UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

The University of Texas at Tyler Announces Fall 2016 Dean’s List

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

February 17, 2017

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 459 students, as well as 54 pharmacy students, to the Dean's List for the 2016 fall semester, President Michael Tidwell announced.

To qualify for the university Dean's List, a student must have completed 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit in the awarding semester with a grade point average of at least 3.75. Students named to the President's Honor Roll are not named to the Dean's List. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The Dean's List is awarded in fall and spring semesters only.

To qualify for the Dean's List in the Ben and Maytee Fisch College of Pharmacy, a student must have completed nine hours during a session with a grade point average of at least 3.75. There were two eight-week sessions during fall 2016. Pharmacy students will take nine credit hours each session.

All students named to the Dean's List are listed by hometown.


ALBA – Camron Frazier and Taylor Ramirez.
ALEDO – Allison Ramsey.
ALLEN – Christina Bui and Nabil Asad.
ARLINGTON – Rebecca Presson.
ARP – Raquelle Langlinais.
ATHENS – Angela Hemphill, Olivia Zavadil, Chelsea Young, Brian Roberts, Carter Harraid, Alma Celiz, Janette Gomez, Daniela Cerrillo and Skyler Reid.
ATLANTA – Jordan Parker.
AUSTIN – Ryan Dewalt and Gemma Cooper-Langdale.
BAYTOWN – Kursten Jaime and Charley Brown.
BEAUMONT – Jaiden Rawls.
BEDFORD – Alexis Smith and Jeanette Santos.

BEN WHEELER – Jamie Taylor, Mackenzie Marquess, Amy Smalley Nantz and Christian Ejianya.
BIG SANDY – Donna Estes, Anna Peterson and Vera Hobma.
BOERNE – Emily Perry.
BROOKELAND – Maggie Wolford.
BROOKSTON – Danbri Erwin.
BROWNSBORO – Emmalee Fulcher.
BRYAN – Kristen Danford.
BUFFALO – Haylee Brewer.
BULLARD – Courtnie Willborn, Lauren Wakefield and Nico Melone.
BURLESON – Alexandria Yzaguirre.
CANTON – Riley Milligan, Carly Carlos, Anthony Trojacek, Devin Hilsabeck, Donia Bryant, Fernando Lopez, Brian Lang and Payton Williams.
CARTHAGE – James Davis.
CEDAR PARK – Benjamin Prasifka.
CENTER – Joshua Burns and Kayla Broomfield.
CHANDLER – Rebecca Dixon, Megan Brewer, Owen Williams and Rebbecca Nolen.
CLARKSVILLE – Lakita Rosser.
COPPELL –Maxwell Korley.
CORINTH – Jordan Debus.
CORPUS CHRISTI – Austin McIntosh.
CRAWFORD – Hanna Fischer.
CROCKETT – Jorge Monsivais, Maritza Mendez and Ciara Stewart.
CYPRESS – Abby Hall and Ryan Clark.
DAINGERFIELD – Jose Dorantes.
DALLAS – Kelvin Kenyoru, Cassandra Lewis, Meredith Wall and Greer Christie.
DEKALB – Heather Shumake.
DEL RIO – Ethan Calderon and Jose Calderon.
DESOTO – Ian Brommers.
DIANA – Henry Chance and Kayleigh Beggs.
DICKINSON – Trey Hollenshead.
DRIPPING SPRINGS – Ciana Vandermolen.
EDGEWOOD – Ashley Elliott.
EDOM – Jessica Huffer.
EL PASO – Corey Bailey, Hector Gutierrez, Natalia Sillas and Lauren Splawn.
ELGIN – Andrea Gonzales.
ELKHART –Tanner Grantham.
ENCHANTED OAKS – Hope Dougherty.
ENNIS – Miriam Wilson.
EUSTACE – Matthew Godlewski and Abed Abuhatab.
FARMERS BRANCH – Lauren Kuhn and Kevin Hay.
FLINT – Daniel Cook, Samantha Phillips, Alyssa Finley, Lloyd Pollard, Bianca Branham, Katie Asangansi and Aaron Roach.
FLORESVILLE – Sean Reinertson.
FLOWER MOUND – Brandon Kirk.
FORNEY – Kara Bradshaw, Joyann Kalaparambath and Blake Rasbury.
FORT WORTH – Anthony Le, Aaron Faith and Austin McCash.
FRANKSTON – Samuel Fraley.
FRISCO – Shyanne Locke, Zachary Nazario and George Sell.
GEORGETOWN – Ashlynn Bostick, Cameron McCarthy and Lindsey Gerlinger.
GILMER – Kathleen Galeano, Anthony Villafuerte, Bayley LeGrand, Anthony Coppedge and Pien Vanderlaan.
GLADEWATER – Hayden Gray and Dakota Hiltzman.
GRAND PRAIRIE – Babatunde Adetoro, Tiffany Smith and Phoebe Oberreit.
GRAND SALINE – Kandice Hayes, Bryce Lovett, Bryanna Wilson, Ashley Munn and Kelsey Armstrong.
GREENVILLE – Reid Robins, Stephanie Vaughn and Emily Hobbs.
HALLSVILLE – Kara Oram and Cally Cigich.
HASLET – Blake Ross.
HENDERSON – Catherine Pino, Jordan Toon, Erin Conrad, Gustavo Elizondo, Joseph Duncan, Collin Neal and Jesica Alfaro.
HEWITT – Matthew Blansit.
HIDEAWAY – Rachel Anthony and Kaley Cooper.
HOUSTON – Morgan Ogwo, Loc Tran, Princess Ike, Sheba Syed, Kieu Nguyen, Agustina Gerez, Prabhjit Singh, Soufiane Rharad, Huy Tran, Brooke Regalado, Amber Turley, Vanessa Solis, Amrit Acharya, Daniel Contreras Bravo, Salahuddin Altabaqchali, Hannah Ware and Tin Banh.
HUGHES SPRINGS – Jamie Burson.
HUMBLE – Alexandra McKissick.
IRVING – Yousif Elbosiry.
JACKSONVILLE – Tiffany Lewis, Ceara Oliver, Brett Eckles, Pedro Mireles, Perla Candelario Simon, Amelia McCalister, Rebekah Pok, Seth Robertson and Sarah Hancock.
JASPER – Octavia Ashworth.
JEFFERSON – Kirsten May and Tabitha Keidel.
KATY – Emmanuel Osakwe, Ivan Naranjo Correa, Marissa Botz, Marsus Tan, Aarstein Halderaker, Christopher Stamm, Amundeep Kaur, Alexandra Craig, Spencer Wells, Daniela Pereira, Austin Butler and Paula Achang.
KELLER – Kaylyn Hodges.
KILGORE – Brittani Harman, Jennifer Caruthers and Carolyn Littleton.
KINGWOOD – Madison Townsend.
LAKE JACKSON – Dominique Aldridge.
LAREDO – Jose Gutierrez.
LEANDER – Kolton Matthews.
LEWISVILLE – Lauren Halliday.
LINDALE – Brittany Tate, Mariah Cedars, Sarah Crotser, Kinsey Lockhart, Megan Seawright, Savannah Haire, Andrew Fobel, Tanner Lowry, Uriah Shipman and Griffon James.
LINDEN – Kenneth Burns.
LONGVIEW – Aubren Martin, Colin Ramsay, Sri Borra, Brian Cobb, Kristen Ferguson, David Matthews, Hailie Gilbert, Shelby Hart, Ramtin Eskandani, Zachary Schaetz, Zoe Kimbrell, Isaac Burnett, Reyanne West, David Mancha, Madeline Mayhew, Vanessa Robbins, Bianca Jimenez, Joseph Hart, Elizabeth Boshers, Anja Naylor, Caroline Green, Gregory Saunders, Kyle Russell, Alana Hadley, Aaron Scoggins and Jamin Shepherd.
LORENA – Giancarla Lomenzo.
LUFKIN – Derek Garrison, Audrey Ward and Rhema Odum.
MABANK – Marcus Fox.
MANSFIELD – Zachary Billings.
MARBLE FALLS – Natalie Light.
MARSHALL – Lindsay Moore, Cameron Hill, Jasmin Acuna, Michael Gomillion, Ty Henigan and Drake Davis.
MAUD – Erin Sutton.
MCGREGOR – Mark Doshier and Tiffany Hilliard.
MCKINNEY – Travis Ashburn.
MESQUITE – Stuart Martin, Danielle Caro, Keira Leslie, Karen Stanley, Cortney Brownrigg and Corinne Smith.
MEXIA – Hannah Matchett.
MIDLOTHIAN – Katelyn Bates.
MINEOLA – Tanya Stinson, Morgan Massey, Jerid Watson and Audrey Scott.
MONTGOMERY – Lauren Swasta and Maxwell Page.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Dylan Hayes.
MURCHISON – Lynsee Jistel and Kati Driver.
NACOGDOCHES – Tyler Gipson.
NEW BRAUNFELS – Shiv Patel.
OVERTON – Anette Marmolejo and Grant Craig.
PALESTINE – Olivia Tompkins, Hannah Leonard, Clayton Fitzgerald and Justin Hayes.
PANORAMA VILLAGE – Jessica Moore-Wall.
PEARLAND – Morgan Peterson.
PFLUGERVILLE – Elizabeth Clore.
PITTSBURG – Roberto Paredes.
PLANO – Kristin Miles, Ivuoma Arisa and Savannah Garrett.
POINT – Stormy Judge.
POLLOK – Samuel Edwards.
PORT NECHES – Brandon Pham.
PORTER – Amy Czarnik.
PRINCETON – Janine Godwin.
PURDON – Tara Rippenkroeger.
QUEEN CITY – Emily Richards.
QUITMAN – Kelsey McDade.
RICHMOND – Sonia Moreno, David Le and Alicia Purkey.
ROCKWALL – Kyle Ziegler, Mitch Clark and Eric Wimpee.
ROUND ROCK – Tristan Miller and Michael Garner.
RUSK – Angelina Perez, Shannon Russell and Caroline Freeman.
SAN ANGELO – Darci Wilson.
SAN ANTONIO – Elena Chippie and Miranda Leal.
SAN AUGUSTINE – JStashia Bell.
SCHERTZ – Kelly Garcia.
SHELBYVILLE – Christasha Johnson.
SHERMAN – Savannah West.
SLIDELL – Caitlin Pruett.
SPRING – Radha Nabar and Anna Zieman.
SUGAR LAND – Kenneth Horton.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Angelica Guzman and Grant Russell.
TEXARKANA – Samuel Hammett and William Besong.
THE COLONY – Emili-Nicole East.
THE WOODLANDS – Abigail Marrs, Robin Pierce and Nathan Adams.
TOOL – Bayardo Quintanilla.
TROUP – Taylor Spitzmiller, Corey Rogers and McKenzie Hugghins.
TYLER – Holly Hawbaker, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Lindsey Jordan, Mark Alexander, Matthew Daniel, Jillian Fisher, Cody Rogers, Rachel Ramirez, Mayra Ramirez, Dayze Long, Carson Smith, Charles Martell, Ryan Goodspeed, Rebecca Hansen, Jazmin Clark, Clarissa Rimmer, Riley Freeman, Julia Jost, Jordan Anderson-Kaapa, Marbelis Rasgado, Rachel Godfrey, Renisha Mauldin, Cassi Coffey, Hermenia Ricks, Jordan Fleming, Erin Ball, Blanca Hernandez, Saul Aguilar, Sadie Sirls, Tara Johnson, Rebecca Floyd, Bradley Fuhrmann, Abdul Sheikh, Tenley Ramirez, Mateo Jimenez, Mahmoud El-Kishky, Kenia Delgado, Lacey White, Vincent Villalobos, Alexis Larrinaga, Richard Lewis, Amber Wright, Nicole Jabo, Alaina Kissinger, Olivia Price, Alex Marcial, Kaylee Nungaray, Rachel Davis, Diana Dimon, Rachel Eslicker, Alexander Bishop, Haleigh Carr, Reba Mayo, Heunice Zatarain, Steven Lutmer, Shelby Oney, Martin Retana, Michaela Watson, Idah Mozwa, Leslye Andino, Anthony Garen, Karina Tovar, Melissa Ford, Rebekah Groth, Natalie Chisolm, Nathan Wright, Shelby Blevins, Christian Bell, Timothy Brown, Daniel Blake, Emily Hoover, Mekaela Mirano, Anna Cannon, Katherine Craig, Caleb Nehls, Linda Le, Heather Reed, Brandon Benner, Nicole Overmeyer, Hailey Leach, Ana Maria Utley, Sherra Holt, Jessica West, Zaeem Siddiqui, Mohammad Khan, Mallory Deboer, Oluwatomiwa Bami-Ogunbiyi, Nathaniel Llave, Cedric Brooks, Kyle Hackett, Raylon Humber,
Also, Jared Chenevey, Caroline McKeithen, Max Deitenbeck, Samuel Burton, Emma Bertles, Hailey Criss, Olivia Brandenburg, Jonathan Attebery, Turki Al Bagawi, Ryan Brackenridge, Ericka Reina, Cristal Coats, Domy Cossio-Renteria, Jonas Zimmer, Kallie Moores, Dustin Delong, Avery Bogenschutz, Benjamin Jordan, Eric Giron, Karina Macedo, Liam Larrinaga, Deidre Dorough, Modou Bamba Biteye, Chelsey George, Xiaoyu Zhang, Kenaysha Banks, Sherra Reid, Brian Eng, Maria Zavala, Cooper Knauss, Indira Karimova, Joshua Lyles, Jordan Jackson, Sahue Marie Colombe Benie, Daniel Rodriguez Buendia, Neal Patel, Taylor Foster, Alicia Bell, Annick Sorel Sipowo, Kedra Phillips, Kristina Boone, Jacob Manley and Montana Hadin.
VAN – Tanner Koru, Lindsay Niebel, James Hansen, Maria Sanchez, Chelsea Garner, Cecilia Sanchez, Bryan Knouse and Nicholas Clark.
WALLER – Rachael Harvey.
WASKOM – Juan Garcia and Belen Iniguez.
WAXAHACHIE – Garrett Thomas, Patricia Garcia and Blake Holiman.
WHITE OAK – Christopher Cortez, Richard Stolle and Toni Walker.
WHITEHOUSE – Monica Lewis, Mandi Wiggins, Clinton Locke, Siera Johnson, Taylor Chamlee, John Wicher, Tyler Rasco, Sierra Kennedy and Emily Dupree.
WHITESBORO – Shelby Adams.
WHITEWRIGHT – Carol Rawdon.
WILLS POINT – William Hatfield, Shelby Rotenberry and Tristan Dodd.
WINONA – Madison Evans, Arielle Williams and James Mooney.
WYLIE – Kelsi Hunter.
ARKANSAS – Katherine Brown and Kayla Carpenter.
FLORIDA – Samuel Hill.
LOUISIANA – Michael Venable, Christopher Sagrera and Whitney Romero.
MISSOURI – Sydney Wilson and Riley Wilson.
NEBRASKA – Kaitlin Hunt.
NEVADA – Justin Johnson.
OKLAHOMA – Jasmine Vasquez.
WASHINGTON – Juliana Statile.
CHINA – Fangting Shi.
EL SALVADOR – Marco Miranda.
VIETNAM – Ngoc Nguyen-Quy Nhon.

One of the 14 campuses of the UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at The University of Texas at Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 10,000 high-ability students. The University of Texas at Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

Fall 2016 President's Honor Roll

UT Tyler