UT Tyler Department of Mathematics

Syllabi

Courses offered in the Spring 2021 semester are listed here. You can access the syllabus for each course by clicking on the course number. Syllabi for previous semesters can be requested by contacting the Math Department.

Course Number   Name Instructor

Hnrs 2414.001

 

Honors Calculus II

M. Dawsey

Math 0303.022

 

Developmental Math

F. Meza

Math 1314.001

 

College Algebra

S. Davis

Math 1316.D060

 

Trigonometry (Dual Credit)

K. Cook

Math 1324.001

 

Mathematics for Business and Economics I

G. Kambhampati

Math 1325.001

 

Mathematics for Business and Economics II

D. Armstrong

Math 1332.001

 

Mathematics for Liberal Arts Majors I

F. Meza

Math 1332.002

 

Mathematics for Liberal Arts Majors I

F. Meza

Math 1333.001

 

Mathematics for Liberal Arts Majors II

F. Meza

Math 1342.001

 

Statistics I

R. Beckham

Math 1342.002

 

Statistics I

M. Dawsey

Math 1342.003

 

Statistics I

M. Singh

Math 1342.004

 

Statistics I

D. Koslover

Math 1342.005

 

Statistics I

D. Koslover

Math 1342.006

 

Statistics I

G. Kambhampati

Math 1342.007

 

Statistics I

G. Kambhampati

Math 1342.022

 

Statistics I

F. Meza

Math 1342.060

 

Statistics I

T. Mayo

Math 1342.061

 

Statistics I

R. Ragland

Math 1342.D008

 

Statistics I (Dual Credit)

V. Germany

Math 1343.060

 

Statistics II

C. Chappa

Math 1350.001

 

Concepts of Modern Math I

D. Koslover

Math 1351.001

 

Concepts of Modern Math II

R. Beckham

Math 2312.003

 

Precalculus

K. Anders

Math 2312.004

 

Precalculus

D. Milan

Math 2312.060

 

Precalculus

S. LaLonde

Math 2312.061

 

Precalculus

S. LaLonde

Math 2312.D070

 

Precalculus

L. Richmond

Math 2312.D090

 

Precalculus

L. Richmond

Math 2330.001

 

Discrete Structures

S. Graves

Math 2413.001

 

Calculus I

G. Kambhampati

Math 2413.003

 

Calculus I

A. Bearden

Math 2413.004

 

Calculus I

A. Bearden

Math 2413.060

 

Calculus I

C. Graves

Math 2414.001

 

Calculus II

M. Dawsey

Math 2414.002

 

Calculus II

J. Vandehey

Math 2414.003

 

Calculus II

J. Vandehey

Math 3203.001

 

Matrix Methods in Science and Engineering

N. Smith

Math 3203.031

 

Matrix Methods in Science and Engineering

J. Grisham

Math 3305.001

 

Ordinary Differential Equations

D. Milan

Math 3305.002

 

Ordinary Differential Equations

D. Milan

Math 3336.060

 

Abstract Algebra I

C. Graves

Math 3351.031

 

Probability and Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

J. Thomas

Math 3351.060

 

Probability and Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

S. Graves

Math 3365.001

 

Geometric Systems

K. Archer

Math 3373.001

 

Advanced Ordinary Differential Equations

R. Beckham

Math 3380.060

 

Algorithms in Applied Mathematics

S. Graves

Math 3404.001

 

Multivariate Calculus

K. Anders

Math 3404.002

 

Multivariate Calculus

K. Anders

Math 3425.001

 

Foundations of Mathematics

J. Vandehey

Math 3452.001

 

Advanced Concepts in Mathematics

N. Smith

Math 4160.060

 

Senior Seminar I

K. Archer

Math 4161.060

 

Senior Seminar II

K. Archer

Math 4321.001

 

Combinatorics and Graph Theory

K. Archer

Math 4341.001

 

Real Analysis II

S. LaLonde

Math 5311.001

 

Advanced Engineering Mathematics

D. Koslover

Math 5321.001

 

Topics in Combinatorics

K. Archer

Math 5342.001

 

Real Analysis II

A. Bearden

Math 5352.001

 

Mathematical Statistics

N. Smith