Leadership & Service

Student Leadership & Service Awards

2020 Awards Ceremony

Visit this link to view a recording of this year’s virtual awards ceremony. Congratulations to all nominees and winners!

 

2020 Winners

Emerging Leader Award
Cherryl Tronzon

Dr. Robert Jones Leadership Award
Janna Bass

Legacy Award
Chandy Norrell

Program of the Year
Big Man on Campus by Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Student Organization Member
Spencer Milner, Beta Alpha Psi

Outstanding Student Organization President
Alexander Wright, Beta Alpha Psi

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
Dr. Kerri Camp, Beta Gamma Sigma

Outstanding Student Organization of the Year
Student National Pharmaceutical Association

Fraternity Man of the Year
Randy McLemore, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Sorority Woman of the Year
Mackenzie Bernardino, Zeta Tau Alpha

Freshman of the Year
Novali Davenport

Sophomore of the Year
Courtney Klaus

Favour Thomas

Junior of the Year
Korbin Hamner

 

2019 Winners

Student Government Awards
Senator Project of the Year: Linh Nguyen
Emerging Leader Award: Cameron Long
Extra Mile Award: Douglas Luman
Senator of the Year: Joshua Menhennett

Leadership & Service Ambassadors
Joshua Menhennett
McKenna Kohl
Nafisa Siddiqui
Suarav Panthee
Yenasie Arambula
Tierra Thayer
Chris Nafrady
Jessica Maidlow
Stormy Baker

Emerging Leader Award
Hannah Cooper

Dr. Robert Jones Leadership Award
Madison Frye

Legacy Award
Savannah Seely
Madison Frye

Program of the Year
Delta Sig Dogs (Delta Sigma Phi)

Outstanding Student Organization Member
Emilli Morrison (ASHRAE, SAE, and SWE)
Bria Morris (NSLS)

Outstanding Student Organization President
Chandy Norrell (Delta Gamma)
Tara Bridgeman (Patriot Catholic)

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
Chase Ragland (Delta Sigma Phi)

Outstanding Student Organization of the Year
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Outstanding Donor Award
First Presbyterian Church of Tyler

Volunteer Organization
Alpha Chi Omega

Volunteer Individual
Trey Cobb

Fraternity Man of the Year
Roberto Camarillo (Delta Sigma Phi)

Sorority Woman of the Year
Bailey Rogers (Delta Gamma)

Patriot Money Mentor Award
Manuel Uribe

Freshman of the Year
Tim Collier
Holly Roddy
Joshua Menhennett

Sophomore of the Year
Sean Coplen
Macy Ann Williams


Junior of the Year
Savanna McAfee