UT Tyler

Office of International Programs

Visiting Scholar Services

OIP welcomes international visiting scholars and faculty to UT Tyler! Visiting scholars help promote international education exchange of expertise and stimulating collaborative teaching and research efforts. Scholars facilitate the exchange of ideas and research in a variety of fields between people of the United States and people of other countries.

Inviting an Exchange Visitor to UT Tyler

Exchange visitors are invited by departments at UT Tyler. The purpose of their visit is to engage in collaborative academic projects. These activities include teaching, lecturing, observing, consulting in connection with a research project, departmental research, researcher training, or demonstrating a special skill. 

Role of the Faculty Sponsor

At the core of educational and cultural exchange is the connection between the faculty sponsor (host) and the Exchange Visitor. Exchange Visitors must be sponsored by a UT Tyler faculty member who is willing to act as an advisor to the proposed project or activity. As the faculty member inviting the Exchange Visitor, you are responsible for initiating this request and serving as their primary support person in the US. 

 

Health Insurance Requirement

Program participants and their dependents are required to have medical insurance coverage in effect during the period of time of the exchange visitors program with the following minimum benefits [22 CFR 62.14].

  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.

Documents to Submit

The inviting department must submit the following documents to OIP at least 2-3 months before the intended start date to allow time for visa processing in the home country:

 The Exchange Visitor must submit the documents listed below:

  • Exchange Visitor Application
  • Copy of passport (must be valid at least 6 months past the last day of the program)
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Proof of Funding (letter from supporting institution or bank statement)
  • Copy of passport(s) for dependent(s) (must be valid at least 6 months past the last day of the program)
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable)

*All documents must be translated to English.

Exchange Visitor Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement

Some exchange visitors with J-1 visas are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement. It requires you to return home for at least two years after your exchange visitor program. This requirement is part of U.S. law, in the Immigration and Nationality Act, Section 212(e). If you cannot return home for two years, you must apply for a waiver. The Department of Homeland Security must approve your waiver before you can change status in the United States or receive a visa in certain categories. For more information visit U.S. Department of State.

 

 

 


For more information see Visiting Scholar Services, email oip@uttyler.edu or call 903.565.5960.

 

 

UT Tyler