UT Tyler

UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

The University of Texas at Tyler Announces Fall 2016 President’s Honor Roll

Follow @UTTyler

Tweet - @UTTyler

February 17, 2017

Media Contact:  Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769 or 903.539.7196 (cell)

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 580 students to the President's Honor Roll for the 2016 fall semester, President Michael Tidwell announced.

To qualify for the President's Honor Roll, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester hours of undergraduate college-level credit with a grade of "A" in all courses. To be considered for such recognition in any semester, a student must qualify as a matriculated student pursuing a first bachelor's degree. The President's Honor Roll is awarded in fall and spring semesters only.

Students named to the President's Honor Roll are listed by hometown.

ACKERLY – Franklin Leamons.
ALBA – Lauren Pitre, Jenny Chilson and Macie Arrington.
ALLEN – Riya Varghese, Samantha Odom and Preharse Patel.
ARLINGTON – Samuel Huerta and Brian Gardner.
ARP – Kaylynn Grammier, Briton Grove, Amanda Alibrando, Grace Hynh and Jessica Harvey.
ATHENS – Hanna Jumper, Kellie Waddell, Lauren Jones, Katy Lunceford, Nelly Pedroza, Travis Edwards, Hanna Baker, Alma Mejia and Danielle Vaughn.
AUSTIN – Anna Thurin, Gemma Fuccello-Smith, Julie Powell, Logan Kuenstler and Hannah Mays.
BARRY – Joshua Schwab.
BAYTOWN – Sydnie Shope.
BECKVILLE – Kerri Dailey.
BELTON – Penny Dutton.
BEN WHEELER – Taylor Wilson, Samuel Campbell, Guillermina Morales, Devin Lee and Andrew Moore.
BIG SANDY – Caleb Hahn and Kylie Corbin.
BOERNE – Kyra Kish.
BRONSON – Tiffany Duffey.

BROWNSBORO – Parker Owen and Sheila Alvarado.
BRYAN – Ashley Atkins.
BUFFALO – Tarra Reeder and Marissa Jones.
BULLARD – Tyler Grabski, Alexandra Willborn, Charles Parkes, Kelsey Hall, Michaela Heys, Lindy Lykins, Lorianne Hubbard, Audrey Dukes, Melissa Vance, Summer White, Anahi Zavala, Lane Marsh, Jeffrey Moss, Harrison Dukes, Rebekah Emerine and Mallory McCoy.
BURKBURNETT – Kevin Stockinger.
CADDO MILLS – Abigail Dishner.
CANTON – Carrington Goggans, Halle Chalker, Madison Fowler, Kylie Conner and Courtney Bolton.
CARTHAGE – Bradi Moreland, Kaylynn Trevillion, Karen Bagley and Tristan Trevillion.
CEDAR CREEK – Amy Wyatt.
CEDAR PARK – Jonathan Mision.
CENTER – Meagan Nehring.
CHANDLER – Allison Reid, Jermaine Castillo, Derrick Wong, Caleb Seale and Ashley Rader.
COPPELL – Tara Bridgeman, Ryan Brinda and Drew Brinda.
COPPERAS COVE – Marymargaret Pelebo, Alyson Sinclair and Rachel Jost.
COVINGTON – Emily Clark.
CRANDALL – Jennifer Felts.
CROCKETT – Michael Nesmith.
CUMBY – Caden Price.
CYPRESS – Nathaniel Crea, Amal Hashmey and Joseph Dieciedue.
DALLAS – Cat Tran.
DAYTON – Dustin Esmond.
DENTON –Kyla Simmons.
DIANA – Katherine Davis, Ashley Worden and Christy Hjorth.
DRIFTWOOD – Kathleen Hooper.
DRIPPING SPRINGS – Joel Holcomb.
DUMAS – Baylie Wackler.
DUNCANVILLE – Alexis Narvaez.
EDGEWOOD – Stevany Recer.
ELKHART – Colton Parker and Mary Tuttle.

EULESS – Marisa Frear.
FLINT – Christi Baggett, Wesley Holt, Ashley McClelland, Katelyn Leuer, Robert Deven, Brandon Tucker, Rachel Faulkner, Ashley Van Dusen, Kelsi Oldham, Ariel Howells and Sarah Barker.
FORNEY – Elizabeth Gonzalez, Carla Gremillion and Ward Ellis.
FORT WORTH – Daniela Guzman, Haley Turman, Courtney Kimbrough and Jalon Kimbrough.
FRANKSTON – David Hernandez, Peter Goodwin and Andrew Shewmake.
FRISCO – Kristen Couch.
FRUITVALE – Felisha Hickman.
GARLAND – Michael Uwubanmwen.
GEORGETOWN – Francis Fischer, Samantha Lee and Alexis Arrieta.
GILMER – Benjamin Moses, Angel Bartram, Meagan Childress, Katie Davidson, Haley Collier, Avery Painter and Gentry Shelton.
GLADEWATER – Brandon Carpenter, Michael Pack, Sidney Wilson and Melissa Crockett.
GRANBURY – Angela Cardoza.
GRAPELAND – Amanda Turner.
GRAPEVINE – Jessica Bird and Alberto Carranco Gonzalez.
GREENVILLE – Jordan Henderson and Tyler White.
GROESBECK – Jessica Wheat.
GUN BARREL CITY – Ruth Munsey and Verna Lantz.
HALLSVILLE – Jonathan Samples, Brittany Taylor, Kelly Woods, Alyssa Cox, Haley Cox and Laura Peters.
HAWKINS – Jessica Sanders and William Urwiller.
HEARNE – Caleb Deeter.
HEARTLAND – Keely Hanley.
HENDERSON – Evan Brown, Danya Mason, Damian Delgado, Timothy Sefa and Karleigh Foster.
HOLLY LAKE RANCH – Kathy Murphy and Cynthia Shelton.
HOUSTON – Jack Curtis, Luis Suarez Escobar, Abdulwahid Mohammed, Helen Nguyen, Havannah Salinas, Kevin Khatami, Katherine Villasenor, Richemy Xavier, Isabel Moutoux, Jianian Tran and Cindy Zhou.
HUNTINGTON – Madeline Piercy.
HUNTSVILLE – Joshua Goolsby.

HURST – Emma Snyder.
IRVING – Tyler Rohrs.
JACKSONVILLE – Adam Phifer, Jacqueline Loyola, Devin Coats, Esmeralda Reyes, Doretha Wilson and Mary McClain.
JASPER – Lindsey Stinson and Xiao Chen.
KATY – Rachel Kenney, Stephanie Paysen Kniesz, Joshua Raby, Clara Souza, Ashley Wells, Stevie Clewett and Alex Cho.
KAUFMAN – Brittany Slatton and Mardi Caldwell.
KELLER – Audrey Schmitz, Jessica Trott and Hope Lutteringer.
KILGORE – Oliver Tan, Julie Nash, Brianna Cole, Brittany Wilson, Ramon Lopez and George McDonald.
KINGWOOD – Nicholas Ruth.
KYLE – Phyllis Capdevielle.
LAKE JACKSON – Zachary Smolen.
LANEVILLE – Blair Warren.
LARUE – Meghan Vogt.
LEANDER – Roberto Martinez.
LINDALE – Ashley Broadbent, Bethany Cox, Grant Martin, Rebecca Hale, Ashley Chambers, Kallie Foshee, Joc'Lyn Lovett, Hannah Shipley, Heather Rodriquez, Peter Maddox, Monica Underwood, Aaron Cortinas and Deanna Britton.
LITTLE ELM – Rosemond Ijioma.
LONGVIEW – Sara Coots, Samantha Argabright, Hannah Graham, Brianna Owens, Brittney Crane, Madison Branch, Callie Blakeley, Jennifer Paulus, Misty Hassell, Susan Bray, Elisha Otis, Jennifer Crane, Latoya Allen-Costict, Cherryl Joy Tronzon, Rachel Schulik, Ian Roberson, Sumita Thapa, Regina Nester, Sara Timmons, Marci Walton, Nathan Fretz, Anthony Scoggins, Vickey Stewart, Jamecia Thomas, Lilah Ward, Elizabeth Thompson, Tanisha Wright Fortner, Karly Branch, Roxanne Saucedo and Ana Ponce.
LUFKIN – Kiana Buchanan and Caleb Ramsey.
MABANK – Autumn Osborne, Caleb Letkiewicz and Megan Harrill.
MAGNOLIA – Abigail Verwold.
MALAKOFF – Emily Fisher, Kaitlin Samples and Fernando Garcia.
MANSFIELD – Morgan Henry and Randall Mclemore.
MARIETTA – Stephanie Wall.
MARSHALL – Molly Howlett, Jeffry Oney and Kelcie Oney.

MCKINNEY – Ryan Baldridge and William Macaulay.
MIDLOTHIAN – Brooke Petty, Bailey Miller, Andrew Windham and Taylor Skinner.
MINEOLA – Kayla Smith, Cecilia Sanchez, Brandon Tonne, Taylor Clark, Jana Block and Kaylee Willingham.
MISSOURI CITY – Nneamaka Okonma.
MONTGOMERY – Courtney Poenitzsch.
MOUNT VERNON – Alexa Marquardt.
MURCHISON – Karina Rojas Gomez.
ORE CITY – Guy Kelley.
OVERTON – Bailee Stanley, Sarah Buckner and Ashley Lopez.
PALESTINE – Jordan Neel, Elizabeth Morgan, Amanda Swart, Leslie Triplett and Samantha Myers.
PARIS – Madison Bolton.
PEARLAND – Kevin Phillips.
PILOT POINT – Jason Juarez and Jannely Juarez.
PITTSBURG – Megan Monts.
PLAINVIEW – Lauren Aguilar.
PLANO – Kierin Stevens, Ryan Lance, Hayden Becker, Mary Stokes, Tapas Kar and Robert Williamson.
POINT – Davida Rios.
PONDER – John Spiker.
POTEET – Courtney Criswell.
POTTSBORO – John Copley.
POWDERLY – Erin Stone.
RICHARDSON – Brittany Smyth.
RICHLAND HILLS – Rheana Maloney.
RICHMOND – Kathryn Merriman, Brittany Hallman, Mubarak Arowosaye and Miles Scott.
ROCKWALL – Justin Tokuz.
ROUND ROCK – Stephanie Schroeder, Rafael Samano and Makenna Bartlett.
ROWLETT – Marcos Madrid.
RUSK – Amanda Rathbun and Kailan Counahan.
SAN ANTONIO – Emily Danielson, Ana Cardenas, Nicollette Rodriguez and Larry Maldonado.

SAN MARCOS – Summer Sahd and John Ravandi.
SANTA FE – Stormy Baker and Kellie Dudley.
SCOTTSVILLE – John Mitchell.
SOUTHLAKE – Grace Coffee.
SPRING – Abigail Cole.
STAR HARBOR – Andrew Young.
SUGAR LAND – Natasha Cabucio, Sarah Buhulaiyem, Garrett Faden, Yi Chan and Sydney Bui.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Kinzi Irving and Harlee Schulz.
TATUM – Robert Rockwell.
TEMPLE – Xavier Moffitt.
TEXARKANA – Gregory Wicks.
THE WOODLANDS – Andres Ibarra Narvaez.
TIMPSON – Maggie Bush.
TROUP – Jonathan Wells and Josee Ross.
TYLER – Kamie Osorio, Chelsea Bretherick, Jennifer Johnson, Lisa Horlander, Johnathan Watkins, Katherine Carver, Michael Segroves, Daniel Medina, Nora Schreiber, Mary Williams, Whitney Talbert, Diego Loya, Omar Rodriguez, Aaron Handley, Christina Vaughn, Sarah Ragsdale, Shelby Knight, Cayla Ward, Jan Swimberghe, Darby Lumpkin, Joseph Luiso, Lindsey Meyer, Kalie Robertson, Rachel Williams, Christian Hallman, David Nix, Mariah Wells, Jasmine Taylor, Geoffrey Doke, Mason Miller, Francis Escanlar, Tiffany Gilliam, Maria Araujo, Melissa Smith, Kara Anazia, Ben Mokhtari, Mary-Elizabeth Smith, Allyson Castillo, Samuel Davis, Trevin Tucker, Ma. Anna Katrina Tilaon, Steven Hullum, Courtney Sherwin, Kenneth Gomez, Hannah Staples, Ruben Ramos, Abraham Samyono, Julien Klink, Hayley Mackay, Cade Suggs, Aaron Deatherage, Laura Garcia, Jaquelline Luna, Zari Sandoval, Randall Mitchell, Rachel Willis, Abrial Pugh, Molly Ann Thomas, Michelle Veronin, Zachary Warren, Jonah Gonzales, Karaline Harrell, Krista Painter, Lauren Moore, Patrick Cunningham, Kevin Allen, Hailey Siler, Shelby Luptak, Hannah Houghton, Valerie Johnson, Riley Williams, Blayne Noble, Mallori Dike, Erika Gooding, Mirhee Reece, Alec De Jong, Carter Lackey, Fennis Daniel, Sydney Bertino, Joshua Kleam, Sophia Padgett, Evan Brunner, Jason Eslicker, Garry Mulgrew, Milos Pavlovic, Alejandra Flowers, Lauren Brunner, Clarissa Gamez, Ryan Godlock, Ian Hyde, Joshua Minton, Lauren Knight, Kyndall Luckey, Emily Smith, Hannah Hinrichsen, Huyen Nguyen, Jeramiah Onwuzurumba, Meri Souliman, Blake Solomon, Kindle Chapman, Jordan Brunner, Muhammad Sattar, Jason Kuhn, Lincoln Shaw, Deborah Akinmade, Gemma Steel, Chibueze Nwagboso, Cristina Ramirez, Gabriel Gray, Zackery Slaughter, Miguel Sanchez, Azalia Perez, Pablo Gomez Bakaitis, Christopher Hall, Tyler Brittingham, John Murphy, Jose Poo Castillo, Arthur Oenning Fagundes, Sarah Proffer, Michael Harper, Adam Montgomery, Juan Barrientos, David Broom, Victoria Obianwu, Courtney Caver, Christopher Kretschmer, Paula Hinckley, Nicholas Binkley, Lauren Callender, Heather Mosley, Kayla Holley, Jordan Flanigan, Allison Tiemann, Natalie Goodspeed, Lori Collier, Hannah Smith, James Jackson, Lauren Lang, Amy Nguyen, Joshua Geibler, Tara Nowlin, Cassidy Suggs, Ha Eun Lee, Kaitlin Lenoir, Bishwo Pandey, Pablo Escobedo Novelo, Natalie Womble, Marvin Griener, Charde Young, Jordan Senn, Jennifer Neely, Yeeun Lee, Jessica Espinosa, Holli Bushnell, Autumn McLauchlin, Joao Pedro Correia Kuster Maia, Grant Paul, Brent Leeper, Taylar Beard, Janette Aguilar, Almira Akinpelu, Brennah Marshall, Gabriel Hidalgo Marquez, Kendall Phillips, Dewaldt Minnaar, Bea Fe Estrelles, Caio Godinho De Oliveira, Samantha Kauffman, Vinicio Hadlich, Matthew Brooks, Blayne Hayes, Denise McKeithan, Anitra Courtney, Ischa Jones and Mary Schuler.
VAN – Alia Pappas.
WACO – Kimanh Le.
WASKOM – Danny Aguayo, Alicia Rodriguez and Harrison March.
WEST – Kole Holecek.
WHARTON – Emma Roddy.
WHITE OAK – Jessica Fisher, Laynee Orms and Chelsea Jones.
WHITEHOUSE – Myra Foley, Annie Walters, Payton Hightower, Chelsea Thompson, Hannah Reed, Mark Deniel Antonio, Clarissa Jen Alquiza, Tyson Morgan, Parker Baskin, Michael Schutz, Toree Burton, Kimberly Smith, Caleb Morrison, Justin Fritter, Diana Ocampo, Heather Cassidy, Andrea Trejo Bueno and Sarah Webb.
WILLS POINT – Shelby Pirtle.
WIMBERLEY – Alison Engemoen.
WINNSBORO – Kim Jongsma, Brenda Jongsma, Preston McElyea and Victoria Jones.
WINONA – Apryl Fincher, Jasamine Reeves, Sabrah Beason, James Ellis and Alaina Roden.
WYLIE – Shelby Valdepena and Taylor Burnett.

FLORIDA – Simone Gunter and Jeffrey King.
LOUISIANA – Mitchell Doran.
MISSISSIPPI – Emily Marshall.
WYOMING – Jacob Marlow.

One of the 14 campuses of the UT System, The University of Texas at Tyler features excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at The University of Texas at Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 10,000 high-ability students. The University of Texas at Tyler offers courses at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine as well as a location in Houston.

Fall 2016 Dean's List

UT Tyler