nicole Cedra, Ashlie Aguilar, Megan Martsolf, Gabrielle Buckwalter and Nathan Finley.
ATHENS – Cassi Beckham, Travis Edwards, Alma Mejia, Jordan Bennett, Stephen Alvarado and Connor Munns.
AUBREY – Dara Harris.
AUSTIN – Julie Powell, Simran Bhakta, Hannah Breeden, Mohammed Dadoush and Amanda Phares.
BAYTOWN – Jannah Mae Janobas and James Townsend.
BECKVILLE – Halie Moore, Madison Mize and Braden Wise.
BELLVILLE – Makayla Jackson.
BEN WHEELER – Andrew Moore, Mallory Gandy and Beckett Preston.
BENBROOK – Allison Quarles.
BIG SANDY – Haley Blackstone, Luz Rosales Galvan, Deanna Blood and Dalton Brenner.
BIVINS – Kimberly Spence.
BLOSSOM – Summer Andrews.
BON WIER – Kirkland Foster.
BREMOND – Makayla Smith.
BROWNSBORO – Carissa Dingler, Virginia Granados, Rebecca Odom and Addison Jay.
BROWNSVILLE – Gilberto Cardenas.
BRYAN –John Huntley.
BUDA – Conrad Fjetland.
BUFFALO – Marissa Jones.
BULLARD – Jennifer Constante, Lauren Noland, Tyler Grabski, Mikayla Russell, Anahi Zavala, Abigail Ehrman, Abby Lykins, Jack Kasino, Caleb Byrd and Sari Ito.
BURLESON – Sarah Williams.
CADDO MILLS – Aryn Walker.
CANTON – Kyle Farrell, Madison Fowler, Anthony Trojacek, Fernando Lopez, Sarah Stinson, Jodie Bennett, Kendralynne Shook and Graysen Reid.
CARROLLTON – Kelsey Johnson and Kiara Rolen.
CARTHAGE – Michael Patton.
CEDAR PARK – Melissa Chambers.
CENTERVILLE – Amanda Langley.
CHANDLER – Megan Brewer, Linzy Lauer, Muhammad Jawad, Derrick Wong, Bethany Wesley, Mallory McCallie and Andrew Sherman.
CHINA SPRING – Austin Roye.
CIBOLO – Ann Glatt.
CLEBURNE – Kimearl Cupidos.
COMMERCE – Courtney McCloney.
CONROE – Kailynn Fong.
COOPER – Ravish Thomas.
COPPELL – Tara Bridgeman and Ryan Brinda.
CORSICANA – Wyatt Gasser and Justin Jenkins.
CYPRESS – Jade Martin.
DALLAS – Lauren Alexander, Almira Akinpelu, Elizabeth Hernandez, Azucena Cortez Pedroza, Hannah Richardson and Sophie Harrison.
DAYTON – Dustin Esmond.
DENISON – Amanda Soza.
DENTON – Ryleigh Garland.
DESOTO – Ian Brommers, Alexus Pearson and Katherine Binkley.
DIANA – Chase Rosser, Mackenzie Kilmer, Mikayla Moore and Madison Phillips.
EDGEWOOD – Sidney Cates and Candace Henson.
EL PASO – Caroline Despres.
ELKHART – Andrew Rooks, Baylee Thomas and Bryce Rodgers.
ENNIS – Brooklyn Cortez.
EUSTACE – Jessi Terrazas.
FAIRVIEW – Shiau Shin Lan.
FLINT – Caleb Youngblood, Alexandrea Reynolds, Sarah Buchanan, Cameron Hunt, Erin Davis, Carley Davis, Carley Newsom, Kelly Waller, Dawn Burkett, Seth Walker, Lakisha Young, Iriela Montoya, Favour Thomas, Kyle Ferrer and Graciela McKennon.
FLOWER MOUND – Kelly Wolfe and Kendall Phillips.
FORNEY – Kaylee Rasbury, Caroline Laicer, Blake Bennett and Bra'Nesha James.
FORT WORTH – Chandler Roberts, Cheyenne Martinez, Tivia Savage and Megan Simmons.
FRANKSTON – Mariah Menard, Caleb Griffin, Maria Orozco and Savanna Cooper.
FRESNO – Benjamin Glass.
FRIENDSWOOD – Brian Cassady and Sarah Blair.
FRISCO – Emili-Nicole East and Ashleigh Ackroyd.
FRUITVALE – Alexandria Motley and Elvia Torres.
GARLAND – Benitta Philomon, Meredith Wall and Justin Phan.
GEORGETOWN – Samantha Campbell, Alexis Arrieta and Jessica Mitchell.
GILMER – Laura Martin, Karissa Hicks, Haley Collier, Jaden Green, Ashley Hayes, Cailee Davidson, Haley Johnson, Allison Phillips and Natasha Watts.
GLADEWATER – Nathan McNamara, Anna Carter, Haley Breazeale, Summer Grubbs and Rebecca Bewley.
GRAND PRAIRIE – Haley Rodriguez.
GRAND SALINE – Morgan McDaniel, Kayla Hicks, Miguel Contreras and Lance Mayhugh.
GRAPEVINE – Karina Vindiola and Elizabeth Begley.
GREENVILLE – David Foot and Cesar Beltran.
GUN BARREL CITY – Loreal Roe, Chelsea Oliver, Brittany Bullard and Rhonda Blaase.
HALLSVILLE – Brandon Brister, Alyssa Cox, Blake Richey, Valoree Haubruge and Derek Roberts.
HAWKINS – Haley Boyd, Charisma Barron and Ryan Bearse.
HEATH – Riley Adams.
HELOTES – Kyana Alvarez.
HENDERSON – Jada Roberson, Sadie Key, Amanda Trubey, Gustavo Elizondo, Rhonda Carter, Keeleigh Foster, Collin Neal, Brandyce Smythe, Isaiah Key, Sandra Jimenez, Cainan Wimberly, Jacqueline Hernandez and Stephanie Hernandez.
HIDEAWAY – Kaley Cooper, Emmalee Hilton, Jacob Anthony and Emma McCoy.
HOUSTON – Alexandra Lopez, Brooke Regalado, Claudia Pava, Toan Dinh, Maria Alvarado, Jesus Perez, Derrick Nguyen, Jacob Shaye, Grant Foster, Zoe Mikaela Santos, Lindsey Biggs, Denis Patino, Angelo Valery Dossou, Andrew McNiel and Timothy Connolly.
HUGHES SPRINGS – Ebony Walker.
HUMBLE – Alexandra McKissick and Luke Boyd.
HUNTSVILLE – John Frazier.
HURST – Emily Piper, Emma Snyder and Shelby Lefler.
IRVING – Katelyn Garza.
JACKSONVILLE – J. Martinez, Christy Toch, Alexander Varela, Shannon Chilton, Adeline Viry, Susan Clayton, Mackenzie Woodruff, John Cummins and Macy Hammons.
JEFFERSON – Tabitha Keidel, Kayla McCoy and Maggie St. Denis.
JEWETT – April Peterson.
JONESTOWN – Matthew Donahue.
JUSTIN – Justin Elder.
KATY – Kathryn Merriman, Marykate Gose, Stevie Clewett, Isabelle McKiernan, Natalie Batton, Linh Nguyen and Yenasie Arambula.
KAUFMAN – Henry Lam, Sean Neal, Michael Campbell and Abigail Trejo.
KELLER – Connor Worsham and Stefan Constantinescu.
KILGORE – Audra Bachus, Dusty Taylor, Karley Sheets, Alexis Abbott, Jesse Herring, Jessica Stokes, Eo Lee and Trevor Vandoren.
KINGWOOD – Olivia Bedford.
LAGO VISTA – Jacquelyn Petocz.
LAKE JACKSON – Emily Robison and Zachary Smolen.
LAKEWAY – Ava Floyd.
LANEVILLE – Blair Warren, Clarissa Quintanilla and Tyler Powell.
LANTANA – Avery Ragsdale.
LARUE – Braylon Wehrmann.
LEONARD – Brittany Parks and Lisa Rhoden.
LIBERTY HILL – Lynsey Mitchell, Elizabeth Danner and Sara Mitchell.
LINDALE – Rachel Foster, Nathyn Crosby, Kendall Wilkinson, Kristen Williams, Megan Seawright, Addison Simmons, Lindsey Cooper, Ryan Francis, Dallas Smith, Andrew Fobel, Ashley Meador, Aaron Cortinas, Virginia Fernandez, Bree Bergbower, Lauren Doyle, Karina Moody, Gregory Tignor, Taylar Rivers, Kayla Fields, Grayson Pittman, Ben McFadden, Bonnie Smith, Holly Lazarine, Rebecca Gibson, Katrina Bell, Malea Enloe, Alisha Kiser, Shandis Fancher, Christopher Caldwell, Yemile Flores and Jonah Jeans.
LINDEN – Kellie Burns.
LONE OAK – Brianna Wilson.
LONGVIEW – Amy Edwards, Kirby Hewett, Hailie McMullen, Jennifer Munson, Gricelda Zuniga, Ricardo Rodriguez, Joshua Berger, Marci Walton, Gavyn Diviney, Kimberly Darby, Tia Morris, Laura Aciano, Madison Brewer, Simon Nickerson, Thomas Savage, Indira Zamora, Lauryn Miller, Courtney Walsh, Emily Ivey, Kimberly McGregor, Jeremy Norrell, Harrison Waggoner, Landon Moore, Lauren Smith, Karin Lindner, Chanler Cofer, Kamryn Morris, Jade Hart, Holly Brasher, Reilly Hornbrook, Priscilla Henry, Madison Pike, Michael Hoeks and Sheri Morris.
LUCAS – Erin Parmer.
LUFKIN – Rhema Odum, Brandy Romano and Natasha Carcano.
MABANK – Kelsey Thomas.
MAGNOLIA – Amanda Crockett, Mason Thomas, Joshua Crockett and Matthew Griffith.
MALAKOFF – Savannah Meider and Veronica Wheat.
MANSFIELD – Randall Mclemore and Natalija Kaurin.
MARIETTA – Stephanie Wall.
MARSHALL – Olivia Saucedo, Kevin Torres, Michael Gomillion, Gricelda Sanchez, Thomas Fugler, Christopher Madewell and Emily Weaver.
MCKINNEY – Maren Moore and Brooke Brewer.
MESQUITE – Sheeba Philip and Stephanie Nwose.
MIDLOTHIAN – Andrew Windham and Taylor Skinner.
MINEOLA – Steven Cook, Cody Berry, Audrey Scott, Jana Block, Ryan Duncan, Jacob Dannenberg, Stacey Block, Lisa Stults, Liliana Ramos and Emily Watson.
MOUNT CALM – Cassie Price.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Kassandra Martinez and Jesse Flores.
MURCHISON – Heidi Lucking and Johnathan Rhoads.
NACOGDOCHES – Sonestia Moore and Martha Schooley.
NEEDVILLE – Delaney Orsak.
NEW LONDON – Madison Stanley.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Samuel Manning.
OAKWOOD – Candace McGuire.
OMAHA – Emmalea Shaw, Dakota Lucas and Allie Davis.
OVERTON – Grant Craig.
PALESTINE – Veronica Vinaja, Samantha Myers, Margaret Williams, Louis Perkins, Shasta Carwell, Amanda Slayton, Eric Johnson, Christopher Nichols and Hana Walsh.
PARIS – Kristen Hodges.
PEARLAND – Mordechai Alpert.
PERRIN – Zachary Tucker.
PFLUGERVILLE – Danielle Lacasse, Sofia Torri and Riley Zahradnik.
PITTSBURG – Caitlyn Wildey and Maria Torres.
PLANO – Mary Stokes, Emily Riccardi, Claire Bishop, Jordan Baker and Mariah Rudzinski.
PROSPER – Morgan Wright.
QUITMAN – Maegan Haskett and Mandy Hubbard.
RICHARDSON – Sarah Noblitt.
RICHMOND – Chinazam Emelobe, Christine Onyechi, Quy Nguyen and Winner Assi.
ROCKWALL – Megan Thornton.
ROUND ROCK – Lindsey Mabry.
SACHSE – Jeremiah Porter.
SAN ANTONIO – Emily Danielson, Hannah Sasser, Tori Shiver, Emily Antuna, Christiana Aguilar, Mary Thomas and Zachary Sanchez.
SAN MARCOS – Alexandra Contreras.
SCROGGINS – Kendall Land.
SCURRY – Quanae Miller.
SEGUIN – Rebecca Holcomb.
SHELBYVILLE – Christasha Johnson.
SMITHVILLE – Katherine McGinnis.
SOUTHLAKE – Simon Meek.
SPRING – Thomas Taylor, Cameron Long and Danielle Sims.
SPRING BRANCH – Catherine Carr.
SPRINGTOWN – Savannah Seely.
SUGAR LAND – Lauren Viajar and David Dunlap.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Joshua Whitten-Edwards and Kinzi Irving.
TEMPLE – Makayla Hernandez.
TERRELL – Riley Fischbeck.
TEXARKANA – Tyler Price and Karissa Smith.
THE COLONY – Jeffrey Moss.
THE WOODLANDS – Abigail Marrs and Autumn Goodwin.
TOMBALL – Madison Shipman.
TROUP – Jason Bradley, Joshua Smith, Christopher Luna, James Jackson, Meredith Herron, Shea Schmidt, Jose Leon, Vadeah Akmel, Cooper Adams, Skyler Brumit and Alexis Garland.
TYLER – Joshua Miles, Lori Boersma, Christina Barfield, Whitney Scoggins, Asia Pratka, Rachel Ramirez, Katlin Potter, Jacob Galyon, Lauren Johnston, Raquelle Langlinais, Alejandro Bueno De Lira, Colby Stone, Breana Mobley, Kayla Bright, Jaquelline Luna, Kelsey Wallace, Spencer Milner, Arturo Pereida, Jeanna Mankins, Steven Lutmer, Mark Howard, Baylie Catrett, Diana Hernandez, Agustina Gerez, Noah Rachell, Milos Pavlovic, Lauren Brunner, Allyson Ellsworth, Crystal Robles, Samuel Campbell, Sana Asghar, Sonya Flores, Lauren Fletcher, Macy Templeman, Nicholas Dipaolo, Aron Alonso, Riley Wilson, Blake Solomon, Taylor Palacios, Kinza Ashraf, Joshua Burns, Raylon Humber, Joshua Stapp, Jared Chenevey, Caroline McKeithen, Deborah Akinmade, Dejya Dewberry, Kyle Hjorth, Chibueze Nwagboso, Pablo Gomez Bakaitis, Arthur Oenning Fagundes, Nancy Gonzalez, Madison Jobe, Jonathan Attebery, Ryan Brackenridge, Haley Melton, Juan Salazar Ruiz, Jonathan Torres, Reginald Thompson, Eric Giron, Kimanh Le, Fatou Susso, Courtney Burton, Abigail McCall, Jeffrey King, Matthew Cali, Madelyn Thomsett, Parker Oquinn, Jacob Guerrero, Joshua Geibler, Brody Laney, Simon Toole, Sherra Reid, Andres Perez Botero, Jennifer Neely, Autumn McLauchlin, Grant Paul, Brent Leeper, Macie Freeman, Lilah Ward, Crystal Bass, Katie Alba, Michael Shaw, Jessica Fils, Gabriel Hidalgo Marquez, Daniel Rodriguez Buendia, Zachary Martin, Andrew Hamilton, Caroline Marta, Yasmeen Khalifa, Ahmira Jade Manalac, William Finley, Rahul Bajracharya, Virginia Jeske, Zakiyyah Hayter, Sara Haggard, Hunter Hudson, Autumn Vanbuskirk, Ricauri McKenzie, Richard Warren, Grace Bertles, Marko Majstorovic, Madelyn Oney, Tomas Parra Pozo, Braelynn Seely, Shaela Wilson, Jacqueline Johnson, Daniel Rifkin, Ana Kellerman, Eric Proffer, Nathan Bazil, Christina Long, Guadalupe Flores, Kristina Rasco, Maria Cornelio, Ethan Guidry, Hwinin Kim, Ethan Borrero, Jacob Levels, Daniel Dunlap, Cristina Castillo-Gandarilla, Shelby Carter, Dylan Wynne, Amanda Solorza, Alexa Modlin, Maci Black Rozell, Jessica Byard, Victoria Rebmann, Mathew Skaggs, Maria Pena, Bennah Lightbody, Gavin Downing, Lauren Wiggins, Ekaterina Menkina, Alyssa Allen, Blake Brewen, Nathaniel Bilby, Blake Jordan, Morgan Erickson, Kolton Forsythe, Meghan Ohalloran, Tyler Boyd, David Shamburger, Christian Mann, Ricarda Valle, Taylor Locke, Heather Nee, Amber Johnson, Miranda Rowe, Stephen Burke, Bailey Gunter, Jasmine Johnson, Madison Jantzen, Nicole Niraula, Danielle McNaughton, Heather Deleon, Hanyu Zheng, Abigail Price, Suvam Pokharel, Amir Pahadi, Rafael Ibarra, Chloe Chawner, Ashim Sedhain, Sarah Anderson, Simone Taylor, Bishrut Bhattarai, Hung-Yi Hsueh, Ashley Gillilan, Ravin Lamichhane, Maricella Flores, Shima Berenji, Maggie Pierce, Sanskar Aryal, Sarju Poudel, Merisha Subedi, Elizabeth Turner, Aavash Sthapit, Alondra Aguayo, Monu Jaiswal, Gracie Anderson, Billy Williams, Vanessa Rosado, Sakar Balampaki, Dakota Coker, Hannah Wilson, Alonso Ramirez, David Dossett, Cylisa Moore, Brian Kiarie, Nafisa Siddiqui, Kyle Stoltz, Sarah Weikel, Benjamin Boardman, Samuel Vickery, Sarah Carpenter, Cynthia Barrientos, Lawson Barrett, Karan Venaik, Stephanie Naylor, Savannah Garnett, Haley Almengor and Dolores Freeze.
VAN – Selina Day, Caitlann Peden, Holley Peden, Daniel Du Preez, Elizabeth Lenz, Hannah Hancock, Timothy Collier, Lindey Broyles and Taylor Wilson.
WACO – Syed Ahmed.
WASHINGTON – Colleen Bentke.
WHITE OAK – Joshua Green, Aaron Camp and Ryan Owens.
WHITEHOUSE – Myra Foley, Allyson Harber, Tate Miller, Aaron Wilson, Christian Castillo, Miguel Sanchez, Bryce Moss, Avery Bogenschutz, Caleb Morrison, Sarah Webb, Taylor Pyle, Kalie Cottrell, Kelly Keller, Mallory Beard, Patrick Bassham, Hallei Johnson and Zachary Taylor.
WILLIS – Jared White.
WILLS POINT – Rebekah Neiman.
WINNSBORO – Preston McElyea, Hope Siemsen, Megan Byrd and Kaitlin Jones.
WINONA – Christina Haney.
WOODWAY – John Keathley.
WYLIE – Kelsi Hunter and Melissa Nunez.
FLORIDA – Hayden Montoya.
KANSAS – William Brown.
LOUISIANA – Allyssa Young and Whitney Romero.
NEW MEXICO – David Newsom and Elizabeth Newsom.
TENNESSEE – Gaddiel Morales.
WASHINGTON – Tia Jackson.
WISCONSIN – Alex Brandt.
OKLAHOMA – Bailey Baustert.
MEXICO – Daniel Pineda Nagore.
NEPAL – Shivam Chaudhary, Prabhat Kattel and Anjit Aryal.

A member of the prestigious UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler focuses on student success and innovative research in the more than 80 undergraduate and graduate degree programs offered. With more than 10,000 students, UT Tyler has facilities in Tyler, Longview, Palestine and Houston.

UT Tyler