UT Tyler

International Student, Scholar & Faculty Services

Admitted Prospective UT Tyler F-1 Student Home


Admitted Degree-Seeking International Student Next Steps

Congratulations on your admission to UT Tyler. Our office is prepared to help guide you through your next steps, starting with receiving your UT Tyler I-20. (If you require a J-1 visa, please see our page on obtaining a UT Tyler DS-2019 instead.)

First-time F-1 students or those needing to re-apply for an F-1 visa have different items on their To-Do list than transfer students already in F-1 status at another U.S. institution.

To view the applicable checklist of To-Do items, find and select the button in the menu above which describes your current visa status. 

After I-20 Issuance: Students Arriving from Abroad

As soon as you have been issued an I-20 and know your SEVIS ID, which an international advisor will email you upon your submission of a mailing label for I-20 shipment, you may pay the required I-901 (SEVIS) fee while your I-20 from UT Tyler is en-route. 

Print out your I-901 payment confirmation receipt to present to your consular official on the day of your F visa interview appointment. Bring also your unexpired passport, proof of finances, admission letter, and any scholarship award notices as supporting documents. The visa interview must be scheduld separately through submission of the DS-160 application for a non-immigrant visa. 

If you are approved, the earliest you may arrive in the U.S. on your F-1 visa is the date shown on your I-20 under "EARLIEST ADMISSION DATE."

UT Tyler