The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty
Random Image Alt Text

Office of International Programs

Information for F-1 Students

Most students come to the United States to enroll in a full-time degree program in F-1 student status. A Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for an F-1 student visa) is issued to students by UT Tyler for entry into the U.S.

Dependents (spouse or children) of an F-1 visa holder can accompany the student on F-2 dependent status.

If you reside outside the U.S., the UT Tyler Office of International Programs will send you the I-20 after you have submitted the required evidence of financial support. You must then pay the SEVIS fee. The I-20 must be presented at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy when applying for the F-1 student visa, along with your unexpired passport, evidence of financial support and SEVIS fee receipt.


For emergencies involving an international UT Tyler student, faculty, or staff member, contact the UT Tyler Police Department at 1.903.566.7300. All calls will be immediately routed to the appropriate university crisis manager.