The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler   •   Longview   •   Palestine
A centerpiece for learning,
culture and natural beauty
Random Image Alt Text

Office of International Programs

Maintaining J-1 Student Status

As a J-1 visiting scholar (student) at University of Texas at Tyler, you have been admitted for a specific period of time to engage in a particular research or teaching activity, as described on your DS-2019 form. You must take care during your stay to maintain lawful J-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious long-term consequences for you. Fortunately, there are some simple steps you can take to ensure that your stay in the U.S. remains valid:

  1. Be aware of the expiration date of your status. This is not your visa expiration date; it is the ending date in section 3 of your DS-2019 form. If your appointment at the UT Tyler is extended, the hiring department must contact ISSFS before the current expiration date of the current form to have the DS-2019 form extended. 
  2. Do not accept unauthorized employment. The only activity you are permitted is the one described in section 4 of the DS-2019 form. You must consult ISSFS beforehand if you wish to take up any other work during your stay.  
  3. If offered a comparable position at another college or university, discuss your plans with ISSFS to make sure that the required transfer procedure can be accomplished.
  4. Comply with the U.S. Department of State's health insurance requirements for J-1 visa holders and their families. Willful disregard of these requirements will result in termination of your program and your J-1 status.
  5. Report to ISSFS any change of home address or phone number within 10 days of move.
  6. The dependent spouse is expected to reside with the J-1 while in the United States.
  7. Keep your passport valid. Passports can be renewed by your consulate in the United States. For a listing of Foreign Embassies in the U.S., go to the US State Department Website of Foreign Embassies Homepage.
©